Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 351 - Transfer to corporation controlled by transferor
(a) General rule
No gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock in such corporation and immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control (as defined in section 368(c)) of the corporation.
* * *
to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any interest in any entity not described in clause (vi), but only to the extent of the value of such interest that is attributable to assets listed in clauses (i) through (v) or clause (viii), or
(viii)
any other asset specified in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
The Secretary may prescribe regulations that, under appropriate circumstances, treat any asset described in clauses (i) through (v) as not so listed.
(2) Title 11 or similar case
A transfer of property of a debtor pursuant to a plan while the debtor is under the jurisdiction of a court in a title 11 or similar case (within the meaning of section 368(a)(3)(A)), to the extent that the stock received in the exchange is used to satisfy the indebtedness of such debtor.
(f) Treatment of controlled corporationIf—
(1)
property is transferred to a corporation (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the “controlled corporation”) in an exchange with respect to which gain or loss is not recognized (in whole or in part) to the transferor under this section, and
(2)
such exchange is not in pursuance of a plan of reorganization,
section 311 shall apply to any transfer in such exchange by the controlled corporation in the same manner as if such transfer were a distribution to which subpart A of part I applies.
(g) Nonqualified preferred stock not treated as stock
(1) In generalIn the case of a person who transfers property to a corporation and receives nonqualified preferred stock
(A)
subsection (a) shall not apply to such transferor, and
(B) if (and only if) the transferor receives stock other than nonqualified preferred stock
(i)
subsection (b) shall apply to such transferor; and
(ii)
such nonqualified preferred stock shall be treated as other property for purposes of applying subsection (b).
(2) Nonqualified preferred stockFor purposes of paragraph (1)—
(A) In generalThe term “nonqualified preferred stock” means preferred stock if—
(i)
the holder of such stock has the right to require the issuer or a related person to redeem or purchase the stock,
(ii)
the issuer or a related person is required to redeem or purchase such stock,
(iii)
the issuer or a related person has the right to redeem or purchase the stock and, as of the issue date, it is more likely than not that such right will be exercised, or
(iv)
the dividend rate on such stock varies in whole or in part (directly or indirectly) with reference to interest rates, commodity prices, or other similar indices.
(B) Limitations
* * *
“The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 357, 358, 362, 368, 584, and 1031 of this title] shall apply to transfers after October 18, 1998.”
Effective Date of 1998 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–277 effective as if included in the provision of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 4003(l) of Pub. L. 105–277, set out as a note under section 86 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–206 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 6024 of Pub. L. 105–206, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–34, title X, § 1002(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 909, provided that:
“(1) In general.—
The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to transfers after June 8, 1997, in taxable years ending after such date.
“(2) Binding contracts.—
The amendment made by subsection (a) shall not apply to any transfer pursuant to a written binding contract in effect on June 8, 1997, and at all times thereafter before such transfer if such contract provides for the transfer of a fixed amount of property.”
Pub. L. 105–34, title X, § 1012(d), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 917, as amended by Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, § 6010(c)(1), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 813, provided that:
“(1) Section 355 rules.—
The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending sections 355 and 358 of this title] shall apply to distributions after April 16, 1997; except that the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending section 355 of this title] shall apply to such distributions only if pursuant to a plan (or series of related transactions) which involves an acquisition described in section 355(e)(2)(A)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 occurring after such date.
“(2) Divisive transactions.—
The amendments made by subsection (c) [amending this section and section 368 of this title] shall apply to transfers after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997].
“(3) Transition rule.—The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 355, 358, and 368 of this title] shall not apply to any distribution pursuant to a plan (or series of related transactions) which involves an acquisition described in section 355(e)(2)(A)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (or, in the case of the amendments made by subsection (c), any transfer) occurring after April 16, 1997, if such acquisition or transfer is—
“(A)
made pursuant to an agreement which was binding on such date and at all times thereafter,
“(B)
described in a ruling request submitted to the Internal Revenue Service on or before such date, or
“(C)
* * *