Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 95; Pub. L. 87–403, § 3(a),Feb. 2, 1962, 76 Stat. 6; Pub. L. 87–834, §§ 13(f)(3),
14(b)(1),Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1035, 1040; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, § 231(b)(3),Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 105; Pub. L. 88–484, § 1(b)(1),Aug. 22, 1964, 78 Stat. 597; Pub. L. 89–570, § 1(b)(3),Sept. 12, 1966, 80 Stat. 762; Pub. L. 91–172, title II, § 211(b)(3), title IV, § 442(a), title IX, § 905(b)(2),Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 570, 628, 714; Pub. L. 94–455, title II, § 205(c)(1)(D), title XIX, §§ 1901(a)(43), (b)(32)(B)(i),
* * *
Pub. L. 99–514provided that: “Paragraph (7) of section 312(n) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] (as redesignated by paragraph (1)(D) of this subsection), and the amendments made by section 61(a)(2) of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 [amending this section], shall apply to distributions in taxable years beginning after September 30, 1984.”
Effective Date of 1985 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 99–121applicable with respect to property placed in service by the taxpayer after May 8, 1985, with specified exceptions, see section 105(b) of
Pub. L. 99–121, set out as a note under section
168 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Section
61
(e)(1)–(3) of
Pub. L. 98–369, as amended by
Pub. L. 99–514, § 2,Oct. 22, 1986,
100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
“(1) Adjustments to earnings and profits.—
“(A) Paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of section
312
(n).—The provisions of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of section 312(n) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as added by subsection (a)) shall apply to amounts paid or incurred in taxable years beginning after September 30, 1984.
“(B) Paragraph (4) of section
312
(n).—The provisions of paragraph (4) of section 312(n) of such Code (as so added) shall apply to distributions after September 30, 1984; except that such provisions shall not apply to any distribution to which the amendments made by section 54(a) of this Act [amending section
311 of this title] do not apply.
“(C) LIFO inventory.—The provisions of paragraph (5) of section 312(n) of such Code (as so added) shall apply to taxable years beginning after September 30, 1984.
“(D) Installment sales.—The provisions of paragraph (6) of section 312(n) of such Code (as so added) shall apply to sales after September 30, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date.
“(E) Completed contract method.—The provisions of paragraph (7) of section 312(n) of such Code (as so added) shall apply to contracts entered into after September 30, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date.
“(2) Subsection (b).—The amendments made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to property placed in service in taxable years beginning after September 30, 1984.
“(3) Subsection (c).—The amendments made by subsection (c) [amending this section and section
1275 of this title] shall apply with respect to distributions declared after March 15, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date.”
Amendment by section 61(a)(2) of
Pub. L. 98–369applicable to distributions in taxable years beginning after Sept. 30, 1984, see section 1804(f)(3) of
Pub. L. 99–514, set out as an Effective Date of 1986 Amendment note above.
Section 1804(f)(1)(F) of
Pub. L. 99–514provided that: “Any reference in subsection (e) ofsection
61 of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 [set out above] to a paragraph of section 312(n) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] shall be treated as a reference to such paragraph as in effect before its redesignation by subparagraph (D) [see 1986 Amendment note above].”
Section 63(c) of
Pub. L. 98–369provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section and section
368 of this title] shall apply to transactions pursuant to plans adopted after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984].”
Amendment by section 111(e)(5) of
Pub. L. 98–369applicable with respect to property placed in service by the taxpayer after Mar. 15, 1984, subject to certain exceptions, see section 111(g) of
Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
168 of this title.
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 97–448effective as if included in the provisions of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982,
Pub. L. 97–248, to which such amendment relates, see section 311(d) of
Pub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section
31 of this title.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Amendment by section 205(a)(3) of
Pub. L. 97–248applicable to periods after Dec. 31, 1982, under rules similar to the rules of section
48
(m) of this title, with certain qualifications, see section 205(c)(1) of
Pub. L. 97–248, set out as an Effective Date note under section
196 of this title.
Amendment by section 222(e)(3) of
Pub. L. 97–248applicable to distributions after Aug. 31, 1982, with exceptions for certain partial liquidations, see section 222(f) of
Pub. L. 97–248, set out as a note under section
302 of this title.
Amendment by section 310(b)(3) of
Pub. L. 97–248applicable to obligations issued after Dec. 31, 1982, with exceptions for certain warrants, see section 310(d) of
Pub. L. 97–248, set out as a note under section
103 of this title.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 97–34applicable to property placed in service after Dec. 31, 1980, in taxable years ending after that date, see section 209(a) of
Pub. L. 97–34, set out as an Effective Date note under section
168 of this title.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 96–589applicable to transactions which occur after Dec. 31, 1980, other than transactions which occur in proceedings in bankruptcy cases or similar judicial proceedings or in proceedings under Title 11, Bankruptcy, commencing on or before Dec. 31, 1980, except as otherwise provided, see section 7 of
Pub. L. 96–589, set out as a note under section
108 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 95–628applicable to distributions made after Nov. 10, 1978, see section 3(d) of
Pub. L. 95–628, set out as a note under section
301 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by section 205(c)(1)(D) of
Pub. L. 94–455effective for taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1975, see section 205(e) of
* * *