26 USC § 45C - Clinical testing expenses for certain drugs for rare diseases or conditions
(a)
General rule
For purposes of section
38, the credit determined under this section for the taxable year is an amount equal to 50 percent of the qualified clinical testing expenses for the taxable year.
* * *
Clinical testing
(A)
In general
The term “clinical testing” means any human clinical testing—
(i)
which is carried out under an exemption for a drug being tested for a rare disease or condition under section 505(i) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (or regulations issued under such section),
(ii)
which occurs—
(II)
before the date on which an application with respect to such drug is approved under section 505(b) of such Act or, if the drug is a biological product, before the date on which a license for such drug is issued under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act;
[1]
and
(iii)
which is conducted by or on behalf of the taxpayer to whom the designation under such section
526 applies.
(B)
Testing must be related to use for rare disease or condition
Human clinical testing shall be taken into account under subparagraph (A) only to the extent such testing is related to the use of a drug for the rare disease or condition for which it was designated under section 526 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(c)
Coordination with credit for increasing research expenditures
(1)
In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), any qualified clinical testing expenses for a taxable year to which an election under this section applies shall not be taken into account for purposes of determining the credit allowable under section
41 for such taxable year.
(d)
Definition and special rules
(1)
Rare disease or condition
For purposes of this section, the term “rare disease or condition” means any disease or condition which—
(B)
affects more than 200,000 persons in the United States but for which there is no reasonable expectation that the cost of developing and making available in the United States a drug for such disease or condition will be recovered from sales in the United States of such drug.
Determinations under the preceding sentence with respect to any drug shall be made on the basis of the facts and circumstances as of the date such drug is designated under section 526 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(2)
Special limitations on foreign testing
(A)
In general
No credit shall be allowed under this section with respect to any clinical testing conducted outside the United States unless—
(B)
Special limitation for corporations to which section
936 applies
No credit shall be allowed under this section with respect to any clinical testing conducted by a corporation to which an election under section
936 applies.
[1] So in original. The semicolon probably should be a comma.
(a)
General rule
For purposes of section
38, the credit determined under this section for the taxable year is an amount equal to 50 percent of the qualified clinical testing expenses for the taxable year.
(b)
Qualified clinical testing expenses
For purposes of this section—
(1)
Qualified clinical testing expenses
(A)
* * *
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–311applicable to amounts paid or incurred after June 30, 2004, see section 301(b) ofPub. L. 108–311, set out as a note under section
41 of this title.
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–170applicable to amounts paid or incurred after June 30, 1999, see section 502(a)(3) ofPub. L. 106–170, set out as a note under section
41 of this title.
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–277applicable to amounts paid or incurred after June 30, 1998, see section 1001(c) ofPub. L. 105–277, set out as a note under section
41 of this title.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by section 601(b)(2) ofPub. L. 105–34applicable to amounts paid or incurred after May 31, 1997, see section 601(c) ofPub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section
41 of this title.
Section 604(b) ofPub. L. 105–34provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to amounts paid or incurred after May 31, 1997.”
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by section 1204(e) ofPub. L. 104–188applicable to taxable years ending after June 30, 1996, and not to be taken into account under section
6654 or
6655 of this title in determining amount of any installment required to be paid for a taxable year beginning in 1997, see section 1204(f) ofPub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section
41 of this title.
Amendment by section 1205(a)(1), (b), (d)(1), (2) ofPub. L. 104–188applicable to amounts paid or incurred in taxable years ending after June 30, 1996, see section 1205(e) ofPub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section
45K of this title.
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Section 13111(c) ofPub. L. 103–66provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
41 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after June 30, 1992.”
Effective Date of 1991 Amendment
Section 102(c) ofPub. L. 102–227provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
41 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1991.”
Section 111(b) ofPub. L. 102–227provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1991.”
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Section 11402(c) ofPub. L. 101–508provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
41 of this title and repealing provisions set out as a note under section
41 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1989.”
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
* * *