26 USC § 2511 - Transfers in general
(a)
Scope
Subject to the limitations contained in this chapter, the tax imposed by section
2501 shall apply whether the transfer is in trust or otherwise, whether the gift is direct or indirect, and whether the property is real or personal, tangible or intangible; but in the case of a nonresident not a citizen of the United States, shall apply to a transfer only if the property is situated within the United States.
prev | next
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 406; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, § 109(b),Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1575; Pub. L. 107–16, title V, § 511(e),June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 71; Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, § 411(g)(1),Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 46; Pub. L. 111–312, title III, § 302(e),Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3302.)
Amendment of Section
For termination of amendment by section 304 ofPub. L. 111–312, see Effective and Termination Dates of 2010 Amendment note below. For termination of amendment by section 901 ofPub. L. 107–16, see Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment note below.