26 USC § 2516 - Certain property settlements
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-143, except 112-141. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
Where a husband and wife enter into a written agreement relative to their marital and property rights and divorce occurs within the 3-year period beginning on the date 1 year before such agreement is entered into (whether or not such agreement is approved by the divorce decree), any transfers of property or interests in property made pursuant to such agreement—
(1) to either spouse in settlement of his or her marital or property rights, or
(2) to provide a reasonable allowance for the support of issue of the marriage during minority,
shall be deemed to be transfers made for a full and adequate consideration in money or money’s worth.
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 409; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, § 425(b),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 804.)