26 USC § 3 - Tax tables for individuals
(a)
Imposition of tax table tax
(1)
In general
In lieu of the tax imposed by section
1, there is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the taxable income of every individual—
* * *
Whenever it is necessary to determine the taxable income of an individual to whom this section applies, the taxable income shall be determined under section
63.
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 8; Pub. L. 88–272, title III, § 301(a),Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 129; Pub. L. 91–172, title VIII, § 803(c),Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 684; Pub. L. 94–12, title II, § 201(c),Mar. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 29; Pub. L. 94–455, title V, § 501(a),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1558; Pub. L. 95–30, title I, § 101(b),May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 131; Pub. L. 95–600, title IV, § 401(b)(1),Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2867; Pub. L. 95–600, title II, § 202(g), as added Pub. L. 96–222, title I, § 108(a)(1)(A),Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 223; Pub. L. 96–222, title I, § 108(a)(1)(E),Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 225; Pub. L. 97–34, title I, §§ 101(b)(2)(B), (C), (c)(2)(A),
121
(c)(3),Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 183, 197; Pub. L. 99–514, title I, §§ 102(b),
141
(b)(1),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2102, 2117.)
Amendments
1986—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–514, § 102(b), substituted subsec. (a) for former subsec. (a) which read as follows:
“(1) In general.—In lieu of the tax imposed by section
1, there is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the tax table income of every individual whose tax table income for such year does not exceed the ceiling amount, a tax determined under tables, applicable to such taxable year, which shall be prescribed by the Secretary and which shall be in such form as he determines appropriate. In the tables so prescribed, the amounts of tax shall be computed on the basis of the rates prescribed by section
1.
“(2) Ceiling amount defined.—For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “ceiling amount” means, with respect to any taxpayer, the amount (not less than $20,000) determined by the Secretary for the tax rate category in which such taxpayer falls.
“(3) Certain taxpayers with large number of exemptions.—The Secretary may exclude from the application of this section taxpayers in any tax rate category having more than the number of exemptions for that category determined by the Secretary.
“(4) Tax table income defined.—For purposes of this section, the term ‘tax table income’ means adjusted gross income—
“(A) reduced by the sum of—
“(i) the excess itemized deductions, and
“(ii) the direct charitable deduction, and
“(B) increased (in the case of an individual to whom section
63
(e) applies) by the unused zero bracket amount.
“(5) Section may be applied on the basis of taxable income.—The Secretary may provide that this section shall be applied for any taxable year on the basis of taxable income in lieu of tax table income.”
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–514, § 141(b)(1), struck out par. (1) which read: “an individual to whom section
1301 (relating to income averaging) applies for the taxable year,” and redesignated pars. (2) and (3) as (1) and (2), respectively.
1981—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 97–34, § 101(b)(2)(B), inserted “and which shall be in such form as he determines appropriate” after “Secretary”.
Subsec. (a)(4)(A). Pub. L. 97–34, § 121(c)(3), substituted “reduced by the sum of (i) the excess itemized deductions, and (ii) the direct charitable deduction” for “reduced by the excess itemized deductions”.
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 97–34, § 101(b)(2)(C), added par. (5).
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 97–34, § 101(c)(2)(A), substituted “an individual to whom section
1301 (relating to income averaging) applies for the taxable year” for “an individual to whom (A) section
1301 (relating to income averaging), or (B) section
1348 (relating to maximum rate on personal service income), applies for the taxable year”.
1980—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 96–222redesignated subpars. (B) and (C) as (A) and (B), respectively, and struck out former subpar. (A) which made reference to section
911 (relating to earned income from sources without the United States).
1978—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 95–600struck out subpar. (B) which related to the alternative capital gains tax under section
1201 of this title, and redesignated subpars. (C) and (D) as (B) and (C), respectively.
1977—Pub. L. 95–30struck out “having taxable income of less than $20,000” after “individuals” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–30designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted “tax table income” for “taxable income” and “does not exceed the ceiling amount” for “does not exceed $20,000”, and added pars. (2) to (4).
Subsecs. (b) to (e). Pub. L. 95–30added subsec. (b), redesignated former subsec. (b) as (c), and added subsecs. (d) and (e).
1976—Pub. L. 94–455designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), substituted provision relating to taxable income for such year does not exceed $20,000 for provision relating to adjusted gross income for such year is less than $15,000 and who has elected for such year to pay the tax imposed by this section, struck out “or his delegate” after “Secretary”, “beginning after Dec. 31, 1969” after “each taxable year”, struck out provision requiring computation of taxable income by using standard deduction, and added subsec. (b).
1975—Pub. L. 94–12substituted “$15,000” for “$10,000”.
1969—Pub. L. 91–172raised the individual gross income limit of $5,000 to $10,000 for exercising the option and substituted provision that the tax has to be determined under tables to be prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate for tables of tax rates for single persons, heads of household, married persons filing joint returns, married persons filing separate returns with 10 per cent standard deduction and married persons filing separate returns with minimum standard deduction.
* * *