26 USC § 383 - Special limitations on certain excess credits, etc.
(a)
Excess credits
(1)
In general
Under regulations, if an ownership change occurs with respect to a corporation, the amount of any excess credit for any taxable year which may be used in any post-change year shall be limited to an amount determined on the basis of the tax liability which is attributable to so much of the taxable income as does not exceed the section
* * *
(g)(2), to any excess foreign taxes of the corporation which could otherwise be carried forward under section
904
(c), and to any net capital loss of the corporation which can otherwise be carried forward under section
1212.”
Pub. L. 99–514, § 621(e)(1), repealed amendment by Pub. L. 94–455, § 806(f)(2). See 1976 Amendment note below.
1984—Pub. L. 98–369, § 474(r)(12)(A)(ii), in catchline of section
383, as in effect prior to amendment by Pub. L. 94–455, § 806(f)(2), as related to section
382
(a) of this title, substituted “Special limitations on unused business credits, research credits, foreign taxes, and capital losses” for “Special limitations on carryovers of unused investment credits, work incentive program credits, new employee credits, alcohol fuel credits, research credits, employee stock ownership credits, foreign taxes, and capital losses”.
Pub. L. 98–369, § 474(r)(12)(B)(ii), in catchline of section
383, as amended by Pub. L. 94–455, § 806(f)(2), as related to section
382
(b) of this title, substituted “business credits, research credits” for “investment credits, work incentive program credits”.
Pub. L. 98–369, § 474(r)(12)(B)(ii), in catchline of section
383, as amended by Pub. L. 94–455, § 806(f)(2), as related to section
382
(a) of this title, substituted “business credits” for “investment credits” and struck out references to work incentive program credits, new employee credits, alcohol fuel credits, and employee stock ownership credits.
Pub. L. 98–369, § 474(r)(12)(A)(i), in section
383, as in effect prior to amendment by Pub. L. 94–455, § 806(f)(2), as related to section
382
* * *
(c), and to any net capital loss of the corporation which can otherwise be carried forward under section
1212” for “with respect to any unused investment credit of the corporation which can otherwise be carried forward under section
46
(b), to any unused work incentive program credit of the corporation which can otherwise be carried forward under section
50A
(b), to any unused new employee credit of the corporation which could otherwise be carried forward under section
53
(b), to any unused credit of the corporation which could otherwise be carried forward under section
44E
(e)(2), to any unused credit of the corporation which could otherwise be carried forward under section
44F
(g)(2), to any unused credit of the corporation which could otherwise be carried forward under section
44G
(b)(2), to any excess foreign taxes of the corporation which can otherwise be carried forward under section
904
(c), and to any net capital loss of the corporation which can otherwise be carried forward under section
1212”.
Pub. L. 98–369, § 474(r)(12)(B)(i), in section
383, as amended by Pub. L. 94–455, § 806(f)(2), as related to section
382
(b) of this title, substituted “with respect to any unused business credit of the corporation under section
39, to any unused credit of the corporation under section
30
(g)(2), to any excess foreign taxes of the corporation under section
904
(c), and to any net capital loss of the corporation under section
1212” for “with respect to any unused investment credit of the corporation under section
46
(b), to any unused work incentive program credit of the corporation under section
50A
(b), to any excess foreign taxes of the corporation under section
904
* * *
(a) of this title, substituted “with respect to any unused business credit of the corporation under section
39, to any unused credit of the corporation under section
30
(g)(2), to any excess foreign taxes of the corporation under section
904
(c), and to any net capital loss of the corporation under section
1212” for “with respect to any unused investment credit of the corporation under section
46
(b), to any unused work incentive program credit of the corporation under section
50A
(b), to any unused new employee credit of the corporation under section
53
(b), to any unused credit of the corporation under section
44E
(e)(2), to any unused credit of the corporation under section
44F
(g)(2), to any unused credit of the corporation under section
44G
(b)(2), to any excess foreign taxes of the corporation under section
904
(c), and to any net capital loss of the corporation under section
1212”.
1981—Pub. L. 97–34, § 331(d)(1)(C)(ii), (D)(ii), in catchlines of sections
383, as related to section
382
(a) of this title, before and after amendment by Pub. L. 94–455, § 806(f)(2), inserted reference to employee stock ownership credits.
Pub. L. 97–34, § 331(d)(1)(D)(i), in section
383, as in effect prior to amendment by Pub. L. 94–455, § 806(f)(2), as related to section
382
(a) of this title, inserted “to any unused credit of the corporation which could otherwise be carried forward under section
44G
(b)(2),”.
Pub. L. 97–34, § 331(d)(1)(C)(i), in section
383, as amended by Pub. L. 94–455, § 806(f)(2), as related to section
382
(a) of this title, inserted “to any unused credit of the corporation under section
44G
(b)(2),”.
* * *