Source
(Added Pub. L. 105–34, title II, § 201(a),Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 799; amended Pub. L. 107–16, title IV, § 401(g)(2)(A),June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 59; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, § 1004(a),Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 313; Pub. L. 111–148, title X, § 10909(b)(2)(C), (c),Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 1023; Pub. L. 111–312, title I, §§ 101(b)(1),
* * *
“(2) Lifetime learning credit.—Section 25A(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall apply to expenses paid after June 30, 1998 (in taxable years ending after such date), for education furnished in academic periods beginning after such dates.”
Treatment of Possessions
Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, § 1004(c),Feb. 17, 2009,
123 Stat. 314, as amended by
Pub. L. 111–312, title I, § 103(a)(2),Dec. 17, 2010,
124 Stat. 3299, provided that:
“(1) Payments to possessions.—
“(A) Mirror code possession.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall pay to each possession of the United States with a mirror code tax system amounts equal to the loss to that possession by reason of the application of section 25A(i)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section) with respect to taxable years beginning in 2009, 2010, 2011, and 2012. Such amounts shall be determined by the Secretary of the Treasury based on information provided by the government of the respective possession.
“(B) Other possessions.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall pay to each possession of the United States which does not have a mirror code tax system amounts estimated by the Secretary of the Treasury as being equal to the aggregate benefits that would have been provided to residents of such possession by reason of the application of section 25A(i)(6) of such Code (as so added) for taxable years beginning in 2009, 2010, 2011, and 2012 if a mirror code tax system had been in effect in such possession. The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to any possession of the United States unless such possession has a plan, which has been approved by the Secretary of the Treasury, under which such possession will promptly distribute such payments to the residents of such possession.
“(2) Coordination with credit allowed against united states income taxes.—Section 25A(i)(6) of such Code (as added by this section) shall not apply to a bona fide resident of any possession of the United States.
“(3) Definitions and special rules.—
“(A) Possession of the united states.—For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘possession of the United States’ includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
“(B) Mirror code tax system.—For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘mirror code tax system’ means, with respect to any possession of the United States, the income tax system of such possession if the income tax liability of the residents of such possession under such system is determined by reference to the income tax laws of the United States as if such possession were the United States.
“(C) Treatment of payments.—For purposes of section
1324
(b)(2) of title
31, United States Code, the payments under this subsection shall be treated in the same manner as a refund due from the credit allowed under section 25A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 by reason of subsection (i)(6) of such section (as added by this section).”