26 USC § 306 - Dispositions of certain stock
(a)
General rule
If a shareholder sells or otherwise disposes of section
306 stock (as defined in subsection (c))—
(1)
Dispositions other than redemptions
(A)
* * *
306 stock” also includes any stock which is not common stock acquired in an exchange to which section
351 applied if receipt of money (in lieu of the stock) would have been treated as a dividend to any extent. Rules similar to the rules of section
304
(b)(2) shall apply—
(B)
for purposes of determining the application of this section to any subsequent disposition of stock which is section
306 stock by reason of an exchange described in the preceding sentence.
(e)
Convertible stock
For purposes of subsection (c)—
(1)
if section
306 stock was issued with respect to common stock and later such section
306 stock is exchanged for common stock in the same corporation (whether or not such exchange is pursuant to a conversion privilege contained in the section
306 stock), then (except as provided in paragraph (2)) the common stock so received shall not be treated as section
306 stock; and
(f)
Source of gain
The amount treated under subsection (a)(1)(A) as ordinary income shall, for purposes of part I of subchapter N (sec.
861 and following, relating to determination of sources of income), be treated as derived from the same source as would have been the source if money had been received from the corporation as a dividend at the time of the distribution of such stock. If under the preceding sentence such amount is determined to be derived from sources within the United States, such amount shall be considered to be fixed or determinable annual or periodical gains, profits, and income within the meaning of section
871
(a) orsection
881
(a), as the case may be.
(g)
Change in terms and conditions of stock
If a substantial change is made in the terms and conditions of any stock, then, for purposes of this section—
(1)
the fair market value of such stock shall be the fair market value at the time of the distribution or at the time of such change, whichever such value is higher;
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 90; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§ 1901(b)(3)(J),
1906(b)(13)(A),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1793, 1834; Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, § 702(a)(1), (2),Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2925; Pub. L. 96–223, title IV, § 401(a),Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 299; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §§ 222(e)(1)(A), (2),
226(b),
227(a),Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 480, 492; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, § 712(i)(2), (l)(5)(B), (6),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 948, 954; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11801(a)(18),Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–521; Pub. L. 108–27, title III, § 302(e)(3),May 28, 2003, 117 Stat. 763.)
Amendment of Section
For termination of amendment by section 303 ofPub. L. 108–27, see Effective and Termination Dates of 2003 Amendment note below.
Amendments
2003—Subsec. (a)(1)(D). Pub. L. 108–27, §§ 302(e)(3),
303, temporarily added subpar. (D). See Effective and Termination Dates of 2003 Amendment note below.
* * *
1976—Subsec. (a)(1)(A), (B)(i). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1901(b)(3)(J), substituted “ordinary income” for “gain from the sale of property which is not a capital asset”.
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1906(b)(13)(A), struck out “or his delegate” after “Secretary”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1901(b)(3)(J), substituted “ordinary income” for “gain from the sale of property which is not a capital asset”.
Effective and Termination Dates of 2003 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–27applicable, except as otherwise provided, to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2002, see section 302(f) ofPub. L. 108–27, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–27inapplicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2012, and the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to be applied and administered to such years as if such amendment had never been enacted, see section 303 ofPub. L. 108–27, as amended, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–369effective as if included in the provision of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97–248, to which such amendment relates, see section 715 ofPub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
31 of this title.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Amendment by section 222(e)(1)(A), (2) ofPub. L. 97–248applicable to distributions after Aug. 31, 1982, with exceptions for certain partial liquidations, see section 222(f) ofPub. L. 97–248, set out as a note under section
302 of this title.
Amendment by section 226(b) ofPub. L. 97–248applicable to transfers occurring after Aug. 31, 1982, except for certain transfers pursuant to an application to form a BHC filed with the Federal Reserve Board before Aug. 16, 1982, see section 226(c) ofPub. L. 97–248, set out as a note under section
304 of this title.
Section 227(c)(1) ofPub. L. 97–248provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to stock received after August 31, 1982, in taxable years ending after such date.”
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment and Revival of Prior Law
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–223(repealing section 702(a)(1), (2) ofPub. L. 95–600and the amendments made thereby, which had amended this section) applicable in respect of decedents dying after Dec. 31, 1976, and, except for certain elections, this title to be applied and administered as if those repealed provisions had not been enacted, see section 401(b), (e) ofPub. L. 96–223, set out as a note under section
1023 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Section 702(a)(3) ofPub. L. 95–600provided that the amendments made by section 702(a) ofPub. L. 95–600would apply to the estates of decedents dying after Dec. 31, 1979, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 96–223, title IV, § 401(a),Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 299.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
* * *