Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 30C - Alternative fuel vehicle refueling property credit
(a) Credit allowed
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to 30 percent (6 percent in the case of property of a character subject to depreciation) of the cost of any qualified alternative fuel vehicle refueling property placed in service by the taxpayer during the taxable year.
* * *
The requirements described in this subparagraph with respect to any qualified alternative fuel vehicle refueling project are that the taxpayer shall ensure that any laborers and mechanics employed by the taxpayer or any contractor or subcontractor in the construction of any qualified alternative fuel vehicle refueling property which is part of such project shall be paid wages at rates not less than the prevailing rates for construction, alteration, or repair of a similar character in the locality in which such project is located as most recently determined by the Secretary of Labor, in accordance with subchapter IV of chapter 31 of title 40, United States Code.
(B) Correction and penalty related to failure to satisfy wage requirements
Rules similar to the rules of section 45(b)(7)(B) shall apply.
(3) Apprenticeship requirements
Rules similar to the rules of section 45(b)(8) shall apply.
(4) Regulations and guidance
The Secretary shall issue such regulations or other guidance as the Secretary determines necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including regulations or other guidance which provides for requirements for recordkeeping or information reporting for purposes of administering the requirements of this subsection.
(h) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
(i) Termination
This section shall not apply to any property placed in service after December 31, 2032.
[1]  So in original. There is no subsec. (a)(2) in this section.
Amendment of Subsection (c)(1)(B)
Pub. L. 117–169, title I, § 13704(b)(2), (c), Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 2002, 2003, provided that, applicable to transportation fuel produced after Dec. 31, 2024, subsection (c)(1)(B) of this section is amended by adding at the end the following new clause (iv):
(iv) Any transportation fuel (as defined in section 45Z(d)(5)).
See 2022 Amendment note below.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 179A as in effect immediately before its repeal, referred to in subsec. (e)(6), means section 179A of this title as in effect before it was repealed by Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, § 221(a)(34)(A), Dec, 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4042, effective Dec. 19, 2014.
Amendments
2022—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 117–169, § 13404(b)(1), inserted “(6 percent in the case of property of a character subject to depreciation)” after “30 percent”.
* * *
Pub. L. 110–343, div. B, title II, § 207(c), Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3840, provided that:
“The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to property placed in service after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 3, 2008], in taxable years ending after such date.”
Effective Date of 2007 Amendment
Pub. L. 110–172, § 6(e), Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2481, provided that:
“(1) In general.—
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 41, 45J, 4041, 4042, 4082, and 6430 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 6430 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the provisions of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 [Pub. L. 109–58] to which they relate.
“(2) Nonapplication of exemption for off-highway business use.—
The amendment made by subsection (d)(3) [amending section 4041 of this title] shall apply to fuel sold for use or used after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 29, 2007].
“(3) Amendment made by the safetea–lu.—
The amendment made by subsection (d)(2)(C)(ii) [amending section 4082 of this title] shall take effect as if included in section 11161 of the SAFETEA–LU [Pub. L. 109–59].”
Effective Date of 2005 Amendment
Amendment by section 402(k) of Pub. L. 109–135 effective as if included in the provision of the Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. 109–58, to which such amendment relates, see section 402(m)(1) of Pub. L. 109–135, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2005 Amendments note under section 23 of this title.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, § 1342(c), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1051, provided that:
“The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending sections 38, 55, 1016, and 6501 of this title] shall apply to property placed in service after December 31, 2005, in taxable years ending after such date.”
* * *