26 USC § 511 - Imposition of tax on unrelated business income of charitable, etc., organizations
(a)
Charitable, etc., organizations taxable at corporation rates
(1)
Imposition of tax
There is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the unrelated business taxable income (as defined in section
* * *
Section 121(g) ofPub. L. 91–172, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, § 2,Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
48,
501,
502,
503,
512 to
514,
681,
801,
810,
1443,
1504, and
7605 of this title] (other than by subsections (b)(3) and (e) [enacting sections
277 and
6050 of this title]) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969. The amendments made by subsection (b)(3) [enacting section
277 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1970. The amendments made by subsection (e) [enacting section
6050 of this title] shall apply with respect to transfers of property after December 31, 1969. Where an organization makes a bargain purchase of property before October 9, 1969, which is subject to a mortgage which was placed on the property more than 5 years before the purchase, and the organization paid the seller a total amount no greater than the amount of the seller’s cost (including attorneys’ fees) directly related to the transfer of such property to the organization (but in any event no more than 10 percent of the value of the seller’s equity in the property), the indebtedness secured by such mortgage shall not be treated, notwithstanding the amendments made by subsection (d)(1) [amending section
514 of this title], as acquisition indebtedness for purposes of section 514(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] during a period of 10 years following the date of the transaction.”
Amendment by section 301(b)(8) ofPub. L. 91–172applicable to taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1969, see section 301(c) ofPub. L. 91–172, set out as a note under section
5 of this title.
Amendment by section 803(d)(2) ofPub. L. 91–172applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1970, see section 803(f) ofPub. L. 91–172, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1966 Amendment
Section 3 ofPub. L. 89–352provided in part that: “The amendment made by section
2 [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 2, 1966].”
Effective Date of 1960 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 86–667applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1959, see section 6 ofPub. L. 86–667, set out as a note under section
501 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 26 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.