26 USC § 4979A - Tax on certain prohibited allocations of qualified securities
(a)
Imposition of tax
If—
(1)
there is a prohibited allocation of qualified securities by any employee stock ownership plan or eligible worker-owned cooperative,
(3)
there is any allocation of employer securities which violates the provisions of section
409
(p), or a nonallocation year described in subsection (e)(2)(C) with respect to an employee stock ownership plan, or
there is hereby imposed a tax on such allocation or ownership equal to 50 percent of the amount involved.
(b)
Prohibited allocation
For purposes of this section, the term “prohibited allocation” means—
(c)
Liability for tax
The tax imposed by this section shall be paid—
(d)
Special statute of limitations for tax attributable to certain allocations
The statutory period for the assessment of any tax imposed by this section on an allocation described in subsection (a)(2) of qualified employer securities shall not expire before the date which is 3 years from the later of—
(e)
Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(2)
Special rules relating to tax imposed by reason of paragraph (3) or (4) of subsection (a)
(B)
Synthetic equity
The amount involved with respect to any tax imposed by reason of subsection (a)(4) is the value of the shares on which the synthetic equity is based.
(C)
Special rule during first nonallocation year
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the amount involved for the first nonallocation year of any employee stock ownership plan shall be determined by taking into account the total value of all the deemed-owned shares of all disqualified persons with respect to such plan.
Source
(Added and amended Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, § 1172(b)(2), title XVIII, § 1854(a)(9)(A),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2514, 2877; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7304(a)(2)(D),Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2353; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1704(t)(22),Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1888; Pub. L. 105–34, title XV, § 1530(c)(15)–(17), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1079, 1080; Pub. L. 107–16, title VI, § 656(c),June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 134.)