26 USC § 48A - Qualifying advanced coal project credit
(a)
In general
For purposes of section
46, the qualifying advanced coal project credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to—
(1)
20 percent of the qualified investment for such taxable year in the case of projects described in subsection (d)(3)(B)(i),
* * *
be based on the design annual heat input to the unit and the rated net electrical power, fuels, and chemicals output of the unit (determined without regard to the cogeneration of steam by the unit),
(C)
be adjusted for the heat content of the design coal to be used by the unit—
(3)
Existing units
In the case of any electric generation unit in existence on the date of the enactment of this section, such unit uses advanced coal-based generation technology if, in lieu of the requirements under paragraph (1)(A)(ii), such unit achieves a minimum efficiency of 35 percent and an overall thermal design efficiency improvement, compared to the efficiency of the unit as operated, of not less than—
(g)
Applicability
No use of technology (or level of emission reduction solely by reason of the use of the technology), and no achievement of any emission reduction by the demonstration of any technology or performance level, by or at one or more facilities with respect to which a credit is allowed under this section, shall be considered to indicate that the technology or performance level is—
(h)
Competitive certification awards modification authority
In implementing this section or section
48B, the Secretary is directed to modify the terms of any competitive certification award and any associated closing agreement where such modification—
(3)
involves moving the project site to improve the potential to capture and sequester carbon dioxide emissions, reduce costs of transporting feedstock, and serve a broader customer base,
unless the Secretary determines that the dollar amount of tax credits available to the taxpayer under such section would increase as a result of the modification or such modification would result in such project not being originally certified. In considering any such modification, the Secretary shall consult with other relevant Federal agencies, including the Department of Energy.
Source
* * *