26 USC § 408 - Individual retirement accounts
(a)
Individual retirement account
For purposes of this section, the term “individual retirement account” means a trust created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his beneficiaries, but only if the written governing instrument creating the trust meets the following requirements:
(1)
Except in the case of a rollover contribution described in subsection (d)(3) in
[1]
section
402
(c),
403
(a)(4),
403
(b)(8), or
457
(e)(16), no contribution will be accepted unless it is in cash, and contributions will not be accepted for the taxable year on behalf of any individual in excess of the amount in effect for such taxable year under section
219
(b)(1)(A).
(2)
The trustee is a bank (as defined in subsection (n)) or such other person who demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the manner in which such other person will administer the trust will be consistent with the requirements of this section.
(b)
Individual retirement annuity
For purposes of this section, the term “individual retirement annuity” means an annuity contract, or an endowment contract (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary), issued by an insurance company which meets the following requirements:
(2)
Under the contract—
(3)
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, rules similar to the rules of section
401
(a)(9) and the incidental death benefit requirements of section
401
(a) shall apply to the distribution of the entire interest of the owner.
Such term does not include such an annuity contract for any taxable year of the owner in which it is disqualified on the application of subsection (e) or for any subsequent taxable year. For purposes of this subsection, no contract shall be treated as an endowment contract if it matures later than the taxable year in which the individual in whose name such contract is purchased attains age 701/2; if it is not for the exclusive benefit of the individual in whose name it is purchased or his beneficiaries; or if the aggregate annual premiums under all such contracts purchased in the name of such individual for any taxable year exceed the dollar amount in effect under section
219
(b)(1)(A).
(c)
Accounts established by employers and certain associations of employees
* * *
Subsec. (d)(3)(A). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1011A(a)(2)(A), struck out at end “Clause (ii) shall not apply during the 5-year period beginning on the date of the qualified total distribution referred to in such clause if the individual was treated as a 5-percent owner with respect to such distribution under section
402
(a)(5)(F)(ii).”
Subsec. (d)(3)(E). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1018(t)(3)(D), substituted “paragraph” for “subparagraph”.
Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1011(b)(2), substituted “Contributions” for “Excess contributions” in heading, struck out “to the extent that such contribution exceeds the amount allowable as a deduction under section
219” after “individual retirement annuity” in introductory provisions, and substituted “such contribution” for “such excess contribution” in subpars. (B) and (C) and in last sentence.
Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1011(b)(3), substituted “shall be computed without regard to section
219
(g)” for “(after application of section
408
(o)(2)(B)(ii)) shall be increased by the nondeductible limit under section
408
(o)(2)(B)” in last sentence.
Subsec. (d)(7). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1011(f)(5), added par. (7).
Subsec. (k)(3)(B). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1011(i)(5), amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: “For purposes of subparagraph (A)—
“(i) there shall be excluded from consideration employees described in subparagraph (A) or (C) of section
410
(b)(3), and
“(ii) an individual shall be considered a shareholder if he owns (with the application of section
* * *
Section 1011A(a)(2)(B) ofPub. L. 100–647provided that: “The amendment made by subparagraph (A) [amending this section] shall apply to rollover contributions made in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986.”
Amendment by sections
1011
(b)(1)–(3), (f)(1)–(5), (10), (i)(5) and 1018(t)(3)(D) of Pub. L. 100–647effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) ofPub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Section 6057(b) ofPub. L. 100–647provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to acquisitions after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1988].”
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 1102(a), (b)(2), (c), (e)(2) ofPub. L. 99–514applicable to contributions and distributions for taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 1102(g) ofPub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section
219 of this title.
Amendment by section
1108(a), (d)–(g)(1), (4), (6) of Pub. L. 99–514applicable to years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, except that section 408(k)(3)(D) and (E) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as in effect before the amendments made by section 1108 ofPub. L. 99–514) shall continue to apply for years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, and before Jan. 1, 1989, except that employer contributions under an arrangement under section 408(k)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by section 1108 ofPub. L. 99–514) may not be integrated under section 408(k)(3)(D) and (E) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, see section 1108(h) ofPub. L. 99–514, as amended,
* * *