Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 3306 - Definitions
(a) EmployerFor purposes of this chapter—
(1) In generalThe term “employer” means, with respect to any calendar year, any person who—
(A)
during any calendar quarter in the calendar year or the preceding calendar year paid wages of $1,500 or more, or
* * *
during any calendar quarter in the calendar year or the preceding calendar year paid remuneration in cash of $20,000 or more to individuals employed in agricultural labor (including labor performed by an alien referred to in subparagraph (B)), or
(ii)
on each of some 20 days during the calendar year or the preceding calendar year, each day being in a different calendar week, employed in agricultural labor (including labor performed by an alien referred to in subparagraph (B)) for some portion of the day (whether or not at the same moment of time) 10 or more individuals; and
(B)
such labor is not agricultural labor performed by an individual who is an alien admitted to the United States to perform agricultural labor pursuant to sections 214(c) and 101(a)(15)(H) of the Immigration and Nationality Act;
(2)
domestic service in a private home, local college club, or local chapter of a college fraternity or sorority unless performed for a person who paid cash remuneration of $1,000 or more to individuals employed in such domestic service in any calendar quarter in the calendar year or the preceding calendar year;
(3) service not in the course of the employer’s trade or business performed in any calendar quarter by an employee, unless the cash remuneration paid for such service is $50 or more and such service is performed by an individual who is regularly employed by such employer to perform such service. For purposes of this paragraph, an individual shall be deemed to be regularly employed by an employer during a calendar quarter only if—
(A)
on each of some 24 days during such quarter such individual performs for such employer for some portion of the day service not in the course of the employer’s trade or business, or
(B)
such individual was regularly employed (as determined under subparagraph (A)) by such employer in the performance of such service during the preceding calendar quarter;
(4)
service performed on or in connection with a vessel or aircraft not an American vessel or American aircraft, if the employee is employed on and in connection with such vessel or aircraft when outside the United States;
(5)
service performed by an individual in the employ of his son, daughter, or spouse, and service performed by a child under the age of 21 in the employ of his father or mother;
(6) service performed in the employ of the United States Government or of an instrumentality of the United States which is—
(A)
wholly or partially owned by the United States, or
(B)
exempt from the tax imposed by section 3301 by virtue of any provision of law which specifically refers to such section (or the corresponding section of prior law) in granting such exemption;
(7)
service performed in the employ of a State, or any political subdivision thereof, or in the employ of an Indian tribe, or any instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing which is wholly owned by one or more States or political subdivisions or Indian tribes; and any service performed in the employ of any instrumentality of one or more States or political subdivisions to the extent that the instrumentality is, with respect to such service, immune under the Constitution of the United States from the tax imposed by section 3301;
(8)
service performed in the employ of a religious, charitable, educational, or other organization described in section 501(c)(3) which is exempt from income tax under section 501(a);
(9)
* * *
(3) Crew leaderFor purposes of this subsection, the term “crew leader” means an individual who—
(A)
furnishes individuals to perform agricultural labor for any other person,
(B)
pays (either on his behalf or on behalf of such other person) the individuals so furnished by him for the agricultural labor performed by them, and
(C)
has not entered into a written agreement with such other person under which such individual is designated as an employee of such other person.
(p) Concurrent employment by two or more em­ployers
For purposes of sections 3301, 3302, and 3306(b)(1), if two or more related corporations concurrently employ the same individual and compensate such individual through a common paymaster which is one of such corporations, each such corporation shall be considered to have paid as remuneration to such individual only the amounts actually disbursed by it to such individual and shall not be considered to have paid as remuneration to such individual amounts actually disbursed to such individual by another of such corporations.
(q) Full time studentFor purposes of subsection (c)(20), an individual shall be treated as a full time student for any period—
(1)
during which the individual is enrolled as a full time student at an educational institution, or
(2) which is between academic years or terms if—
(A)
the individual was enrolled as a full time student at an educational institution for the immediately preceding academic year or term, and
(B)
there is a reasonable assurance that the individual will be so enrolled for the immediately succeeding academic year or term after the period described in subparagraph (A).
(r) Treatment of certain deferred compensation and salary reduction arrangements
(1) Certain employer contributions treated as wagesNothing in any paragraph of subsection (b) (other than paragraph (1)) shall exclude from the term “wages”—
(A)
* * *