26 USC § 467 - Certain payments for the use of property or services
(a)
Accrual method on present value basis
In the case of the lessor or lessee under any section
467 rental agreement, there shall be taken into account for purposes of this title for any taxable year the sum of—
(b)
Accrual of rental payments
(1)
Allocation follows agreement
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the determination of the amount of the rent under any section
467 rental agreement which accrues during any taxable year shall be made—
(2)
Constant rental accrual in case of certain tax avoidance transactions, etc.
In the case of any section
467 rental agreement to which this paragraph applies, the portion of the rent which accrues during any taxable year shall be that portion of the constant rental amount with respect to such agreement which is allocable to such taxable year.
(3)
Agreements to which paragraph (2) applies
Paragraph (2) applies to any rental payment agreement if—
(4)
Disqualified leaseback or long-term agreement
For purposes of this subsection, the term “disqualified leaseback or long-term agreement” means any section
467 rental agreement if—
(c)
Recapture of prior understated inclusions under leaseback or long-term agreements
(1)
In general
If—
(A)
the lessor under any section
467 rental agreement disposes of any property subject to such agreement during the term of such agreement, and
(B)
such agreement is a leaseback or long-term agreement to which paragraph (2) of subsection (b) did not apply,
the recapture amount shall be treated as ordinary income. Such gain shall be recognized notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle.
(2)
Recapture amount
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “recapture amount” means the lesser of—
(B)
the excess of the amount realized (or in the case of a disposition other than a sale, exchange, or involuntary conversion, the fair market value of the property) over the adjusted basis of such property.
The amount determined under subparagraph (B) shall be reduced by the amount of any gain treated as ordinary income on the disposition under any other provision of this subtitle.
(3)
Prior understated inclusions
For purposes of this subsection, the term “prior understated inclusion” means the excess (if any) of—
(4)
Leaseback or long-term agreement
For purposes of this subsection, the term “leaseback or long-term agreement” means any agreement described in subsection (b)(4)(A).
(5)
Special rules
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(A)
exceptions similar to the exceptions applicable under section
1245 or
1250 (whichever is appropriate) shall apply for purposes of this subsection,
(d)
Section
467 rental agreements
(1)
In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the term “section
467 rental agreements” means any rental agreement for the use of tangible property under which—
(e)
Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1)
Constant rental amount
The term “constant rental amount” means, with respect to any section
467 rental agreement, the amount which, if paid as of the close of each lease period under the agreement, would result in an aggregate present value equal to the present value of the aggregate payments required under the agreement.
(2)
Leaseback transaction
A transaction is a leaseback transaction if it involves a leaseback to any person who had an interest in such property at any time within 2 years before such leaseback (or to a related person).
(3)
Statutory recovery period
(A)
In general
The statutory
In the case of:
recovery period is:
3-year property
3 years
5-year property
5 years
7-year property
7 years
10-year property
10 years
15-year and 20-year property
15 years
Residential rental property and nonresi- dential real property
19 years
Any railroad grading or tunnel bore
50 years.
(4)
Discount and interest rate
For purposes of computing present value and interest under subsection (a)(2), the rate used shall be equal to 110 percent of the applicable Federal rate determined under section
1274
(d) (compounded semiannually) which is in effect at the time the agreement is entered into with respect to debt instruments having a maturity equal to the term of the agreement.
(f)
Comparable rules where agreement for decreasing payments
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, rules comparable to the rules of this section shall also apply in the case of any agreement where the amount paid under the agreement for the use of property decreases during the term of the agreement.
(g)
Comparable rules for services
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, rules comparable to the rules of subsection (a)(2) shall also apply in the case of payments for services which meet requirements comparable to the requirements of subsection (d). The preceding sentence shall not apply to any amount to which section
404 or
404A (or any other provision specified in regulations) applies.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, § 92(a),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 609; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title II, § 201(d)(8), title V, § 511(d)(2)(A), title VI, § 631(e)(10), title XVIII, §§ 1807(b),
1879(f)(1),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2141, 2248, 2274, 2816, 2906; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §§ 1002(i)(2)(H),
1005(c)(10),Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3371, 3392; Pub. L. 108–27, title III, § 302(e)(4)(B)(ii),May 28, 2003, 117 Stat. 764.)
Amendment of Section
For termination of amendment by section 303 ofPub. L. 108–27, see Effective and Termination Dates of 2003 Amendment note below.