Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 51 - Amount of credit
prev | next
(a) Determination of amount
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the work opportunity credit determined under this section for the taxable year shall be equal to 40 percent of the qualified first-year wages for such year.
* * *
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subsection (h)(2), the term “wages” has the meaning given to such term by subsection (b) of section 3306 (determined without regard to any dollar limitation contained in such section).
(2) On-the-job training and work supplementation payments
(A) Exclusion for employers receiving on-the-job training payments
The term “wages” shall not include any amounts paid or incurred by an employer for any period to any individual for whom the employer receives federally funded payments for on-the-job training of such individual for such period.
(B) Reduction for work supplementation payments to employers
The amount of wages which would (but for this subparagraph) be qualified wages under this section for an employer with respect to an individual for a taxable year shall be reduced by an amount equal to the amount of the payments made to such employer (however utilized by such employer) with respect to such individual for such taxable year under a program established under section 482(e)[1] of the Social Security Act.
(3) Payments for services during labor disputesIf—
(A)
the principal place of employment of an individual with the employer is at a plant or facility, and
(B)
there is a strike or lockout involving employees at such plant or facility,
the term “wages” shall not include any amount paid or incurred by the employer to such individual for services which are the same as, or substantially similar to, those services performed by employees participating in, or affected by, the strike or lockout during the period of such strike or lockout.
(4) Termination
The term “wages” shall not include any amount paid or incurred to an individual who begins work for the employer after December 31, 2025.
(5) Coordination with payroll tax forgiveness
The term “wages” shall not include any amount paid or incurred to a qualified individual (as defined in section 3111(d)(3)) 1 during the 1-year period beginning on the hiring date of such individual by a qualified employer (as defined in section 3111(d)) 1 unless such qualified employer makes an election not to have section 3111(d)1 apply.
(d) Members of targeted groupsFor purposes of this subpart—
(2) Qualified IV–A recipient
(A) In general
The term “qualified IV–A recipient” means any individual who is certified by the designated local agency as being a member of a family receiving assistance under a IV–A program for any 9 months during the 18-month period ending on the hiring date.
(B) IV–A program
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “IV–A program” means any program providing assistance under a State program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act and any successor of such program.
(3) Qualified veteran
(A) In generalThe term “qualified veteran” means any veteran who is certified by the designated local agency as—
(i)
* * *
having a physical or mental disability which, for such individual, constitutes or results in a substantial handicap to employment, and
(B) having been referred to the employer upon completion of (or while receiving) rehabilitative services pursuant to—
(i)
an individualized written plan for employment under a State plan for vocational rehabilitation services approved under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973,
(ii)
a program of vocational rehabilitation carried out under chapter 31 of title 38, United States Code, or
(iii)
an individual work plan developed and implemented by an employment network pursuant to subsection (g) of section 1148 of the Social Security Act with respect to which the requirements of such subsection are met.
(7) Qualified summer youth employee
(A) In generalThe term “qualified summer youth employee” means any individual—
(i)
who performs services for the employer between May 1 and September 15,
(ii)
who is certified by the designated local agency as having attained age 16 but not 18 on the hiring date (or if later, on May 1 of the calendar year involved),
(iii)
who has not been an employee of the employer during any period prior to the 90-day period described in subparagraph (B)(i), and
(iv)
who is certified by the designated local agency as having his principal place of abode within an empowerment zone, enterprise community, or renewal community.
(B) Special rules for determining amount of creditFor purposes of applying this subpart to wages paid or incurred to any qualified summer youth employee—
(i)
subsection (b)(2) shall be applied by substituting “any 90-day period between May 1 and September 15” for “the 1-year period beginning with the day the individual begins work for the employer”, and
(ii)
subsection (b)(3) shall be applied by substituting “$3,000” for “$6,000”.
The preceding sentence shall not apply to an individual who, with respect to the same employer, is certified as a member of another targeted group after such individual has been a qualified summer youth employee.
(C) Youth must continue to reside in zone or community
Paragraph (5)(B) shall apply for purposes of subparagraph (A)(iv).
(8) Qualified supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits recipient
(A) In generalThe term “qualified supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits recipient” means any individual who is certified by the designated local agency—
(i)
as having attained age 18 but not age 40 on the hiring date, and
(ii) as being a member of a family—
(I)
receiving assistance under a supplemental nutrition assistance program under the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 for the 6-month period ending on the hiring date, or
(II)
receiving such assistance for at least 3 months of the 5-month period ending on the hiring date, in the case of a member of a family who ceases to be eligible for such assistance under section 6(o) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008.
* * *