Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 3306 - Definitions
(a) EmployerFor purposes of this chapter—
(1) In generalThe term “employer” means, with respect to any calendar year, any person who—
(A)
during any calendar quarter in the calendar year or the preceding calendar year paid wages of $1,500 or more, or
* * *
to such individual during such calendar year, any remuneration (other than remuneration referred to in the succeeding paragraphs of this subsection) with respect to employment paid (or considered under this paragraph as having been paid) to such individual by such predecessor during such calendar year and prior to such acquisition shall be considered as having been paid by such successor employer;
(2) the amount of any payment (including any amount paid by an employer for insurance or annuities, or into a fund, to provide for any such payment) made to, or on behalf of, an employee or any of his dependents under a plan or system established by an employer which makes provision for his employees generally (or for his employees generally and their dependents) or for a class or classes of his employees (or for a class or classes of his employees and their dependents), on account of—
(A)
sickness or accident disability (but, in the case of payments made to an employee or any of his dependents, this subparagraph shall exclude from the term “wages” only payments which are received under a workmen’s compensation law), or
(B)
medical or hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability, or
(C)
death;
(4)
any payment on account of sickness or accident disability, or medical or hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability, made by an employer to, or on behalf of, an employee after the expiration of 6 calendar months following the last calendar month in which the employee worked for such employer;
(5) any payment made to, or on behalf of, an employee or his beneficiary—
(A)
* * *
2008—Subsec. (b)(20). Pub. L. 110–245 added par. (20).
2004—Subsec. (b)(13). Pub. L. 108–375 substituted “134(b)(4), or 134(b)(5)” for “or 134(b)(4)”.
Subsec. (b)(16). Pub. L. 108–357, § 320(b)(3), inserted “108(f)(4),” after “74(c),”.
Subsec. (b)(19). Pub. L. 108–357, § 251(a)(3), added par. (19).
2003—Subsec. (b)(13). Pub. L. 108–121 substituted “, 129, or 134(b)(4)” for “or 129”.
Subsec. (b)(18). Pub. L. 108–173 added par. (18).
2002—Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 107–147 inserted “or 903(d)(4)” before “of the Social Security Act”.
2000—Subsec. (c)(7). Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(7) [title I, § 166(a)], inserted “or in the employ of an Indian tribe,” after “service performed in the employ of a State, or any political subdivision thereof,” and “or Indian tribes” after “wholly owned by one or more States or political subdivisions”.
Subsec. (u). Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(7) [title I, § 166(d)], added subsec. (u).
1997—Subsec. (c)(21). Pub. L. 105–33 added par. (21).
1996—Subsec. (b)(5)(H). Pub. L. 104–188, § 1421(b)(8)(C), added subpar. (H).
Subsec. (b)(17). Pub. L. 104–191 added par. (17).
Subsec. (c)(1)(B). Pub. L. 104–188, § 1203(a), struck out “before January 1, 1995,” after “labor performed”.
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 104–188, § 1704(t)(10), inserted a period at end.
1994—Subsec. (c)(19). Pub. L. 103–296 substituted “(J), (M), or (Q)” for “(J), or (M)” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (f)(3) to (5). Pub. L. 103–465 added par. (3) and redesignated former pars. (3) and (4) as (4) and (5) relating to payment of short-time compensation, respectively.
1993—Subsec. (f)(5). Pub. L. 103–182, § 507(b)(2), added par. (5).
Subsec. (t). Pub. L. 103–182, § 507(a), added subsec. (t).
1992—Subsec. (c)(1)(B). Pub. L. 102–318, § 303(a), substituted “1995” for “1993”.
Subsec. (f)(4). Pub. L. 102–318, § 401(a)(2), added par. (4).
Subsec. (r)(1)(A). Pub. L. 102–318, § 521(b)(35), substituted “402(e)(3)” for “402(a)(8)”.
* * *
Amendment by section 116(b) of Pub. L. 94–566 applicable with respect to remuneration paid after Dec. 31 of the year in which the Secretary of Labor approves for the first time an unemployment compensation law submitted to him by the Virgin Islands for approval, for services performed after such Dec. 31, see section 116(f)(2) of Pub. L. 94–566, set out as a note under section 3304 of this title.
Pub. L. 94–566, title II, § 211(d)(1), Oct. 20, 1976, 90 Stat. 2677, provided that:
“The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to remuneration paid after December 31, 1977.”
Effective Date of 1970 Amendment
Pub. L. 91–373, title I, § 101(c)(1), Aug. 10, 1970, 84 Stat. 696, provided that:
“The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b)(1) [amending this section and section 6157 of this title] shall apply with respect to calendar years beginning after December 31, 1971.”
Pub. L. 91–373, title I, § 102(c), Aug. 10, 1970, 84 Stat. 696, provided that:
“The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to remuneration paid after December 31, 1971, for services performed after such date.”
Pub. L. 91–373, title I, § 103(b), Aug. 10, 1970, 84 Stat. 697, provided that:
“The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to remuneration paid after December 31, 1971, for services performed after such date.”
Pub. L. 91–373, title I, § 105(c), Aug. 10, 1970, 84 Stat. 700, provided that:
“The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply with respect to service performed after December 31, 1971.”
Pub. L. 91–373, title I, § 106(b), Aug. 10, 1970, 84 Stat. 701, provided that:
“Subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to remuneration paid after December 31, 1969.”
Pub. L. 91–373, title III, § 302, Aug. 10, 1970, 84 Stat. 713, provided that the amendment made by that section is effective with respect to remuneration paid after Dec. 31, 1971.
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
* * *