26 USC § 357 - Assumption of liability
(a)
General rule
Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), if—
(1)
the taxpayer receives property which would be permitted to be received under section
351 or
* * *
then, for purposes of paragraph (1), the amount of such liability shall be excluded in determining the amount of liabilities assumed.
(d)
Determination of amount of liability assumed
(1)
In general
For purposes of this section, section
358
(d), section
358(h), section
361
(b)(3), section
362(d), section
368
(a)(1)(C), andsection
368
(a)(2)(B), except as provided in regulations—
(A)
a recourse liability (or portion thereof) shall be treated as having been assumed if, as determined on the basis of all facts and circumstances, the transferee has agreed to, and is expected to, satisfy such liability (or portion), whether or not the transferor has been relieved of such liability; and
(2)
Exception for nonrecourse liability
The amount of the nonrecourse liability treated as described in paragraph (1)(B) shall be reduced by the lesser of—
(3)
Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection and section
362
(d). The Secretary may also prescribe regulations which provide that the manner in which a liability is treated as assumed under this subsection is applied, where appropriate, elsewhere in this title.
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 116; June 29, 1956, ch. 463, § 2,70 Stat. 403; Pub. L. 95–600, title III, § 365(a),Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2854; Pub. L. 96–222, title I, § 103(a)(12),Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 213; Pub. L. 96–589, § 4(h)(2),Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3405; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11801(c)(8)(F),Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–524; Pub. L. 106–36, title III, § 3001(a)(1), (b)(1), (d)(2)–(5), June 25, 1999, 113 Stat. 181–184; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(7) [title III, § 309(b)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–638; Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, § 898(b),Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1649; Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, § 403(jj)(2),Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2632.)
Amendments
2004—Subsec. (c)(1)(B). Pub. L. 108–357inserted “with respect to which stock or securities of the corporation to which the assets are transferred are distributed in a transaction which qualifies under section
355” after “section
368
(a)(1)(D)”.
2000—Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 106–554inserted “section
358
(h),” after “section
358
(d),” in introductory provisions.
1999—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 106–36, § 3001(d)(2), struck out “or acquisition” after “assumption” in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 106–36, § 3001(a)(1), struck out “, or acquires from the taxpayer property subject to a liability” before comma at end.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 106–36, § 3001(d)(2), (3), struck out “or acquisition” after “assumption” wherever appearing and struck out “or acquired” after “liability assumed” in concluding provisions of par. (1).
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 106–36, § 3001(d)(4), struck out “, plus the amount of the liabilities to which the property is subject,” after “liabilities assumed” in concluding provisions.
* * *
Subsec. (c)(3)(A). Pub. L. 96–222struck out requirement that only taxpayers who compute taxable income under the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting are eligible to exclude certain liabilities in determining the amount of gain realized on a transfer to a controlled corporation and the requirement that the excluded liability must be an account payable.
1978—Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 95–600added par. (3).
1956—Subsec. (a). Act June 29, 1956, § 2(1), substituted “371, or 374” for “or 371” in two places.
Subsec. (b). Act June 29, 1956, § 2(1), substituted “371, or 374” for “or 371”.
Subsec. (c)(2)(B). Act June 29, 1956, § 2(2), substituted “371 or 374” for “371”.
Effective Date of 2005 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 109–135effective as if included in the provision of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. 108–357, to which such amendment relates, see section 403(nn) ofPub. L. 109–135, set out as a note under section
26 of this title.
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, § 898(c),Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1649, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
361 of this title] shall apply to transfers of money or other property, or liabilities assumed, in connection with a reorganization occurring on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 2004].”
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–554applicable to assumptions of liability after Oct. 18, 1999, see section
1
(a)(7) [title III, § 309(d)] of Pub. L. 106–554, set out as a note under section
358 of this title.
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–36applicable to transfers after Oct. 18, 1998, see section 3001(e) ofPub. L. 106–36, set out as a note under section
351 of this title.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–589applicable to bankruptcy cases or similar judicial proceedings commencing after Dec. 31, 1980, with exception permitting the debtor to make the amendment applicable to such cases or proceedings commencing after Sept. 30, 1979, see section 7(c)(1), (f) ofPub. L. 96–589, set out as a note under section
108 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–222effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provisions of the Revenue Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95–600, to which such amendment relates, see section 201 ofPub. L. 96–222, set out as a note under section
32 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Section 365(c) ofPub. L. 95–600provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section
358 of this title] shall apply to transfers occurring on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 6, 1978].”
Savings Provision
For provisions that nothing in amendment by Pub. L. 101–508be construed to affect treatment of certain transactions occurring, property acquired, or items of income, loss, deduction, or credit taken into account prior to Nov. 5, 1990, for purposes of determining liability for tax for periods ending after Nov. 5, 1990, see section 11821(b) ofPub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section
45K of this title.
* * *