26 USC § 4980 - Tax on reversion of qualified plan assets to employer
(a)
Imposition of tax
There is hereby imposed a tax of 20 percent of the amount of any employer reversion from a qualified plan.
(b)
Liability for tax
The tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be paid by the employer maintaining the plan.
(c)
Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1)
Qualified plan
The term “qualified plan” means any plan meeting the requirements of section
401
(a) or
403
(a), other than—
(A)
a plan maintained by an employer if such employer has, at all times, been exempt from tax under subtitle A, or
Such term shall include any plan which, at any time, has been determined by the Secretary to be a qualified plan.
(2)
Employer reversion
(A)
In general
The term “employer reversion” means the amount of cash and the fair market value of other property received (directly or indirectly) by an employer from the qualified plan.
(B)
Exceptions
The term “employer reversion” shall not include—
(i)
except as provided in regulations, any amount distributed to or on behalf of any employee (or his beneficiaries) if such amount could have been so distributed before termination of such plan without violating any provision of section
401,
(3)
Exception for employee stock ownership plans
(A)
In general
If, upon an employer reversion from a qualified plan, any applicable amount is transferred from such plan to an employee stock ownership plan described in section
4975
(e)(7) or a tax credit employee stock ownership plan (as described in section
409), such amount shall not be treated as an employer reversion for purposes of this section (or includible in the gross income of the employer) if the requirements of subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) are met.
(C)
Allocation requirements
The requirements of this subparagraph are met if the portion of the amount transferred which is not allocated under the plan to accounts of participants in the plan year in which the transfer occurs—
(i)
is credited to a suspense account and allocated from such account to accounts of participants no less rapidly than ratably over a period not to exceed 7 years, and
(ii)
when allocated to accounts of participants under the plan, is treated as an employer contribution for purposes of section
415
(c), except that—
(I)
the annual addition (as determined under section
415
(c)) attributable to each such allocation shall not exceed the value of such securities as of the time such securities were credited to such suspense account, and
(II)
no additional employer contributions shall be permitted to an employee stock ownership plan described in subparagraph (A) of the employer before the allocation of such amount.
The amount allocated in the year of transfer shall not be less than the lesser of the maximum amount allowable under section
* * *