26 USC § 5178 - Premises of distilled spirits plants
(a)
Location, construction, and arrangement
(1)
General
(A)
The premises of a distilled spirits plant shall be as described in the application required by section
5171
(c). The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations relating to the location, construction, arrangement, and protection of distilled spirits plants as he deems necessary to facilitate inspection and afford adequate security to the revenue.
(B)
No distilled spirits plant for the production of distilled spirits shall be located in any dwelling house, in any shed, yard, or inclosure connected with any dwelling house, or on board any vessel or boat, or on premises where beer or wine is made or produced, or liquors of any description are retailed, or on premises where any other business is carried on (except when authorized under subsection (b)).
(C)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter relating to distilled spirits plants the Secretary may approve the location, construction, arrangement, and method of operation of any establishment which was qualified to operate on the date preceding the effective date of this section if he deems that such location, construction, arrangement, and method of operation will afford adequate security to the revenue.
(2)
Production operations
(A)
Any person establishing a distilled spirits plant may, as described in his application for registration, produce distilled spirits from any source or substance.
(B)
The distilling system shall be continuous and shall be so designed and constructed and so connected as to prevent the unauthorized removal of distilled spirits before their production gauge.
(3)
Warehousing operations
(A)
Any person establishing a distilled spirits plant for the production of distilled spirits may, as described in the application for registration, warehouse bulk distilled spirits on the bonded premises of such plant.
(B)
Distilled spirits plants for the bonded warehousing of bulk distilled spirits elsewhere than as described in subparagraph (A) may be established at the discretion of the Secretary by proprietors referred to in subparagraph (A) or by other persons under such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe.
(b)
Use of premises for other businesses
The Secretary may authorize the carrying on of such other businesses (not specifically prohibited by section
5601
(a)(6)) on premises of distilled spirits plants, as he finds will not jeopardize the revenue. Such other businesses shall not be carried on until an application to carry on such business has been made to and approved by the Secretary.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, § 201,Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1353; amended Pub. L. 91–659, § 5,Jan. 8, 1971, 84 Stat. 1966; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 95–176, § 2(b),Nov. 14, 1977, 91 Stat. 1364; Pub. L. 96–39, title VIII, §§ 805(b)(1),
807
(a)(18),July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 275, 283.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
5178, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 631, related to plan of distillery, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 85–859. See sections
5171
(a) and
5172 of this title.
Provisions similar to those comprising subsecs. (a)(1)(A), (B), (2)(A) to (C), (3), (4)(A), (B), (D), (5), (b), (c)(1), (2), (4) of this section were contained in prior sections of act Aug. 16, 1954, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 85–859, as follows:
| Present subsecs.: | Prior sections |
| (a)(1)(A) | 5172, 5173(a), 5231, 5271(a), 5273(a), 5305. |
| (a)(1)(B) | 5171(a). |
| (a)(2)(A) | 5307. |
| (a)(2)(B) | 5173(b). |
| (a)(2)(C) | 5173(a), (c). |
| (a)(3) | 5231, 5243(a), 5302. |
| (a)(4)(A) | 5243(a). |
| (a)(4)(B), (D) | 5271(a), 5273(a). |
| (a)(5) | 5303, 5305, 5331(a)(1). |
| (b) | 5171(a). |
| (c)(1) | 5173(d)(1), 5273(b)(1). |
| (c)(2) | 5171(b). |
| (c)(4) | 5216(b). |
The prior sections, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, are set out in 68A Stat. 627, 628, 641, 643, 645, 650, 654, 655, 657, 661.