26 USC § 413 - Collectively bargained plans, etc.
(a)
Application of subsection (b)
Subsection (b) applies to—
(b)
General rule
If this subsection applies to a plan, notwithstanding any other provision of this title—
(1)
Participation
Section
410 shall be applied as if all employees of each of the employers who are parties to the collective-bargaining agreement and who are subject to the same benefit computation formula under the plan were employed by a single employer.
(4)
Vesting
Section
411 (other than subsection (d)(3)) shall be applied as if all employers who have been parties to the collective-bargaining agreement constituted a single employer, except that the application of any rules with respect to breaks in service shall be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Labor.
(5)
Funding
The minimum funding standard provided by section
412 shall be determined as if all participants in the plan were employed by a single employer.
(6)
Liability for funding tax
For a plan year the liability under section 4971 of each employer who is a party to the collective bargaining agreement shall be determined in a reasonable manner not inconsistent with regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(A)
first on the basis of their respective delinquencies in meeting required employer contributions under the plan, and
(7)
Deduction limitations
Each applicable limitation provided by section
404
(a) shall be determined as if all participants in the plan were employed by a single employer. The amounts contributed to or under the plan by each employer who is a party to the agreement, for the portion of his taxable year which is included within such a plan year, shall be considered not to exceed such a limitation if the anticipated employer contributions for such plan year (determined in a manner consistent with the manner in which actual employer contributions for such plan year are determined) do not exceed such limitation. If such anticipated contributions exceed such a limitation, the portion of each such employer’s contributions which is not deductible under section
404 shall be determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(c)
Plans maintained by more than one employer
In the case of a plan maintained by more than one employer—
(3)
Vesting
Section
411 shall be applied as if all employers who maintain the plan constituted a single employer, except that the application of any rules with respect to breaks in service shall be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Labor.
(4)
Funding
(A)
In general
In the case of a plan established after December 31, 1988, each employer shall be treated as maintaining a separate plan for purposes of section
412 unless such plan uses a method for determining required contributions which provides that any employer contributes not less than the amount which would be required if such employer maintained a separate plan.
(B)
Other plans
In the case of a plan not described in subparagraph (A), the requirements of section
412 shall be determined as if all participants in the plan were employed by a single employer unless the plan administrator elects not later than the close of the first plan year of the plan beginning after the date of enactment of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988 to have the provisions of subparagraph (A) apply. An election under the preceding sentence shall take effect for the plan year in which made and, once made, may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
(5)
Liability for funding tax
For a plan year the liability under section 4971 of each employer who maintains the plan shall be determined in a reasonable manner not inconsistent with regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(6)
Deduction limitations
(B)
Other plans
(i)
In general
In the case of a plan not described in subparagraph (A), each applicable limitation provided by section
404
(a) shall be determined as if all participants in the plan were employed by a single employer, except that if an election is made under paragraph (4)(B), subparagraph (A) shall apply to such plan.
(ii)
Special rule
If this subparagraph applies, the amounts contributed to or under the plan by each employer who maintains the plan (for the portion of the taxable year included within a plan year) shall be considered not to exceed any such limitation if the anticipated employer contributions for such plan year (determined in a reasonable manner not inconsistent with regulations prescribed by the Secretary) do not exceed such limitation. If such anticipated contributions exceed such a limitation, the portion of each such employer’s contributions which is not deductible under section
404 shall be determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
[1] See References in Text note below.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 93–406, title II, § 1014,Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 924; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 96–364, title II, § 208(d),Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1290; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1011(h)(10), title VI, § 6058(a)–(c), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3466, 3698, 3699; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11704(a)(4),Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–518.)