26 USC § 2663 - Regulations
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-143, except 112-141. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter, including—
(1) such regulations as may be necessary to coordinate the provisions of this chapter with the recapture tax imposed under section 2032A (c),
(2) regulations (consistent with the principles of chapters 11 and 12) providing for the application of this chapter in the case of transferors who are nonresidents not citizens of the United States, and
(3) regulations providing for such adjustments as may be necessary to the application of this chapter in the case of any arrangement which, although not a trust, is treated as a trust under section 2652 (b).
Source
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XIV, § 1431(a),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2729; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1014(g)(10),Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3565.)