26 USC § 2511 - Transfers in general
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-143, except 112-141. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) Scope
Subject to the limitations contained in this chapter, the tax imposed by section 2501 shall apply whether the transfer is in trust or otherwise, whether the gift is direct or indirect, and whether the property is real or personal, tangible or intangible; but in the case of a nonresident not a citizen of the United States, shall apply to a transfer only if the property is situated within the United States.
(b) Intangible property
For purposes of this chapter, in the case of a nonresident not a citizen of the United States who is excepted from the application of section 2501 (a)(2)
(1) shares of stock issued by a domestic corporation, and
(2) debt obligations of—
(A) a United States person, or
(B) the United States, a State or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia,
which are owned and held by such nonresident shall be deemed to be property situated within the United States.
prev | next
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 406; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, § 109(b),Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1575; Pub. L. 107–16, title V, § 511(e),June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 71; Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, § 411(g)(1),Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 46; Pub. L. 111–312, title III, § 302(e),Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3302.)
Amendment of Section
For termination of amendment by section 304 ofPub. L. 111–312, see Effective and Termination Dates of 2010 Amendment note below. For termination of amendment by section 901 ofPub. L. 107–16, see Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment note below.
Amendments
2010—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 111–312, §§ 302(e), 304, temporarily struck out subsec. (c). Text read as follows: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this section and except as provided in regulations, a transfer in trust shall be treated as a transfer of property by gift, unless the trust is treated as wholly owned by the donor or the donor’s spouse under subpart E of part I of subchapter J of chapter 1.” See Effective and Termination Dates of 2010 Amendment note below.
2002—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 107–147substituted “transfer of property by gift,” for “taxable gift under section 2503,”.
2001—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 107–16, §§ 511(e), 901, temporarily added subsec. (c). See Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment note below.
1966—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 89–809inserted reference to nonresidents who are excepted from the application of section 2501 (a)(2) and expanded section to include debt obligations of United States persons or the United States, a State or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia.
Effective and Termination Dates of 2010 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 111–312applicable to estates of decedents dying, generation-skipping transfers, and gifts made, after Dec. 31, 2009, see section 302(f) ofPub. L. 111–312, set out as a note under section 2001 of this title.
Section 901 ofPub. L. 107–16applicable to amendments by section 302(e) ofPub. L. 111–312, see section 304 ofPub. L. 111–312, set out as a note under section 121 of this title.
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–147effective as if included in the provisions of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001, Pub. L. 107–16, to which such amendment relates, see section 411(x) ofPub. L. 107–147, set out as a note under section 25B of this title.
Effective and Termination Dates of 2001 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–16applicable to gifts made after Dec. 31, 2009, see section 511(f)(3) ofPub. L. 107–16, set out as a note under section 2502 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–16inapplicable to estates of decedents dying, gifts made, or generation skipping transfers, after Dec. 31, 2012, and the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to be applied and administered to such estates, gifts, and transfers as if such amendment had never been enacted, see section 901 ofPub. L. 107–16, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1966 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 89–809applicable with respect to calendar year 1967 and all calendar years thereafter, see section 109(c) ofPub. L. 89–809, set out as a note under section 2501 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
26 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.