Source
(Added Pub. L. 96–223, title II, § 232(b)(1),Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 273, § 44E; amended Pub. L. 97–34, title II§ 207(c)(3),Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 225; Pub. L. 97–354, § 5(a)(2),Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1692; Pub. L. 97–424, title V, § 511(b)(2), (d)(3),Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2170, 2171; renumbered § 40 and amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §§ 471(c),
* * *
124 Stat. 1067, provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to fuels sold or used on or after January 1, 2010.”
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Pub. L. 110–343, div. B, title II, § 203(d),Oct. 3, 2008,
122 Stat. 3834, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
40A,
6426, and
6427 of this title] shall apply to claims for credit or payment made on or after May 15, 2008.”
Amendment of this section and repeal of
Pub. L. 110–234by
Pub. L. 110–246effective May 22, 2008, the date of enactment of
Pub. L. 110–234, except as otherwise provided, see section 4 of
Pub. L. 110–246, set out as an Effective Date note under section
8701 of Title
7, Agriculture.
Pub. L. 110–234, title XV, § 15321(g),May 22, 2008,
122 Stat. 1514, and
Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title XV, § 15321(g),June 18, 2008,
122 Stat. 1664, 2276, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
40A and
4101 of this title] shall apply to fuel produced after December 31, 2008.”
[
Pub. L. 110–234and
Pub. L. 110–246enacted identical provisions.
Pub. L. 110–234was repealed by section 4(a) of
Pub. L. 110–246, set out as a note under section
8701 of Title
7, Agriculture.]
Pub. L. 110–234, title XV, § 15331(c),May 22, 2008,
122 Stat. 1516, and
Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title XV, § 15331(c),June 18, 2008,
122 Stat. 1664, 2278, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
6426 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [June 18, 2008].”
[
Pub. L. 110–234and
Pub. L. 110–246enacted identical provisions.
Pub. L. 110–234was repealed by section 4(a) of
Pub. L. 110–246, set out as a note under section
8701 of Title
7, Agriculture.]
Pub. L. 110–234, title XV, § 15332(c),May 22, 2008,
122 Stat. 1516, and
Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title XV, § 15332(c),June 18, 2008,
122 Stat. 1664, 2278, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
6426 of this title] shall apply to fuel sold or used after December 31, 2008.”
[
Pub. L. 110–234and
Pub. L. 110–246enacted identical provisions.
Pub. L. 110–234was repealed by section 4(a) of
Pub. L. 110–246, set out as a note under section
8701 of Title
7, Agriculture.]
Effective Date of 2005 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, § 1347(c),Aug. 8, 2005,
119 Stat. 1056, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 8, 2005].”
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–357, title III, § 301(d),Oct. 22, 2004,
118 Stat. 1463, provided that:
“(1) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section [enacting section
6426 of this title and amending this section and sections
4041,
4081,
4083,
4101,
6427, and
9503 of this title] shall apply to fuel sold or used after December 31, 2004.
“(2) Registration requirement.—The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending section
4101 of this title] shall take effect on April 1, 2005.
“(3) Extension of alcohol fuels credit.—The amendments made by paragraphs (3), (4), and (14) of subsection (c) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 2004].
“(4) Repeal of general fund retention of certain alcohol fuels taxes.—The amendments made by subsection (c)(12) [amending section
9503 of this title] shall apply to fuel sold or used after September 30, 2004.”
Pub. L. 108–357, title III, § 313(b),Oct. 22, 2004,
118 Stat. 1468, provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 2004].”
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–178, title IX, § 9003(b)(3),June 9, 1998,
112 Stat. 503, provided that: “The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and sections
4041,
4081, and
4091 of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 2001.”
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 104–188effective as if included in the provision of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1993,
Pub. L. 103–66, §§ 13001–13444, to which such amendment relates, see section 1703(o) of
Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section
39 of this title.
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Section 11502(h) of
Pub. L. 101–508provided that:
“(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to alcohol produced, and sold or used, in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1990.
“(2) The amendments made by subsection (g) [amending provisions not classified to the Code] shall apply to articles entered or withdrawn from warehouse on or after January 1, 1991.”
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Section 10502(e) of
Pub. L. 100–203provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting sections
4091 to
4093 of this title, amending this section and sections
4041,
4081,
4101,
4221,
6206,
6416,
6421,
6427,
6652,
9502,
9503, and
9508 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections
4091 and
9502 of this title] shall apply to sales after March 31, 1988.”
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 474(k) of
Pub. L. 98–369applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, and to carrybacks from such years, see section 475(a) of
Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
21 of this title.
Section 912(g) of
Pub. L. 98–369provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
4041,
4081, and
6427 of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 1985.”
Amendment by section 913(b) of
* * *