26 USC § 508 - Special rules with respect to
(a)
New organizations must notify Secretary that they are applying for recognition of section
501(c)(3) status
Except as provided in subsection (c), an organization organized after October 9, 1969, shall not be treated as an organization described in section
501
(c)(3)—
(b)
Presumption that organizations are private foundations
Except as provided in subsection (c), any organization (including an organization in existence on October 9, 1969) which is described in section
501
(c)(3) and which does not notify the Secretary, at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe, that it is not a private foundation shall be presumed to be a private foundation.
(c)
Exceptions
(d)
Disallowance of certain charitable, etc., deductions
(1)
Gift or bequest to organizations subject to section
507(c) tax
(2)
Gift or bequest to taxable private foundation, section
4947 trust, etc.
No gift or bequest made to an organization shall be allowed as a deduction under section
170,
545
(b)(2),
642
(c),
2055,
2106
(a)(2), or
2522, if such gift or bequest is made—
(A)
to a private foundation or a trust described in section
4947 in a taxable year for which it fails to meet the requirements of subsection (e) (determined without regard to subsection (e)(2)), or
(e)
Governing instruments
(1)
General rule
A private foundation shall not be exempt from taxation under section
501
(a) unless its governing instrument includes provisions the effects of which are—
(A)
to require its income for each taxable year to be distributed at such time and in such manner as not to subject the foundation to tax under section
4942, and
(B)
to prohibit the foundation from engaging in any act of self-dealing (as defined in section
4941
(d)), from retaining any excess business holdings (as defined in section
4943
(c)), from making any investments in such manner as to subject the foundation to tax under section
4944, and from making any taxable expenditures (as defined in section
4945
(d)).
(2)
Special rules for existing private foundations
In the case of any organization organized before January 1, 1970, paragraph (1) shall not apply—
(A)
to any period after December 31, 1971, during the pendency of any judicial proceeding begun before January 1, 1972, by the private foundation which is necessary to reform, or to excuse such foundation from compliance with, its governing instrument or any other instrument in order to meet the requirements of paragraph (1), and
(f)
Additional provisions relating to sponsoring organizations
A sponsoring organization (as defined in section
4966
(d)(1)) shall give notice to the Secretary (in such manner as the Secretary may provide) whether such organization maintains or intends to maintain donor advised funds (as defined in section
4966
(d)(2)) and the manner in which such organization plans to operate such funds.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 91–172, title I, § 101(a),Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 494; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§ 1901(a)(71), (b)(8)(E),
1906(b)(13)(A),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1776, 1794, 1834; Pub. L. 108–357, title IV, § 413(c)(30),Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1509; Pub. L. 109–280, title XII, § 1235(b)(1),Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1101.)