Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 3306 - Definitions
(a) EmployerFor purposes of this chapter—
(1) In generalThe term “employer” means, with respect to any calendar year, any person who—
(A)
during any calendar quarter in the calendar year or the preceding calendar year paid wages of $1,500 or more, or
* * *
nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit deducting any amount from unemployment compensation otherwise payable to an individual and using the amount so deducted to pay for health insurance, or the withholding of Federal, State, or local individual income tax, if the individual elected to have such deduction made and such deduction was made under a program approved by the Secretary of Labor;
(4)
amounts may be deducted from unemployment benefits and used to repay overpayments as provided in section 303(g) of the Social Security Act;
(5)
amounts may be withdrawn for the payment of short-time compensation under a short-time compensation program (as defined in subsection (v)); and
(6)
amounts may be withdrawn for the payment of allowances under a self-employment assistance program (as defined in subsection (t)).
(g) Contributions
For purposes of this chapter, the term “contributions” means payments required by a State law to be made into an unemployment fund by any person on account of having individuals in his employ, to the extent that such payments are made by him without being deducted or deductible from the remuneration of individuals in his employ.
(h) Compensation
For purposes of this chapter, the term “compensation” means cash benefits payable to individuals with respect to their unemployment.
(i) Employee
For purposes of this chapter, the term “employee” has the meaning assigned to such term by section 3121(d), except that paragraph (4) and subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (3) shall not apply.
(j) State, United States, and American employerFor purposes of this chapter—
(1) State
The term “State” includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands.
(2) United States
The term “United States” when used in a geographical sense includes the States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands.
(3) American employerThe term “American employer” means a person who is—
(A)
an individual who is a resident of the United States,
(B)
a partnership, if two-thirds or more of the partners are residents of the United States,
(C)
a trust, if all of the trustees are residents of the United States, or
(D)
a corporation organized under the laws of the United States or of any State.
An individual who is a citizen of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or the Virgin Islands (but not otherwise a citizen of the United States) shall be considered, for purposes of this section, as a citizen of the United States.
(k) Agricultural laborFor purposes of this chapter, the term “agricultural labor” has the meaning assigned to such term by subsection (g) of section 3121, except that for purposes of this chapter subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4) of such subsection (g) shall be treated as reading:
“(B)
* * *
The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 3309 of this title] shall apply to service performed on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 21, 2000].
“(2) Transition rule.—For purposes of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [26 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.], service performed in the employ of an Indian tribe (as defined in section 3306(u) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section)) shall not be treated as employment (within the meaning of section 3306 of such Code) if—
“(A)
it is service which is performed before the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 21, 2000] and with respect to which the tax imposed under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act has not been paid, and
“(B)
such Indian tribe reimburses a State unemployment fund for unemployment benefits paid for service attributable to such tribe for such period.”
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–33, title V, § 5406(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 605, provided that:
“The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply with respect to service performed after January 1, 1994.”
Effective Date of 1996 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–191 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1996, see section 301(j) of Pub. L. 104–191, set out as a note under section 62 of this title.
Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1203(b), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1773, provided that:
“The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to services performed after December 31, 1994.”
Amendment by section 1421(b)(8)(C) of Pub. L. 104–188 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1996, see section 1421(e) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 72 of this title.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–465 applicable to payments made after Dec. 31, 1996, see section 702(d) of Pub. L. 103–465, set out as a note under section 3304 of this title.
* * *