26 USC § 45C - Clinical testing expenses for certain drugs for rare diseases or conditions
(a)
General rule
For purposes of section
38, the credit determined under this section for the taxable year is an amount equal to 50 percent of the qualified clinical testing expenses for the taxable year.
* * *
Amendment by section 1205(a)(1), (b), (d)(1), (2) ofPub. L. 104–188applicable to amounts paid or incurred in taxable years ending after June 30, 1996, see section 1205(e) ofPub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section
45K of this title.
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Section 13111(c) ofPub. L. 103–66provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
41 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after June 30, 1992.”
Effective Date of 1991 Amendment
Section 102(c) ofPub. L. 102–227provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
41 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1991.”
Section 111(b) ofPub. L. 102–227provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1991.”
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Section 11402(c) ofPub. L. 101–508provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
41 of this title and repealing provisions set out as a note under section
41 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1989.”
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by section 1018(q)(1) ofPub. L. 100–647effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) ofPub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Amendment by section 4008(c)(1) ofPub. L. 100–647applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1988, see section 4008(d) ofPub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section
41 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 231(d)(3)(A) ofPub. L. 99–514applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1985, see section 231(g) ofPub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section
41 of this title.
Amendment by section 701(c)(2) ofPub. L. 99–514applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, with certain exceptions and qualifications, see section 701(f) ofPub. L. 99–514, set out as an Effective Date note under section
55 of this title.
Amendment by section 1275(c)(4) ofPub. L. 99–514applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, with certain exceptions and qualifications, see section 1277 ofPub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section
931 of this title.
Section 1879(b)(3) ofPub. L. 99–514provided that: “The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to amounts paid or incurred after December 31, 1982, in taxable years ending after such date.”
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 474(g) ofPub. L. 98–369applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, and to carrybacks from such years, see section 475(a) ofPub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
21 of this title.
* * *