Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 3306 - Definitions
(a) EmployerFor purposes of this chapter—
(1) In generalThe term “employer” means, with respect to any calendar year, any person who—
(A)
during any calendar quarter in the calendar year or the preceding calendar year paid wages of $1,500 or more, or
* * *
amounts may be withdrawn for the payment of allowances under a self-employment assistance program (as defined in subsection (t)).
(g) Contributions
For purposes of this chapter, the term “contributions” means payments required by a State law to be made into an unemployment fund by any person on account of having individuals in his employ, to the extent that such payments are made by him without being deducted or deductible from the remuneration of individuals in his employ.
(h) Compensation
For purposes of this chapter, the term “compensation” means cash benefits payable to individuals with respect to their unemployment.
(i) Employee
For purposes of this chapter, the term “employee” has the meaning assigned to such term by section 3121(d), except that paragraph (4) and subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (3) shall not apply.
(j) State, United States, and American employerFor purposes of this chapter—
(1) State
The term “State” includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands.
(2) United States
The term “United States” when used in a geographical sense includes the States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands.
(3) American employerThe term “American employer” means a person who is—
(A)
an individual who is a resident of the United States,
(B)
a partnership, if two-thirds or more of the partners are residents of the United States,
(C)
a trust, if all of the trustees are residents of the United States, or
(D)
a corporation organized under the laws of the United States or of any State.
An individual who is a citizen of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or the Virgin Islands (but not otherwise a citizen of the United States) shall be considered, for purposes of this section, as a citizen of the United States.
(k) Agricultural laborFor purposes of this chapter, the term “agricultural labor” has the meaning assigned to such term by subsection (g) of section 3121, except that for purposes of this chapter subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4) of such subsection (g) shall be treated as reading:
“(B)
in the employ of a group of operators of farms (or a cooperative organization of which such operators are members) in the performance of service described in subparagraph (A), but only if such operators produced more than one-half of the commodity with respect to which such service is performed;”.
[(l) Repealed. Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1212, § 4(c), 68 Stat. 1135]
(m) American vessel and aircraft
For purposes of this chapter, the term “American vessel” means any vessel documented or numbered under the laws of the United States; and includes any vessel which is neither documented or numbered under the laws of the United States nor documented under the laws of any foreign country, if its crew is employed solely by one or more citizens or residents of the United States or corporations organized under the laws of the United States or of any State; and the term “American aircraft” means an aircraft registered under the laws of the United States.
* * *