26 USC § 453A - Special rules for nondealers
(a)
General rule
In the case of an installment obligation to which this section applies—
(b)
Installment obligations to which section applies
(1)
In general
This section shall apply to any obligation which arises from the disposition of any property under the installment method, but only if the sales price of such property exceeds $150,000.
(2)
Special rule for interest payments
For purposes of subsection (a)(1), this section shall apply to an obligation described in paragraph (1) arising during a taxable year only if—
(B)
the face amount of all such obligations held by the taxpayer which arose during, and are outstanding as of the close of, such taxable year exceeds $5,000,000.
Except as provided in regulations, all persons treated as a single employer under subsection (a) or (b) ofsection
52 shall be treated as one person for purposes of this paragraph and subsection (c)(4).
(3)
Exception for personal use and farm property
An installment obligation shall not be treated as described in paragraph (1) if it arises from the disposition—
(c)
Interest on deferred tax liability
(1)
In general
If an obligation to which this section applies is outstanding as of the close of any taxable year, the tax imposed by this chapter for such taxable year shall be increased by the amount of interest determined in the manner provided under paragraph (2).
(2)
Computation of interest
For purposes of paragraph (1), the interest for any taxable year shall be an amount equal to the product of—
(3)
Deferred tax liability
For purposes of this section, the term “deferred tax liability” means, with respect to any taxable year, the product of—
(A)
the amount of gain with respect to an obligation which has not been recognized as of the close of such taxable year, multiplied by
(4)
Applicable percentage
For purposes of this subsection, the term “applicable percentage” means, with respect to obligations arising in any taxable year, the percentage determined by dividing—
(d)
Pledges, etc., of installment obligations
(1)
In general
For purposes of section
453, if any indebtedness (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as “secured indebtedness”) is secured by an installment obligation to which this section applies, the net proceeds of the secured indebtedness shall be treated as a payment received on such installment obligation as of the later of—
(2)
Limitation based on total contract price
The amount treated as received under paragraph (1) by reason of any secured indebtedness shall not exceed the excess (if any) of—
(B)
any portion of the total contract price received under the contract before the later of the times referred to in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) (including amounts previously treated as received under paragraph (1) but not including amounts not taken into account by reason of paragraph (3)).
(3)
Later payments treated as receipt of tax paid amounts
If any amount is treated as received under paragraph (1) with respect to any installment obligation, subsequent payments received on such obligation shall not be taken into account for purposes of section
453 to the extent that the aggregate of such subsequent payments does not exceed the aggregate amount treated as received under paragraph (1).
(4)
Secured indebtedness
For purposes of this subsection indebtedness is secured by an installment obligation to the extent that payment of principal or interest on such indebtedness is directly secured (under the terms of the indebtedness or any underlying arrangements) by any interest in such installment obligation. A payment shall be treated as directly secured by an interest in an installment obligation to the extent an arrangement allows the taxpayer to satisfy all or a portion of the indebtedness with the installment obligation.
(e)
Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations—
Source
(Added Pub. L. 96–471, § 2(a),Oct. 19, 1980, 94 Stat. 2251; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title VIII, § 812(b),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2371; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, § 10202(c)[(1)], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–390; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1008(g)(2), title II, § 2004(d)(2), (7), (8), title V, § 5076(a), (b)(1),Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3442, 3599, 3600, 3682; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§ 7812(c)(2),
7815(g),
7821(a)(1)–(3), (4)(B), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2412, 2420, 2423, 2424; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13201(b)(4),Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 459; Pub. L. 106–170, title V, § 536(b),Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1936.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those comprising this section were contained in former section
453 of this title.