26 USC § 45K - Credit for producing fuel from a nonconventional source
(a)
Allowance of credit
For purposes of section
38, the nonconventional source production credit determined under this section for the taxable year is an amount equal to—
* * *
Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, § 1321(b),Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1011, provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to fuel produced and sold after December 31, 2005, in taxable years ending after such date.”
Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, § 1322(c),Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1012, provided that:
“(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
30,
38,
43,
45,
45I,
53,
55,
613A, and
772 of this title and renumbering section
29 of this title as this section] shall apply to credits determined under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for taxable years ending after December 31, 2005.
“(2) Subsection (b).—The amendments made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 8, 2005].”
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Section 1205(e) ofPub. L. 104–188provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
30,
38,
39,
45C,
53,
55, and
280C of this title] shall apply to amounts paid or incurred in taxable years ending after June 30, 1996.”
Section 1207(b) ofPub. L. 104–188provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 20, 1996].”
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Section 11501(b)(2) ofPub. L. 101–508provided that: “The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to gas produced after December 31, 1990.”
Section 11501(c)(2) ofPub. L. 101–508provided that: “The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1990.”
Section 11813(c) ofPub. L. 101–508provided that:
“(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [enacting section
50 of this title and amending this section and sections
38,
42,
46 to
49,
52,
55,
108,
145,
147,
168,
170,
179,
196,
280F,
312,
465,
469,
861,
865,
1016,
1033,
1245,
1274A,
1371,
1388 and
1503 of this title] shall apply to property placed in service after December 31, 1990.
“(2) Exceptions.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to—
“(A) any transition property (as defined in section 49(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990]),
“(B) any property with respect to which qualified progress expenditures were previously taken into account under section 46(d) of such Code (as so in effect), and
“(C) any property described in section 46(b)(2)(C) of such Code (as so in effect).”
Section 11821(a) ofPub. L. 101–508provided that: “Except as otherwise provided in this part, the amendments made by this part [part I (§§ 11801–11821) of subtitle H of title XI of Pub. L. 101–508, see Tables for classification] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990].”
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 701(c)(3) ofPub. L. 99–514applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, with certain exceptions and qualifications, see section 701(f) ofPub. L. 99–514, set out as an Effective Date note under section
55 of this title.
Section 1879(c)(2) ofPub. L. 99–514provided that: “The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 231 ofPublic Law 96–223 [see Effective Date note below].”
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 474(h) ofPub. L. 98–369applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, and to carrybacks from such years, see section 475(a) ofPub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
21 of this title.
Amendment by section 612(e)(1) ofPub. L. 98–369applicable to interest paid or accrued after Dec. 31, 1984, on indebtedness incurred after Dec. 31, 1984, see section 612(g) ofPub. L. 98–369, set out as an Effective Date note under section
25 of this title.
Section 722(d)(3) ofPub. L. 98–369provided that: “The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1979.”
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–448effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provision of the Crude Oil Windfall Profit Tax Act of 1980, Pub. L. 96–223to which such amendment relates, see section 203(a) ofPub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section
6652 of this title.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–354applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1982, see section 6(a) ofPub. L. 97–354, set out as an Effective Date note under section
1361 of this title.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Section 611(b) ofPub. L. 97–34provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1979.”
Effective Date
Section 231(c) ofPub. L. 96–223provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending section
6096 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1979.”
Savings Provision
Section 11821(b) ofPub. L. 101–508provided that: “If—
“(1) any provision amended or repealed by this part [part I (§§ 11801–11821) of subtitle H of title XI of Pub. L. 101–508, see Tables for classification] applied to—
“(A) any transaction occurring before the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990],
“(B) any property acquired before such date of enactment, or
“(C) any item of income, loss, deduction, or credit taken into account before such date of enactment, and
“(2) the treatment of such transaction, property, or item under such provision would (without regard to the amendments made by this part) affect liability for tax for periods ending after such date of enactment,
* * *