26 USC § 2502 - Rate of tax
(a)
Computation of tax
The tax imposed by section
2501 for each calendar year shall be an amount equal to the excess of—
(b)
Preceding calendar period
Whenever used in this title in connection with the gift tax imposed by this chapter, the term “preceding calendar period” means—
* * *
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 403; Pub. L. 91–614, title I, § 102(a)(2),Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1839; Pub. L. 94–455, title XX, § 2001(b)(1),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1849; Pub. L. 97–34, title IV, § 442(a)(2),Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 320; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, § 10401(b)(2)(B),Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–431; Pub. L. 107–16, title V, § 511(d),June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 70; Pub. L. 111–312, title III, § 302(b)(2),Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3301.)
Amendment of Section
For termination of amendment by section 304 ofPub. L. 111–312, see Effective and Termination Dates of 2010 Amendment note below. For termination of amendment by section 901 ofPub. L. 107–16, see Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment note below.
Amendments
2010—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 111–312, §§ 302(b)(2),
304, temporarily amended subsec. (a) to read as if amendment by Pub. L. 107–16, § 511(d), had never been enacted. See 2001 Amendment note and Effective and Termination Dates of 2010 Amendment note below.
2001—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 107–16, §§ 511(d),
901, temporarily amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The tax imposed by section
2501 for each calendar year shall be an amount equal to the excess of—
“(1) a tentative tax, computed under section
2001
(c), on the aggregate sum of the taxable gifts for such calendar year and for each of the preceding calendar periods, over
“(2) a tentative tax, computed under such section, on the aggregate sum of the taxable gifts for each of the preceding calendar periods.”
See Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment note below.
1987—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 100–203, § 10401(b)(2)(B)(i), substituted “under section
2001
(c)” for “in accordance with the rate schedule set forth in section
2001
(c)”.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 100–203, § 10401(b)(2)(B)(ii), substituted “under such section” for “in accordance with such rate schedule”.
1981—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–34substituted in introductory text and par. (1) “calendar year” for “calendar quarter” and in pars. (1) and (2) “calendar periods” for “calendar years and calendar quarters”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–34substituted definition of “preceding calendar period” for “calendar quarter”, the latter including only the first calendar quarter of the calendar year 1971 and succeeding calendar quarters (covered in par. (2)), the former incorporating former subsec. (c)(1) definition of “preceding calendar years” as meaning calendar years 1932 and 1970 and all calendar years intervening between calendar year 1932 and calendar year 1970 and “calendar year 1932” as including only the portion of such year after June 6, 1932, and former subsec. (c)(2) definition of “preceding calendar quarters” as meaning the first calendar quarter of calendar year 1971 and all calendar quarters intervening between such calendar quarter and the calendar quarter for which the tax is being computed.
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 97–34redesignated subsec. (d) as (c). Former subsec. (c), defining “preceding calendar years” and “preceding calendar quarters”, was incorporated in subsec. (b).
1976—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94–455inserted “tentative” after “(1) a” and “(2) a” and substituted in par. (1) “section
2001
(c)” for “this subsection” after “set forth in”.
1970—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 91–614, § 102(a)(2)(A), substituted a computation of tax formula based on the current calendar quarter, preceding calendar quarters, and preceding calendar years for a formula based entirely on the current and preceding calendar years.
* * *