26 USC § 30A - Puerto Rico economic activity credit
(a)
Allowance of credit
(1)
In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, if the conditions of both paragraph (1) and paragraph (2) of subsection (b) are satisfied with respect to a qualified domestic corporation, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter an amount equal to the portion of the tax which is attributable to the taxable income, from sources without the United States, from—
* * *
936 of this title] shall be taken into account. Any reduction in such installment by reason of the preceding sentence shall be recaptured by increasing the next required installment for such year by the amount of such reduction.”
American Samoa Economic Development Credit
Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title I, § 119,Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2942, as amended by Pub. L. 110–343, div. C, title III, § 309(a),Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3869; Pub. L. 111–312, title VII, § 756(a),Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3322, provided that:
“(a) In General.—For purposes of section 30A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, a domestic corporation shall be treated as a qualified domestic corporation to which such section applies if such corporation—
“(1) is an existing credit claimant with respect to American Samoa, and
“(2) elected the application of section 936 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for its last taxable year beginning before January 1, 2006.
“(b) Special Rules for Application of Section.—The following rules shall apply in applying section 30A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for purposes of this section:
“(1) Amount of credit.—Notwithstanding section 30A(a)(1) of such Code, the amount of the credit determined under section 30A(a)(1) of such Code for any taxable year shall be the amount determined under section 30A(d) of such Code, except that section
30A
(d) shall be applied without regard to paragraph (3) thereof.
“(2) Separate application.—In applying section 30A(a)(3) of such Code in the case of a corporation treated as a qualified domestic corporation by reason of this section, section 30A of such Code (and so much of section 936 of such Code as relates to such section
30A) shall be applied separately with respect to American Samoa.
“(3) Foreign tax credit allowed.—Notwithstanding section 30A(e) of such Code, the provisions of section 936(c) of such Code shall not apply with respect to the credit allowed by reason of this section.
“(c) Definitions.—For purposes of this section, any term which is used in this section which is also used in section 30A or 936 of such Code shall have the same meaning given such term by such section
30A or
936.
“(d) Application of Section.—Notwithstanding section
30A
(h) orsection 936(j) of such Code, this section (and so much of section
30A andsection 936 of such Code as relates to this section) shall apply to the first 6 taxable years of a corporation to which subsection (a) applies which begin after December 31, 2005, and before January 1, 2012.”
[Pub. L. 111–312, title VII, § 756(b),Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3322, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending section 119 ofPub. L. 109–432, set out above] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2009.”]
[Pub. L. 110–343, div. C, title III, § 309(b),Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3869, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending section 119 ofPub. L. 109–432, set out above] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2007.”]
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 26 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
| § 30A | nt new | 2012 | 112-240 [Sec.] 330(c) | 126 Stat. 2335 |
| § 30A | nt | 2012 | 112-240 [Sec.] 330(a), (b) | 126 Stat. 2335 |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.