26 USC § 51 - Amount of credit
(a)
Determination of amount
For purposes of section
38, the amount of the work opportunity credit determined under this section for the taxable year shall be equal to 40 percent of the qualified first-year wages for such year.
* * *
Special rules for determining amount of credit
For purposes of applying this subpart to wages paid or incurred to any qualified summer youth employee—
(i)
subsection (b)(2) shall be applied by substituting “any 90-day period between May 1 and September 15” for “the 1-year period beginning with the day the individual begins work for the employer”, and
The preceding sentence shall not apply to an individual who, with respect to the same employer, is certified as a member of another targeted group after such individual has been a qualified summer youth employee.
(8)
Qualified food stamp recipient 4
(A)
In general
The term “qualified supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits recipient” means any individual who is certified by the designated local agency—
(9)
Qualified SSI recipient
The term “qualified SSI recipient” means any individual who is certified by the designated local agency as receiving supplemental security income benefits under title XVI of the Social Security Act (including supplemental security income benefits of the type described in section 1616 of such Act or section 212 ofPublic Law 93–66) for any month ending within the 60-day period ending on the hiring date.
(10)
Long-term family assistance recipient
The term “long-term family assistance recipient” means any individual who is certified by the designated local agency—
(A)
as being a member of a family receiving assistance under a IV–A program (as defined in paragraph (2)(B)) for at least the 18-month period ending on the hiring date,
(B)
(12)
Designated local agency
The term “designated local agency” means a State employment security agency established in accordance with the Act of June 6, 1933, as amended (29 U.S.C. 49–49n).
(13)
Special rules for certifications
(A)
In general
An individual shall not be treated as a member of a targeted group unless—
(i)
on or before the day on which such individual begins work for the employer, the employer has received a certification from a designated local agency that such individual is a member of a targeted group, or
(ii)
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “pre-screening notice” means a document (in such form as the Secretary shall prescribe) which contains information provided by the individual on the basis of which the employer believes that the individual is a member of a targeted group.
(B)
Incorrect certifications
If—
(i)
an individual has been certified by a designated local agency as a member of a targeted group, and
(ii)
such certification is incorrect because it was based on false information provided by such individual,
the certification shall be revoked and wages paid by the employer after the date on which notice of revocation is received by the employer shall not be treated as qualified wages.
(C)
Explanation of denial of request
If a designated local agency denies a request for certification of membership in a targeted group, such agency shall provide to the person making such request a written explanation of the reasons for such denial.
(D)
Credit for unemployed veterans
(i)
In general
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), for purposes of paragraph (3)(A)—
(I)
a veteran will be treated as certified by the designated local agency as having aggregate periods of unemployment meeting the requirements of clause (ii)(II) or (iv) of such paragraph (whichever is applicable) if such veteran is certified by such agency as being in receipt of unemployment compensation under State or Federal law for not less than 6 months during the 1-year period ending on the hiring date, and
(II)
a veteran will be treated as certified by the designated local agency as having aggregate periods of unemployment meeting the requirements of clause (iii) of such paragraph if such veteran is certified by such agency as being in receipt of unemployment compensation under State or Federal law for not less than 4 weeks (but less than 6 months) during the 1-year period ending on the hiring date.
(14)
Credit allowed for unemployed veterans and disconnected youth hired in 2009 or 2010
(A)
In general
Any unemployed veteran or disconnected youth who begins work for the employer during 2009 or 2010 shall be treated as a member of a targeted group for purposes of this subpart.
(B)
Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i)
Unemployed veteran
The term “unemployed veteran” means any veteran (as defined in paragraph (3)(B), determined without regard to clause (ii) thereof) who is certified by the designated local agency as—
(e)
Credit for second-year wages for employment of long-term family assistance recipients
(1)
In general
With respect to the employment of a long-term family assistance recipient—
(2)
Qualified second-year wages
For purposes of this subsection, the term “qualified second-year wages” means qualified wages—
(f)
Remuneration must be for trade or business employment
(1)
In general
For purposes of this subpart, remuneration paid by an employer to an employee during any taxable year shall be taken into account only if more than one-half of the remuneration so paid is for services performed in a trade or business of the employer.
(2)
Special rule for certain determination
Any determination as to whether paragraph (1), or subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (h)(1), applies with respect to any employee for any taxable year shall be made without regard to subsections (a) and (b) ofsection
52.
(g)
United States Employment Service to notify employers of availability of credit
The United States Employment Service, in consultation with the Internal Revenue Service, shall take such steps as may be necessary or appropriate to keep employers apprised of the availability of the work opportunity credit determined under this subpart.
(h)
* * *