26 USC § 2513 - Gift by husband or wife to third party
(a)
Considered as made one-half by each
(1)
In general
A gift made by one spouse to any person other than his spouse shall, for the purposes of this chapter, be considered as made one-half by him and one-half by his spouse, but only if at the time of the gift each spouse is a citizen or resident of the United States. This paragraph shall not apply with respect to a gift by a spouse of an interest in property if he creates in his spouse a general power of appointment, as defined in section
2514
(c), over such interest. For purposes of this section, an individual shall be considered as the spouse of another individual only if he is married to such individual at the time of the gift and does not remarry during the remainder of the calendar year.
(b)
Manner and time of signifying consent
(1)
Manner
A consent under this section shall be signified in such manner as is provided under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(2)
Time
Such consent may be so signified at any time after the close of the calendar year in which the gift was made, subject to the following limitations—
(c)
Revocation of consent
Revocation of a consent previously signified shall be made in such manner as in provided under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, but the right to revoke a consent previously signified with respect to a calendar year—
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 406; Pub. L. 91–614, title I, § 102(b)(2),Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1840; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 97–34, title IV, § 442(b)(2),Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 322.)