26 USC § 3405 - Special rules for pensions, annuities, and certain other deferred income
(a)
Periodic payments
(1)
Withholding as if payment were wages
The payor of any periodic payment (as defined in subsection (e)(2)) shall withhold from such payment the amount which would be required to be withheld from such payment if such payment were a payment of wages by an employer to an employee for the appropriate payroll period.
* * *
Amendment by section 542(c) ofPub. L. 98–369applicable to taxable years beginning after July 18, 1984, see section 542(d) ofPub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
404 of this title.
Amendment by section 714(j)(1), (4), (5) ofPub. L. 98–369effective as if included in the provision of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97–248, to which such amendment relates, see section 715 ofPub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
31 of this title.
Amendment by section 722(h)(4)(A) ofPub. L. 98–369applicable to payments or distributions after Dec. 31, 1984, unless the payor elects to have such amendment apply to payments or distributions before Jan. 1, 1985, see section 722(h)(5)(B) ofPub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
643 of this title.
Effective Date
Section 334(e) ofPub. L. 97–248, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, § 2,Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
“(1) Amendment made by subsections (a) and (d).—Except as provided in paragraph (4), the amendment made by subsections (a) [enacting this section] and (d) [amending section
3402 of this title] shall apply to payments or other distributions made after December 31, 1982.
“(2) Amendments made by subsection (b).—Except as provided in paragraph (4), the amendments made by subsection (b) [amending section
6047 of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 1983.
“(3) Amendments made by subsection (c).—The amendments made by subsection (c) [enacting section
6704 of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 1985.
“(4) Periodic payments beginning before january 1, 1983.—For purposes of section 3405(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954], in the case of periodic payments beginning before January 1, 1983, the first periodic payment after December 31, 1982, shall be treated as the first such periodic payment.
“(5) Delay in application.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe such regulations which delay (but not beyond June 30, 1983) the application of some or all of the amendments made by this section with respect to any payor until such time as such payor is able to comply without undue hardship with the requirements of such provisions.
“(6) Waiver of penalty.—No penalty shall be assessed under section
6672 with respect to any failure to withhold as required by the amendments made by this section if such failure was before July 1, 1983, and if the person made a good faith effort to comply with such withholding requirements.”
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1994
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle B [§§ 521–523] of title V of Pub. L. 102–318require an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1994, see section 523 ofPub. L. 102–318, set out as a note under section
401 of this title.
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§ 1101–1147 and
1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§ 1800–1899A] of Pub. L. 99–514require an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1989, see section 1140 ofPub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section
401 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 26 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.