Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 25D - Residential clean energy credit
(a) Allowance of creditIn the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of the applicable percentages of—
made by the taxpayer during such year.
(b) Limitations
(1) Maximum credit for fuel cells
In the case of any qualified fuel cell property expenditure, the credit allowed under subsection (a) (determined without regard to subsection (c)) for any taxable year shall not exceed $500 with respect to each half kilowatt of capacity of the qualified fuel cell property (as defined in section 48(c)(1)) to which such expenditure relates.
(2) Certification of solar water heating property
No credit shall be allowed under this section for an item of property described in subsection (d)(1) unless such property is certified for performance by the non-profit Solar Rating Certification Corporation or a comparable entity endorsed by the government of the State in which such property is installed.
(c) Carryforward of unused credit
If the credit allowable under subsection (a) exceeds the limitation imposed by section 26(a) for such taxable year reduced by the sum of the credits allowable under this subpart (other than this section), such excess shall be carried to the succeeding taxable year and added to the credit allowable under subsection (a) for such succeeding taxable year.
(d) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) Qualified solar water heating property expenditure
The term “qualified solar water heating property expenditure” means an expenditure for property to heat water for use in a dwelling unit located in the United States and used as a residence by the taxpayer if at least half of the energy used by such property for such purpose is derived from the sun.
(2) Qualified solar electric property expenditure
The term “qualified solar electric property expenditure” means an expenditure for property which uses solar energy to generate electricity for use in a dwelling unit located in the United States and used as a residence by the taxpayer.
(3) Qualified fuel cell property expenditure
The term “qualified fuel cell property expenditure” means an expenditure for qualified fuel cell property (as defined in section 48(c)(1), without regard to subparagraph (D) thereof) installed on or in connection with a dwelling unit located in the United States and used as a principal residence (within the meaning of section 121) by the taxpayer.
(4) Qualified small wind energy property expenditure
The term “qualified small wind energy property expenditure” means an expenditure for property which uses a wind turbine to generate electricity for use in connection with a dwelling unit located in the United States and used as a residence by the taxpayer.
(5) Qualified geothermal heat pump property expenditure
(A) In general
The term “qualified geothermal heat pump property expenditure” means an expenditure for qualified geothermal heat pump property installed on or in connection with a dwelling unit located in the United States and used as a residence by the taxpayer.
(B) Qualified geothermal heat pump propertyThe term “qualified geothermal heat pump property” means any equipment which—
(i)
uses the ground or ground water as a thermal energy source to heat the dwelling unit referred to in subparagraph (A) or as a thermal energy sink to cool such dwelling unit, and
(ii)
meets the requirements of the Energy Star program which are in effect at the time that the expenditure for such equipment is made.
(6) Qualified battery storage technology expenditureThe term “qualified battery storage technology expenditure” means an expenditure for battery storage technology which—
(A)
is installed in connection with a dwelling unit located in the United States and used as a residence by the taxpayer, and
(B)
has a capacity of not less than 3 kilowatt hours.
(e) Special rulesFor purposes of this section—
(1) Labor costs
Expenditures for labor costs properly allocable to the onsite preparation, assembly, or original installation of the property described in subsection (d) and for piping or wiring to interconnect such property to the dwelling unit shall be taken into account for purposes of this section.
* * *