Source
(Added Pub. L. 96–223, title II, § 232(b)(1),Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 273, § 44E; amended Pub. L. 97–34, title II§ 207(c)(3),Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 225; Pub. L. 97–354, § 5(a)(2),Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1692; Pub. L. 97–424, title V, § 511(b)(2), (d)(3),Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2170, 2171; renumbered § 40 and amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §§ 471(c),
* * *
Pub. L. 101–508, § 11502(d)(1), (2), added subpar. (C), redesignated former subpar. (C) as (D), and substituted “subparagraph (A), (B), or (C)” for “subparagraph (A) or (B)”.
Subsec. (e).
Pub. L. 101–508, § 11502(f), amended subsec. (e) generally, substituting present provisions for provisions prohibiting the applicability of this section to any sale or use after Dec. 31, 1992, and prohibiting carryovers to any taxable year beginning after Dec. 31, 1994.
Subsec. (g).
Pub. L. 101–508, § 11502(c), added subsec. (g).
Subsec. (h).
Pub. L. 101–508, § 11502(e)(1), added subsec. (h).
1987—Subsec. (c).
Pub. L. 100–203substituted “, section
4081
(c), orsection
4091(c)” for “or section
4081
(c)”.
1984—
Pub. L. 98–369, § 471(c), renumbered section
44E of this title as this section.
Subsec. (a).
Pub. L. 98–369, § 474(k)(1), substituted “For purposes of section
38, the alcohol fuels credit determined under this section for the taxable year is an amount equal to the sum of” for “There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (b)(1)(A), (2)(A).
Pub. L. 98–369, § 912(c)(1), substituted “60 cents” for “50 cents”.
Subsec. (b)(3).
Pub. L. 98–369, § 912(c), substituted “45 cents” for “37.5 cents” and “60 cents” for “50 cents”.
Subsec. (c).
Pub. L. 98–369, § 913(b), substituted “(b)(2), (k), or (m)” for “(b)(2) or (k)”.
Pub. L. 98–369, § 474(k)(2), substituted “the credit determined under this section” for “the credit allowable under this section”.
Subsec. (d)(1)(A)(i).
Pub. L. 98–369, § 912(f), substituted “coal (including peat)” for “coal”.
Subsec. (d)(3)(A).
Pub. L. 98–369, § 912(c), substituted “60 cents” for “50 cents” and “45 cents” for “37.5 cents”.
Subsec. (d)(3)(A)(i).
Pub. L. 98–369, § 474(k)(3), substituted “credit was determined” for “credit was allowable”.
Subsec. (d)(3)(B).
Pub. L. 98–369, § 912(c), substituted “60 cents” for “50 cents” and “45 cents” for “37.5 cents”.
Subsec. (d)(3)(B)(i).
Pub. L. 98–369, § 474(k)(3), substituted “credit was determined” for “credit was allowable”.
Subsec. (e).
Pub. L. 98–369, § 474(k)(4), redesignatedsubsec. (f) as (e). Former subsec. (e), which had placed a limitation based on the amount of tax, was struck out.
Subsec. (e)(2).
Pub. L. 98–369, § 474(k)(5), substituted “section
39 by reason of this section (treating the amount allowed by reason of this section as the first amount allowed by this subpart)” for “subsection (e)(2)”.
Subsec. (f).
Pub. L. 98–369, § 474(k)(6), added subsec. (f). Former subsec. (f) redesignated (e).
1983—Subsec. (b)(1)(A), (2)(A).
Pub. L. 97–424, § 511(d)(3)(A), substituted “50 cents” for “40 cents”.
Subsec. (b)(3).
Pub. L. 97–424, § 511(d)(3), substituted “50 cents” for “40 cents” and “37.5 cents” for “30 cents”.
Subsec. (c).
* * *
4101 of this title] shall apply to fuel produced after December 31, 2008.”
[
Pub. L. 110–234and
Pub. L. 110–246enacted identical provisions.
Pub. L. 110–234was repealed by section 4(a) of
Pub. L. 110–246, set out as a note under section
8701 of Title
7, Agriculture.]
Pub. L. 110–234, title XV, § 15331(c),May 22, 2008,
122 Stat. 1516, and
Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title XV, § 15331(c),June 18, 2008,
122 Stat. 1664, 2278, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
6426 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [June 18, 2008].”
[
Pub. L. 110–234and
Pub. L. 110–246enacted identical provisions.
Pub. L. 110–234was repealed by section 4(a) of
Pub. L. 110–246, set out as a note under section
8701 of Title
7, Agriculture.]
Pub. L. 110–234, title XV, § 15332(c),May 22, 2008,
122 Stat. 1516, and
Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title XV, § 15332(c),June 18, 2008,
122 Stat. 1664, 2278, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
6426 of this title] shall apply to fuel sold or used after December 31, 2008.”
[
Pub. L. 110–234and
Pub. L. 110–246enacted identical provisions.
Pub. L. 110–234was repealed by section 4(a) of
Pub. L. 110–246, set out as a note under section
8701 of Title
7, Agriculture.]
Effective Date of 2005 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, § 1347(c),Aug. 8, 2005,
119 Stat. 1056, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 8, 2005].”
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–357, title III, § 301(d),Oct. 22, 2004,
118 Stat. 1463, provided that:
“(1) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section [enacting section
6426 of this title and amending this section and sections
4041,
4081,
4083,
4101,
6427, and
9503 of this title] shall apply to fuel sold or used after December 31, 2004.
“(2) Registration requirement.—The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending section
4101 of this title] shall take effect on April 1, 2005.
“(3) Extension of alcohol fuels credit.—The amendments made by paragraphs (3), (4), and (14) of subsection (c) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 2004].
“(4) Repeal of general fund retention of certain alcohol fuels taxes.—The amendments made by subsection (c)(12) [amending section
9503 of this title] shall apply to fuel sold or used after September 30, 2004.”
Pub. L. 108–357, title III, § 313(b),Oct. 22, 2004,
118 Stat. 1468, provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 2004].”
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
* * *