Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 469 - Passive activity losses and credits limited
(a) Disallowance
(1) In generalIf for any taxable year the taxpayer is described in paragraph (2), neither—
(A)
* * *
(6) Activity in connection with trade or business or production of incomeTo the extent provided in regulations, for purposes of paragraph (1)(A), the term “trade or business” includes—
(A)
any activity in connection with a trade or business, or
(B)
any activity with respect to which expenses are allowable as a deduction under section 212.
(7) Special rules for taxpayers in real property business
(A) In generalIf this paragraph applies to any taxpayer for a taxable year—
(i)
paragraph (2) shall not apply to any rental real estate activity of such taxpayer for such taxable year, and
(ii)
this section shall be applied as if each interest of the taxpayer in rental real estate were a separate activity.
Notwithstanding clause (ii), a taxpayer may elect to treat all interests in rental real estate as one activity. Nothing in the preceding provisions of this subparagraph shall be construed as affecting the determination of whether the taxpayer materially participates with respect to any interest in a limited partnership as a limited partner.
(B) Taxpayers to whom paragraph appliesThis paragraph shall apply to a taxpayer for a taxable year if—
(i)
more than one-half of the personal services performed in trades or businesses by the taxpayer during such taxable year are performed in real property trades or businesses in which the taxpayer materially participates, and
(ii)
such taxpayer performs more than 750 hours of services during the taxable year in real property trades or businesses in which the taxpayer materially participates.
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “real property trade or business” means any real property development, redevelopment, construction, reconstruction, acquisition, conversion, rental, operation, management, leasing, or brokerage trade or business.
(D) Special rules for subparagraph (B)
(i) Closely held C corporations
In the case of a closely held C corporation, the requirements of subparagraph (B) shall be treated as met for any taxable year if more than 50 percent of the gross receipts of such corporation for such taxable year are derived from real property trades or businesses in which the corporation materially participates.
(ii) Personal services as an employee
For purposes of subparagraph (B), personal services performed as an employee shall not be treated as performed in real property trades or businesses. The preceding sentence shall not apply if such employee is a 5-percent owner (as defined in section 416(i)(1)(B)) in the employer.
(d) Passive activity loss and credit definedFor purposes of this section—
(1) Passive activity lossThe term “passive activity loss” means the amount (if any) by which—
(A)
the aggregate losses from all passive activities for the taxable year, exceed
(B)
the aggregate income from all passive activities for such year.
(2) Passive activity creditThe term “passive activity credit” means the amount (if any) by which—
(A) the sum of the credits from all passive activities allowable for the taxable year under—
(i)
subpart D of part IV of subchapter A, or
(ii)
subpart B (other than section 27) of such part IV, exceeds
(B)
the regular tax liability of the taxpayer for the taxable year allocable to all passive activities.
* * *
In the case of an installment sale of an entire interest in an activity to which section 453 applies, paragraph (1) shall apply to the portion of such losses for each taxable year which bears the same ratio to all such losses as the gain recognized on such sale during such taxable year bears to the gross profit from such sale (realized or to be realized when payment is completed).
(h) Material participation definedFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalA taxpayer shall be treated as materially participating in an activity only if the taxpayer is involved in the operations of the activity on a basis which is—
(A)
regular,
(B)
continuous, and
(C)
substantial.
(2) Interests in limited partnerships
Except as provided in regulations, no interest in a limited partnership as a limited partner shall be treated as an interest with respect to which a taxpayer materially participates.
(3) Treatment of certain retired individuals and surviving spouses
A taxpayer shall be treated as materially participating in any farming activity for a taxable year if paragraph (4) or (5) of section 2032A(b) would cause the requirements of section 2032A(b)(1)(C)(ii) to be met with respect to real property used in such activity if such taxpayer had died during the taxable year.
(4) Certain closely held C corporations and personal service corporationsA closely held C corporation or personal service corporation shall be treated as materially participating in an activity only if—
(A)
1 or more shareholders holding stock representing more than 50 percent (by value) of the outstanding stock of such corporation materially participate in such activity, or
(B)
* * *
(C) Interest as a limited partner
Except as provided in regulations, no interest as a limited partner in a limited partnership shall be treated as an interest with respect to which the taxpayer actively participates.
(D) Participation by spouse
In determining whether a taxpayer actively participates, the participation of the spouse of the taxpayer shall be taken into account.
(j) Other definitions and special rulesFor purposes of this section—
(1) Closely held C corporation
The term “closely held C corporation” means any C corporation described in section 465(a)(1)(B).
(2) Personal service corporationThe term “personal service corporation” has the meaning given such term by section 269A(b)(1), except that section 269A(b)(2) shall be applied—
(A)
by substituting “any” for “more than 10 percent”, and
(B)
by substituting “any” for “50 percent or more in value” in section 318(a)(2)(C).
A corporation shall not be treated as a personal service corporation unless more than 10 percent of the stock (by value) in such corporation is held by employee-owners (within the meaning of section 269A(b)(2), as modified by the preceding sentence).
(3) Regular tax liability
The term “regular tax liability” has the meaning given such term by section 26(b).
(4) Allocation of passive activity loss and credit
* * *