- prev
26 USC § 351 - Transfer to corporation controlled by transferor
(a)
General rule
No gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock in such corporation and immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control (as defined in section 368(c)) of the corporation.
(b)
Receipt of property
If subsection (a) would apply to an exchange but for the fact that there is received, in addition to the stock permitted to be received under subsection (a), other property or money, then—
(c)
Special rules where distribution to shareholders
(1)
In general
In determining control for purposes of this section, the fact that any corporate transferor distributes part or all of the stock in the corporation which it receives in the exchange to its shareholders shall not be taken into account.
(2)
Special rule for section
355
If the requirements of section
355 (or so much of section
356 as relates to section
355) are met with respect to a distribution described in paragraph (1), then, solely for purposes of determining the tax treatment of the transfers of property to the controlled corporation by the distributing corporation, the fact that the shareholders of the distributing corporation dispose of part or all of the distributed stock, or the fact that the corporation whose stock was distributed issues additional stock, shall not be taken into account in determining control for purposes of this section.
(d)
Services, certain indebtedness, and accrued interest not treated as property
For purposes of this section, stock issued for—
(3)
interest on indebtedness of the transferee corporation which accrued on or after the beginning of the transferor’s holding period for the debt,
shall not be considered as issued in return for property.
(e)
Exceptions
This section shall not apply to—
(1)
Transfer of property to an investment company
A transfer of property to an investment company. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the determination of whether a company is an investment company shall be made—
(B)
by treating as stock and securities—
(ii)
stocks and other equity interests in a corporation, evidences of indebtedness, options, forward or futures contracts, notional principal contracts and derivatives,
(iv)
any interest in a real estate investment trust, a common trust fund, a regulated investment company, a publicly-traded partnership (as defined in section
7704
(b)) or any other equity interest (other than in a corporation) which pursuant to its terms or any other arrangement is readily convertible into, or exchangeable for, any asset described in any preceding clause, this clause or clause (v) or (viii),
(v)
except to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any interest in a precious metal, unless such metal is used or held in the active conduct of a trade or business after the contribution,
(vi)
* * *