Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 3401 - Definitions
prev | next
(a) WagesFor purposes of this chapter, the term “wages” means all remuneration (other than fees paid to a public official) for services performed by an employee for his employer, including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash; except that such term shall not include remuneration paid—
* * *
1966—Subsec. (a)(6), (7). Pub. L. 89–809, § 103(k), struck out par. (6) dealing with services performed by nonresident alien individuals other than residents of contiguous countries who enter and leave the United States at frequent intervals, residents of Puerto Rico if such services are performed as an employee of the United States or any agency thereof, or individuals temporarily present in the United States as nonimmigrants under certain conditions, redesignated par. (7) as (6), and in par (6) as so redesignated, struck out “who is a resident of a contiguous country and who enters and leaves the United States at frequent intervals” after “nonresident alien individual”.
1965—Subsec. (a)(16). Pub. L. 89–97, § 313(d)(2), added par. (16).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 89–97, § 313(d)(1), added subsec. (f).
1964—Subsec. (a)(14). Pub. L. 88–272, § 204(b), added par. (14).
Subsec. (a)(15). Pub. L. 88–272, § 213(c), added par. (15).
1962—Subsec. (a)(12)(B), (C). Pub. L. 87–792 substituted “is a plan described in section 403(a)” for “meets the requirements of section 401(a)(3), (4), (5), and (6)”, in subpar. (B), and added subpar. (C).
1961—Subsec. (a)(6)(C). Pub. L. 87–256 added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (a)(13). Pub. L. 87–293 added par. (13).
1955—Subsec. (a). Act Aug. 9, 1955, excluded from definition of wages, remuneration paid for services performed in a possession of the United States by a United States citizen if the employer is required by the law of the possession to withhold income tax on the remuneration.