26 USC § 3 - Tax tables for individuals
(a)
Imposition of tax table tax
(1)
In general
In lieu of the tax imposed by section
1, there is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the taxable income of every individual—
* * *
“(B) Paragraph (1)(E).—The amendment made by paragraph (1)(E) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978.”
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by section 401(b)(1) ofPub. L. 95–600applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1978, see section 401(c) ofPub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section
1201 of this title.
Effective Date of 1977 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–30applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 106(a) ofPub. L. 95–30, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Section 508 ofPub. L. 94–455provided that: “Except as otherwise provided, the amendments made by this title [enacting section
44A, amending this section and sections
36,
37,
41,
42,
46,
50A,
104,
144,
213,
217,
904,
1211,
1304,
3402,
6014, and
6096, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections
105,
8022, and repealing sections
4 and
214 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975.”
Effective and Termination Dates of 1975 Amendment
Section 209(a) ofPub. L. 94–12, as amended by Pub. L. 94–164, § 2(e),Dec. 23, 1975, 89 Stat. 972, provided that: “The amendments made by sections
201,
202(a), and
203 [enacting section
42 of this title and amending this section and sections
56,
141,
6012, and
6096 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1974. The amendments made by sections
201(a) and
202(a) [amending section
141 of this title] shall cease to apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1975; those made by sections
201(b),
201(c), and
203 [enacting section
42 of this title and amending this section and sections
56,
6012, and
6096 of this title] shall cease to apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1976.”
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 91–172applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1969, see section 803(f) ofPub. L. 91–172, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1964 Amendment
Section 301(c) ofPub. L. 88–272, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, § 2,Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: “Except for purposes of section 21 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (relating to effect of changes in rates during a taxable year), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
4 and
6014 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1963.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
* * *