Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 3306 - Definitions
(a) EmployerFor purposes of this chapter—
(1) In generalThe term “employer” means, with respect to any calendar year, any person who—
(A)
during any calendar quarter in the calendar year or the preceding calendar year paid wages of $1,500 or more, or
* * *
successor employer;
(2) the amount of any payment (including any amount paid by an employer for insurance or annuities, or into a fund, to provide for any such payment) made to, or on behalf of, an employee or any of his dependents under a plan or system established by an employer which makes provision for his employees generally (or for his employees generally and their dependents) or for a class or classes of his employees (or for a class or classes of his employees and their dependents), on account of—
(A)
sickness or accident disability (but, in the case of payments made to an employee or any of his dependents, this subparagraph shall exclude from the term “wages” only payments which are received under a workmen’s compensation law), or
(B)
medical or hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability, or
(C)
death;
(4)
any payment on account of sickness or accident disability, or medical or hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability, made by an employer to, or on behalf of, an employee after the expiration of 6 calendar months following the last calendar month in which the employee worked for such employer;
(5) any payment made to, or on behalf of, an employee or his beneficiary—
(A)
from or to a trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) at the time of such payment unless such payment is made to an employee of the trust as remuneration for services rendered as such employee and not as a beneficiary of the trust, or
(B)
under or to an annuity plan which, at the time of such payment, is a plan described in section 403(a),
(C)
under a simplified employee pension (as defined in section 408(k)(1)), other than any contributions described in section 408(k)(6),
(D)
* * *
it touches at a port in the United States, if the employee is employed on and in connection with such vessel or aircraft when outside the United States, and (B) any service, of whatever nature, performed after 1971 outside the United States (except in a contiguous country with which the United States has an agreement relating to unemployment compensation) by a citizen of the United States as an employee of an American employer (as defined in subsection (j)(3)), except—
(1) agricultural labor (as defined in subsection (k)) unless—
(A) such labor is performed for a person who—
(i)
during any calendar quarter in the calendar year or the preceding calendar year paid remuneration in cash of $20,000 or more to individuals employed in agricultural labor (including labor performed by an alien referred to in subparagraph (B)), or
(ii)
on each of some 20 days during the calendar year or the preceding calendar year, each day being in a different calendar week, employed in agricultural labor (including labor performed by an alien referred to in subparagraph (B)) for some portion of the day (whether or not at the same moment of time) 10 or more individuals; and
(B)
such labor is not agricultural labor performed by an individual who is an alien admitted to the United States to perform agricultural labor pursuant to sections 214(c) and 101(a)(15)(H) of the Immigration and Nationality Act;
(2)
domestic service in a private home, local college club, or local chapter of a college fraternity or sorority unless performed for a person who paid cash remuneration of $1,000 or more to individuals employed in such domestic service in any calendar quarter in the calendar year or the preceding calendar year;
* * *
(2)
included in a written statement furnished to the employer pursuant to section 6053(a).
(t) Self-employment assistance programFor the purposes of this chapter, the term “self-employment assistance program” means a program under which—
(1)
individuals who meet the requirements described in paragraph (3) are eligible to receive an allowance in lieu of regular unemployment compensation under the State law for the purpose of assisting such individuals in establishing a business and becoming self-employed;
(2) the allowance payable to individuals pursuant to paragraph (1) is payable in the same amount, at the same interval, on the same terms, and subject to the same conditions, as regular unemployment compensation under the State law, except that—
(A)
State requirements relating to availability for work, active search for work, and refusal to accept work are not applicable to such individuals;
(B)
State requirements relating to disqualifying income are not applicable to income earned from self-employment by such individuals; and
(C)
such individuals are considered to be unemployed for the purposes of Federal and State laws applicable to unemployment compensation,
as long as such individuals meet the requirements applicable under this subsection;
(3) individuals may receive the allowance described in paragraph (1) if such individuals—
(A)
are eligible to receive regular unemployment compensation under the State law, or would be eligible to receive such compensation except for the requirements described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (2);
(B)
are identified pursuant to a State worker profiling system as individuals likely to exhaust regular unemployment compensation; and
(C) are participating in self-employment assistance activities which—
(i)
include entrepreneurial training, business counseling, and technical assistance; and
(ii)
* * *