26 USC § 3405 - Special rules for pensions, annuities, and certain other deferred income
(a)
Periodic payments
(1)
Withholding as if payment were wages
The payor of any periodic payment (as defined in subsection (e)(2)) shall withhold from such payment the amount which would be required to be withheld from such payment if such payment were a payment of wages by an employer to an employee for the appropriate payroll period.
(2)
Election of no withholding
An individual may elect to have paragraph (1) not apply with respect to periodic payments made to such individual. Such an election shall remain in effect until revoked by such individual.
(3)
When election takes effect
Any election under this subsection (and any revocation of such an election) shall take effect as provided by subsection (f)(3) ofsection
3402 for withholding exemption certificates.
(4)
Amount withheld where no withholding exemption certificate in effect
In the case of any payment with respect to which a withholding exemption certificate is not in effect, the amount withheld under paragraph (1) shall be determined by treating the payee as a married individual claiming 3 withholding exemptions.
(b)
Nonperiodic distribution
(1)
Withholding
The payor of any nonperiodic distribution (as defined in subsection (e)(3)) shall withhold from such distribution an amount equal to 10 percent of such distribution.
(c)
Eligible rollover distributions
(1)
In general
In the case of any designated distribution which is an eligible rollover distribution—
(2)
Exception
Paragraph (1)(B) shall not apply to any distribution if the distributee elects under section
401
(a)(31)(A) to have such distribution paid directly to an eligible retirement plan.
(d)
Liability for withholding
(1)
In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the payor of a designated distribution (as defined in subsection (e)(1)) shall withhold, and be liable for, payment of the tax required to be withheld under this section.
(2)
Plan administrator liable in certain cases
(A)
In general
In the case of any plan to which this paragraph applies, paragraph (1) shall not apply and the plan administrator shall withhold, and be liable for, payment of the tax unless the plan administrator—
(e)
Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1)
Designated distribution
(A)
In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “designated distribution” means any distribution or payment from or under—
(B)
Exceptions
The term “designated distribution” shall not include—
(ii)
the portion of a distribution or payment which it is reasonable to believe is not includible in gross income, and
(iii)
any amount which is subject to withholding under subchapter A of chapter 3 (relating to withholding of tax on nonresident aliens and foreign corporations) by the person paying such amount or which would be so subject but for a tax treaty, or
For purposes of clause (ii), any distribution or payment from or under an individual retirement plan (other than a Roth IRA) shall be treated as includible in gross income.
(2)
Periodic payment
The term “periodic payment” means a designated distribution which is an annuity or similar periodic payment.
(3)
Nonperiodic distribution
The term “nonperiodic distribution” means any designated distribution which is not a periodic payment.
(5)
Employer deferred compensation plan
The term “employer deferred compensation plan” means any pension, annuity, profit-sharing, or stock bonus plan or other plan deferring the receipt of compensation.
(6)
Commercial annuity
The term “commercial annuity” means an annuity, endowment, or life insurance contract issued by an insurance company licensed to do business under the laws of any State.
(8)
Maximum amount withheld
The maximum amount to be withheld under this section on any designated distribution shall not exceed the sum of the amount of money and the fair market value of other property (other than securities of the employer corporation) received in the distribution. No amount shall be required to be withheld under this section in the case of any designated distribution which consists only of securities of the employer corporation and cash (not in excess of $200) in lieu of financial shares. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “securities of the employer corporation” has the meaning given such term by section
402
(e)(4)(E).
(9)
Separate arrangements to be treated separately
If the payor has more than 1 arrangement under which designated distributions may be made to any individual, each such arrangement shall be treated separately.
(10)
Time and manner of election
(A)
In general
Any election and any revocation under this section shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe.
(B)
Payor required to notify payee of rights to elect
(i)
The payor of any periodic payment—
(I)
shall transmit to the payee notice of the right to make an election under subsection (a) not earlier than 6 months before the first of such payments and not later than when making the first of such payments,
(11)
Withholding includes deduction
The terms “withholding”, “withhold”, and “withheld” include “deducting”, “deduct”, and “deducted”.
(12)
Failure to provide correct TIN
If—
(B)
the Secretary notifies the payor before any payment or distribution that the TIN furnished by the payee is incorrect,
no election under subsection (a)(2) or (b)(2) shall be treated as in effect and subsection (a)(4) shall not apply to such payee.
(13)
Election may not be made with respect to certain payments outside the United States or its possessions
(A)
In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), in the case of any periodic payment or nonperiodic distribution which is to be delivered outside of the United States and any possession of the United States, no election may be made under subsection (a)(2) or (b)(2) with respect to such payment.
* * *