26 USC § 4371 - Imposition of tax
There is hereby imposed, on each policy of insurance, indemnity bond, annuity contract, or policy of reinsurance issued by any foreign insurer or reinsurer, a tax at the following rates:
prev | next
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 521; Mar. 13, 1956, ch. 83, § 5(9),70 Stat. 49; Pub. L. 85–859, title I, § 141(a),Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1300; Pub. L. 86–69, § 3(f)(3),June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 140; Pub. L. 89–44, title VIII, § 804(b),June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 160; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1904(a)(12),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1812; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title II, § 211(b)(23),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 757; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, § 10242(c)(3),Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–423; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7811(i)(11),Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2411.)