26 USC § 402A - Optional treatment of elective deferrals as Roth contributions
(a)
General rule
If an applicable retirement plan includes a qualified Roth contribution program—
(b)
Qualified Roth contribution program
For purposes of this section—
(1)
In general
The term “qualified Roth contribution program” means a program under which an employee may elect to make designated Roth contributions in lieu of all or a portion of elective deferrals the employee is otherwise eligible to make under the applicable retirement plan.
(2)
Separate accounting required
A program shall not be treated as a qualified Roth contribution program unless the applicable retirement plan—
(c)
Definitions and rules relating to designated Roth contributions
For purposes of this section—
(1)
Designated Roth contribution
The term “designated Roth contribution” means any elective deferral which—
(2)
Designation limits
The amount of elective deferrals which an employee may designate under paragraph (1) shall not exceed the excess (if any) of—
(3)
Rollover contributions
(A)
In general
A rollover contribution of any payment or distribution from a designated Roth account which is otherwise allowable under this chapter may be made only if the contribution is to—
(4)
Taxable rollovers to designated Roth accounts
(A)
In general
Notwithstanding sections
402
(c),
403
(b)(8), and
457
(e)(16), in the case of any distribution to which this paragraph applies—
(i)
there shall be included in gross income any amount which would be includible were it not part of a qualified rollover contribution,
(iii)
unless the taxpayer elects not to have this clause apply, any amount required to be included in gross income for any taxable year beginning in 2010 by reason of this paragraph shall be so included ratably over the 2-taxable-year period beginning with the first taxable year beginning in 2011.
Any election under clause (iii) for any distributions during a taxable year may not be changed after the due date for such taxable year.
(B)
Distributions to which paragraph applies
In the case of an applicable retirement plan which includes a qualified Roth contribution program, this paragraph shall apply to a distribution from such plan other than from a designated Roth account which is contributed in a qualified rollover contribution (within the meaning of section
408A
(e)) to the designated Roth account maintained under such plan for the benefit of the individual to whom the distribution is made.
(C)
Coordination with limit
Any distribution to which this paragraph applies shall not be taken into account for purposes of paragraph (1).
(E)
Special rule for certain transfers
In the case of an applicable retirement plan which includes a qualified Roth contribution program—
(i)
the plan may allow an individual to elect to have the plan transfer any amount not otherwise distributable under the plan to a designated Roth account maintained for the benefit of the individual,
(d)
Distribution rules
For purposes of this title—
(1)
Exclusion
Any qualified distribution from a designated Roth account shall not be includible in gross income.
(2)
Qualified distribution
For purposes of this subsection—
(B)
Distributions within nonexclusion period
A payment or distribution from a designated Roth account shall not be treated as a qualified distribution if such payment or distribution is made within the 5-taxable-year period beginning with the earlier of—
(i)
the first taxable year for which the individual made a designated Roth contribution to any designated Roth account established for such individual under the same applicable retirement plan, or
(ii)
if a rollover contribution was made to such designated Roth account from a designated Roth account previously established for such individual under another applicable retirement plan, the first taxable year for which the individual made a designated Roth contribution to such previously established account.
(3)
Treatment of distributions of certain excess deferrals
(4)
Aggregation rules
Section
72 shall be applied separately with respect to distributions and payments from a designated Roth account and other distributions and payments from the plan.
(e)
Other definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1)
Applicable retirement plan
The term “applicable retirement plan” means—
(A)
an employees’ trust described in section
401
(a) which is exempt from tax under section
501
Source
(Added Pub. L. 107–16, title VI, § 617(a),June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 103; amended Pub. L. 111–240, title II, §§ 2111(a), (b),
2112(a),Sept. 27, 2010, 124 Stat. 2565, 2566.)