26 USC § 4003 - Special rules
(a)
Separate purchase of vehicle and parts and accessories therefor
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(1)
In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), if—
(A)
the owner, lessee, or operator of any passenger vehicle installs (or causes to be installed) any part or accessory (other than property described in section
4001
(a)(2)(B)) on such vehicle, and
(B)
such installation is not later than the date 6 months after the date the vehicle was 1st placed in service,
then there is hereby imposed on such installation a tax equal to 10 percent of the price of such part or accessory and its installation.
(2)
Limitation
The tax imposed by paragraph (1) on the installation of any part or accessory shall not exceed 10 percent of the excess (if any) of—
(3)
Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply if—
(B)
the part or accessory is installed to enable or assist an individual with a disability to operate the vehicle, or to enter or exit the vehicle, by compensating for the effect of such disability, or
(C)
the aggregate price of the parts and accessories (and their installation) described in paragraph (1) with respect to the vehicle does not exceed $1,000 (or such other amount or amounts as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe).
The price of any part or accessory (and its installation) to which paragraph (1) does not apply by reason of this paragraph shall not be taken into account under paragraph (2)(A).
(b)
Imposition of tax on sales, etc., within 2 years of vehicles purchased tax-free
(1)
In general
If—
(A)
no tax was imposed under this subchapter on the 1st retail sale of any passenger vehicle by reason of its exempt use, and
(B)
within 2 years after the date of such 1st retail sale, such vehicle is resold by the purchaser or such purchaser makes a substantial nonexempt use of such vehicle,
then such sale or use of such vehicle by such purchaser shall be treated as the 1st retail sale of such vehicle for a price equal to its fair market value at the time of such sale or use.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11221(a),Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–439; amended Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13161(a),Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 451; Pub. L. 105–34, title IX, § 906(b)(3), (4), title XIV, § 1401(a),Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 875, 1045.)
Prior Provisions
Prior sections
4004,
4006,
4007,
4011, and
4012 of this title were omitted in the general revision of this subchapter by Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13161(a),Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 449.
Section
4004, added Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11221(a),Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–440; amended Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13162(a),Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 453, related to certain rules applicable to former subpart A of part I of this subchapter.
Section
4006, added Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11221(a),Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–441, related to imposition of tax on 1st retail sale of jewelry.
Section
4007, added Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11221(a),Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–442, related to imposition of tax on 1st retail sale of furs.
Section
4011, added Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11221(a),Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–442, provided definitions and special rules for purposes of this subchapter.
Section
4012, added Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11221(a),Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–444, provided that taxes imposed by this subchapter did not apply to any sale or use after Dec. 31, 1999.