Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 3401 - Definitions
prev | next
(a) WagesFor purposes of this chapter, the term “wages” means all remuneration (other than fees paid to a public official) for services performed by an employee for his employer, including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash; except that such term shall not include remuneration paid—
* * *
For purposes of this chapter, the term “payroll period” means a period for which a payment of wages is ordinarily made to the employee by his employer, and the term “miscellaneous payroll period” means a payroll period other than a daily, weekly, biweekly, semimonthly, monthly, quarterly, semiannual, or annual payroll period.
(c) Employee
For purposes of this chapter, the term “employee” includes an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, a State, or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing. The term “employee” also includes an officer of a corporation.
(d) EmployerFor purposes of this chapter, the term “employer” means the person for whom an individual performs or performed any service, of whatever nature, as the employee of such person, except that—
(1)
if the person for whom the individual performs or performed the services does not have control of the payment of the wages for such services, the term “employer” (except for purposes of subsection (a)) means the person having control of the payment of such wages, and
(2)
in the case of a person paying wages on behalf of a nonresident alien individual, foreign partnership, or foreign corporation, not engaged in trade or business within the United States, the term “employer” (except for purposes of subsection (a)) means such person.
(f) Tips
For purposes of subsection (a), the term “wages” includes tips received by an employee in the course of his employment. Such wages shall be deemed to be paid at the time a written statement including such tips is furnished to the employer pursuant to section 6053(a) or (if no statement including such tips is so furnished) at the time received.
(g) Crew leader rules to apply
Rules similar to the rules of section 3121(o) shall apply for purposes of this chapter.
* * *
2018—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115–141 made numerous technical amendments to pars. and subpars. throughout subsec. (a), resulting in the appearance of a comma or “, or” at end.
2017—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 115–97, § 11041(c)(2)(A), struck out subsec. (e). Text read as follows: “For purposes of this chapter, the term ‘number of withholding exemptions claimed’ means the number of withholding exemptions claimed in a withholding exemption certificate in effect under section 3402(f), or in effect under the corresponding section of prior law, except that if no such certificate is in effect, the number of withholding exemptions claimed shall be considered to be zero.”
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 115–97, § 13603(b)(1), added subsec. (i).
2008—Subsec. (a)(23). Pub. L. 110–245, § 115(c), added par. (23).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 110–245, § 105(a)(1), added subsec. (h).
2005—Subsecs. (g), (h). Pub. L. 109–135 redesignated subsec. (h) as (g).
2004—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–357, § 885(b)(2), inserted concluding provisions.
Subsec. (a)(18). Pub. L. 108–375 substituted “134(b)(4), or 134(b)(5)” for “or 134(b)(4)”.
Subsec. (a)(19). Pub. L. 108–357, § 320(b)(4), inserted “108(f)(4),” after “74(c),”.
2003—Subsec. (a)(18). Pub. L. 108–121 substituted “, 129, or 134(b)(4)” for “or 129”.
Subsec. (a)(22). Pub. L. 108–173 added par. (22).
2001—Subsec. (a)(12)(E). Pub. L. 107–16 added subpar. (E).
1998—Subsec. (a)(19), (21). Pub. L. 105–206 inserted “for” after par. designation.
1996—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 104–188, § 1704(t)(4)(C), substituted “combat zone compensation” for “combat pay”.
* * *