26 USC § 511 - Imposition of tax on unrelated business income of charitable, etc., organizations
(a)
Charitable, etc., organizations taxable at corporation rates
(1)
Imposition of tax
There is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the unrelated business taxable income (as defined in section
512) of every organization described in paragraph (2) a tax computed as provided in section
11. In making such computation for purposes of this section, the term “taxable income” as used in section
11 shall be read as “unrelated business taxable income”.
(2)
Organizations subject to tax
(A)
Organizations described in sections
401(a) and
501(c)
The tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall apply in the case of any organization (other than a trust described in subsection (b) or an organization described in section
501
(c)(1)) which is exempt, except as provided in this part or part II (relating to private foundations), from taxation under this subtitle by reason of section
501
(a).
(B)
State colleges and universities
The tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall apply in the case of any college or university which is an agency or instrumentality of any government or any political subdivision thereof, or which is owned or operated by a government or any political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of one or more governments or political subdivisions. Such tax shall also apply in the case of any corporation wholly owned by one or more such colleges or universities.
(b)
Tax on charitable, etc., trusts
(1)
Imposition of tax
There is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the unrelated business taxable income of every trust described in paragraph (2) a tax computed as provided in section
1
(e). In making such computation for purposes of this section, the term “taxable income” as used in section
1 shall be read as “unrelated business taxable income” as defined in section
512.
(2)
Charitable, etc., trusts subject to tax
The tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall apply in the case of any trust which is exempt, except as provided in this part or part II (relating to private foundations), from taxation under this subtitle by reason of section
501
(a) and which, if it were not for such exemption, would be subject to subchapter J (sec.
641 and following, relating to estates, trusts, beneficiaries, and decedents).
prev | next
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 169; Pub. L. 86–667, § 3,July 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 535; Pub. L. 89–352, § 2,Feb. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 4; Pub. L. 91–172, title I, § 121(a)(1)–(3), title III, § 301(b)(8), title VIII, § 803(d)(2),Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 536, 585, 684; Pub. L. 95–30, title I, § 101(d)(6),May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 133; Pub. L. 95–600, title III, § 301(b)(5), title IV, § 421(e)(3),Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2821, 2876; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, § 201(d)(5), formerly § 201(c)(5),Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 419, renumbered § 201(d)(5),Pub. L. 97–448, title III, § 306(a)(1)(A)(i),Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2400; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1007(g)(6),Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3435.)