26 USC § 408A - Roth IRAs
(a)
General rule
Except as provided in this section, a Roth IRA shall be treated for purposes of this title in the same manner as an individual retirement plan.
(b)
Roth IRA
For purposes of this title, the term “Roth IRA” means an individual retirement plan (as defined in section
7701
(a)(37)) which is designated (in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe) at the time of establishment of the plan as a Roth IRA. Such designation shall be made in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe.
(c)
Treatment of contributions
(1)
No deduction allowed
No deduction shall be allowed under section
219 for a contribution to a Roth IRA.
(2)
Contribution limit
The aggregate amount of contributions for any taxable year to all Roth IRAs maintained for the benefit of an individual shall not exceed the excess (if any) of—
(A)
the maximum amount allowable as a deduction under section
219 with respect to such individual for such taxable year (computed without regard to subsection (d)(1) or (g) of such section), over
(3)
Limits based on modified adjusted gross income
(A)
Dollar limit
The amount determined under paragraph (2) for any taxable year shall not exceed an amount equal to the amount determined under paragraph (2)(A) for such taxable year, reduced (but not below zero) by the amount which bears the same ratio to such amount as—
(B)
Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph—
(D)
Inflation adjustment
In the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2006, the dollar amounts in subclauses (I) and (II) of subparagraph (B)(ii) shall each be increased by an amount equal to—
(ii)
the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section
1
(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting “calendar year 2005” for “calendar year 1992” in subparagraph (B) thereof.
Any increase determined under the preceding sentence shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $1,000.
(4)
Contributions permitted after age 701/2
Contributions to a Roth IRA may be made even after the individual for whom the account is maintained has attained age 701/2.
(5)
Mandatory distribution rules not to apply before death
Notwithstanding subsections (a)(6) and (b)(3) ofsection
408 (relating to required distributions), the following provisions shall not apply to any Roth IRA:
(d)
Distribution rules
For purposes of this title—
(2)
Qualified distribution
For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
In general
The term “qualified distribution” means any payment or distribution—
(B)
Distributions within nonexclusion period
A payment or distribution from a Roth IRA shall not be treated as a qualified distribution under subparagraph (A) if such payment or distribution is made within the 5-taxable year period beginning with the first taxable year for which the individual made a contribution to a Roth IRA (or such individual’s spouse made a contribution to a Roth IRA) established for such individual.
(3)
Rollovers from an eligible retirement plan other than a Roth IRA
(A)
In general
Notwithstanding sections
402
(c),
403
(b)(8),
408
(d)(3), and
457
* * *
(c)(8)(B)) maintained for the benefit of an individual which is contributed to a Roth IRA maintained for the benefit of such individual in a qualified rollover contribution. This paragraph shall not apply to a distribution which is a qualified rollover contribution from a Roth IRA or a qualified rollover contribution from a designated Roth account which is a rollover contribution described in section
402A
(c)(3)(A)
[1]
(C)
Conversions
The conversion of an individual retirement plan (other than a Roth IRA) to a Roth IRA shall be treated for purposes of this paragraph as a distribution to which this paragraph applies.
(D)
Additional reporting requirements
Trustees of Roth IRAs, trustees of individual retirement plans, persons subject to section
6047
(d)(1), or all of the foregoing persons, whichever is appropriate, shall include such additional information in reports required under section
408
(i) or
6047 as the Secretary may require to ensure that amounts required to be included in gross income under subparagraph (A) are so included.
(E)
Special rules for contributions to which 2-year averaging applies
In the case of a qualified rollover contribution to a Roth IRA of a distribution to which subparagraph (A)(iii) applied, the following rules shall apply:
(i)
Acceleration of inclusion
(I)
In general
The amount otherwise required to be included in gross income for any taxable year beginning in 2010 or the first taxable year in the 2-year period under subparagraph (A)(iii) shall be increased by the aggregate distributions from Roth IRAs for such taxable year which are allocable under paragraph (4) to the portion of such qualified rollover contribution required to be included in gross income under subparagraph (A)(i).
(II)
Limitation on aggregate amount included
The amount required to be included in gross income for any taxable year under subparagraph (A)(iii) shall not exceed the aggregate amount required to be included in gross income under subparagraph (A)(iii) for all taxable years in the 2-year period (without regard to subclause (I)) reduced by amounts included for all preceding taxable years.
(ii)
Death of distributee
(I)
In general
If the individual required to include amounts in gross income under such subparagraph dies before all of such amounts are included, all remaining amounts shall be included in gross income for the taxable year which includes the date of death.
(II)
Special rule for surviving spouse
* * *