26 USC § 5007 - Collection of tax on distilled spirits
(b)
Collection of tax on imported distilled spirits
The internal revenue tax imposed by section
5001
(a)(1) and (2) upon imported distilled spirits shall be collected by the Secretary and deposited as internal revenue collections, under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe. Section
5688 shall be applicable to the disposition of imported spirits.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, § 201,Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1322; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§ 1905(b)(2)(A),
1906(b)(13)(A),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1822, 1834; Pub. L. 96–39, title VIII, § 807(a)(5),July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 280; Pub. L. 103–465, title I, § 136(c)(3), (4),Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4841, 4842.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
5007, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 600, consisted of provisions similar to those comprising this section, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 85–859.
Prior section
5007
(c) related to “payment of tax on alcoholic compounds from Puerto Rico and Virgin Islands”. See section
7652 of this title.
Prior section
5007
(e)(1) related to “assessment for deficiencies in production and excess of materials used” and “requirement”. See sections
5004
(b)(1) and
5006
(a)(3) of this title.
Prior section
5007
(e)(2) related to “relief from assessment for deficiencies in production and excess of materials used” and is obsolete.