Source
(Added Pub. L. 96–223, title II, § 232(b)(1),Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 273, § 44E; amended Pub. L. 97–34, title II§ 207(c)(3),Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 225; Pub. L. 97–354, § 5(a)(2),Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1692; Pub. L. 97–424, title V, § 511(b)(2), (d)(3),Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2170, 2171; renumbered § 40 and amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §§ 471(c),
* * *
Pub. L. 110–246, § 15332(a), substituted “2 percent” for “5 percent”.
Subsec. (d)(6).
Pub. L. 110–246, § 15321(d), added par. (6).
Subsec. (d)(7).
Pub. L. 110–343added par. (7).
Subsec. (e)(2).
Pub. L. 110–246, § 15321(b)(2)(A), inserted “or subsection (b)(6)(H)” after “by reason of paragraph (1)”.
Subsec. (e)(3).
Pub. L. 110–246, § 15321(b)(2)(B), added par. (3).
Subsec. (h)(2).
Pub. L. 110–246, § 15331(a)(1), in table, substituted “2005, 2006, 2007, or 2008” for “2005 through 2010”, struck out period after “37.78 cents”, and inserted last row reading “2009 through 2010”, “45 cents”, and “33.33 cents.”
Subsec. (h)(3).
Pub. L. 110–246, § 15331(a)(2), added par. (3).
2005—Subsec. (g)(1), (2), (5)(A).
Pub. L. 109–58, § 1347(a), substituted “60,000,000” for “30,000,000”.
Subsec. (g)(6)(A)(ii).
Pub. L. 109–58, § 1347(b), inserted at end “Such election shall not take effect unless the organization designates the apportionment as such in a written notice mailed to its patrons during the payment period described in section
1382
(d).”
2004—Subsec. (c).
Pub. L. 108–357, § 301(c)(1), substituted “section
4041
(b)(2), section
6426, or section
6427
(e)” for “subsection (b)(2), (k), or (m) ofsection
4041, section
4081
(c), orsection
4091(c)”.
Subsec. (d)(4).
Pub. L. 108–357, § 301(c)(2), reenacted heading without change and amended text of par. (4) generally, substituting provisions relating to determination of the number of gallons of alcohol with respect to which a credit is allowable under subsec. (a) for provisions relating to determination of the number of gallons of alcohol with respect to which a credit is allowable under subsec. (a) or the percentage of any mixture which consists of alcohol under section
4041
(k) or
4081
(c).
Subsec. (e)(1)(A).
Pub. L. 108–357, § 301(c)(3)(A), substituted “2010” for “2007”.
Subsec. (e)(1)(B).
Pub. L. 108–357, § 301(c)(3)(B), substituted “2011” for “2008”.
Subsec. (g)(6).
Pub. L. 108–357, § 313(a), added par. (6).
Subsec. (h)(1).
Pub. L. 108–357, § 301(c)(4)(A), substituted “2010” for “2007” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (h)(2).
Pub. L. 108–357, § 301(c)(4)(B), substituted “through 2010” for “, 2006, or 2007” in table.
1998—Subsec. (e)(1).
Pub. L. 105–178, § 9003(a)(3), substituted “December 31, 2007” for “December 31, 2000” in subpar. (A) and “January 1, 2008” for “January 1, 2001” in subpar. (B).
Subsec. (h).
Pub. L. 105–178, § 9003(b)(1), reenacted heading without change and amended text of subsec. (h) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “In the case of any alcohol mixture credit or alcohol credit with respect to any alcohol which is ethanol—
“(1) subsections (b)(1)(A) and (b)(2)(A) shall be applied by substituting ‘54 cents’ for ‘60 cents’;
* * *
4101 of this title] shall apply to fuel produced after December 31, 2008.”
[
Pub. L. 110–234and
Pub. L. 110–246enacted identical provisions.
Pub. L. 110–234was repealed by section 4(a) of
Pub. L. 110–246, set out as a note under section
8701 of Title
7, Agriculture.]
Pub. L. 110–234, title XV, § 15331(c),May 22, 2008,
122 Stat. 1516, and
Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title XV, § 15331(c),June 18, 2008,
122 Stat. 1664, 2278, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
6426 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [June 18, 2008].”
[
Pub. L. 110–234and
Pub. L. 110–246enacted identical provisions.
Pub. L. 110–234was repealed by section 4(a) of
Pub. L. 110–246, set out as a note under section
8701 of Title
7, Agriculture.]
Pub. L. 110–234, title XV, § 15332(c),May 22, 2008,
122 Stat. 1516, and
Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title XV, § 15332(c),June 18, 2008,
122 Stat. 1664, 2278, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
6426 of this title] shall apply to fuel sold or used after December 31, 2008.”
[
Pub. L. 110–234and
Pub. L. 110–246enacted identical provisions.
Pub. L. 110–234was repealed by section 4(a) of
Pub. L. 110–246, set out as a note under section
8701 of Title
7, Agriculture.]
Effective Date of 2005 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, § 1347(c),Aug. 8, 2005,
119 Stat. 1056, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 8, 2005].”
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–357, title III, § 301(d),Oct. 22, 2004,
118 Stat. 1463, provided that:
“(1) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section [enacting section
6426 of this title and amending this section and sections
4041,
4081,
4083,
4101,
6427, and
9503 of this title] shall apply to fuel sold or used after December 31, 2004.
“(2) Registration requirement.—The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending section
4101 of this title] shall take effect on April 1, 2005.
“(3) Extension of alcohol fuels credit.—The amendments made by paragraphs (3), (4), and (14) of subsection (c) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 2004].
“(4) Repeal of general fund retention of certain alcohol fuels taxes.—The amendments made by subsection (c)(12) [amending section
9503 of this title] shall apply to fuel sold or used after September 30, 2004.”
Pub. L. 108–357, title III, § 313(b),Oct. 22, 2004,
118 Stat. 1468, provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 2004].”
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
* * *