26 USC § 505 - Additional requirements for organizations described in paragraph (9), (17), or (20) of
(a)
Certain requirements must be met in the case of organizations described in paragraph (9) or (20) of section
501(c)
(2)
Exception for collective bargaining agreements
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any organization which is part of a plan maintained pursuant to an agreement between employee representatives and 1 or more employers if the Secretary finds that such agreement is a collective bargaining agreement and that such plan was the subject of good faith bargaining between such employee representatives and such employer or employers.
(b)
Nondiscrimination requirements
(1)
In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a plan meets the requirements of this subsection only if—
(A)
each class of benefits under the plan is provided under a classification of employees which is set forth in the plan and which is found by the Secretary not to be discriminatory in favor of employees who are highly compensated individuals, and
(B)
in the case of each class of benefits, such benefits do not discriminate in favor of employees who are highly compensated individuals.
A life insurance, disability, severance pay, or supplemental unemployment compensation benefit shall not be considered to fail to meet the requirements of subparagraph (B) merely because the benefits available bear a uniform relationship to the total compensation, or the basic or regular rate of compensation, of employees covered by the plan.
(2)
Exclusion of certain employees
For purposes of paragraph (1), there may be excluded from consideration—
(D)
employees not included in the plan who are included in a unit of employees covered by an agreement between employee representatives and 1 or more employers which the Secretary finds to be a collective bargaining agreement if the class of benefits involved was the subject of good faith bargaining between such employee representatives and such employer or employers, and
(3)
Application of subsection where other nondiscrimination rules provided
In the case of any benefit for which a provision of this chapter other than this subsection provides nondiscrimination rules, paragraph (1) shall not apply but the requirements of this subsection shall be met only if the nondiscrimination rules so provided are satisfied with respect to such benefit.
(4)
Aggregation rules
At the election of the employer, 2 or more plans of such employer may be treated as 1 plan for purposes of this subsection.
(7)
Compensation limit
A plan shall not be treated as meeting the requirements of this subsection unless under the plan the annual compensation of each employee taken into account for any year does not exceed $200,000. The Secretary shall adjust the $200,000 amount at the same time, and by the same amount, as any adjustment under section
401
(a)(17)(B). This paragraph shall not apply in determining whether the requirements of section
79
(d) are met.
(c)
Requirement that organization notify Secretary that it is applying for tax-exempt status
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title V, § 513(a),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 863; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, §§ 1114(b)(16),
1151(e)(2)(B), (g)(6), (j)(3), title XVIII, §§ 1851(c),
1899A(16),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2452, 2506–2508, 2863, 2959; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1011B(a)(27)(C), (31)(B), (32),Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3487, 3488; Pub. L. 101–140, title II, §§ 203(a)(1), (2),
204(c),Nov. 8, 1989, 103 Stat. 830, 833; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13212(c),Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 472; Pub. L. 107–16, title VI, § 611(c)(1),June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 97.)