- prev
26 USC § 527 - Political organizations
(a)
General rule
A political organization shall be subject to taxation under this subtitle only to the extent provided in this section. A political organization shall be considered an organization exempt from income taxes for the purpose of any law which refers to organizations exempt from income taxes.
(b)
Tax imposed
(2)
Alternative tax in case of capital gains
If for any taxable year any political organization has a net capital gain, then, in lieu of the tax imposed by paragraph (1), there is hereby imposed a tax (if such a tax is less than the tax imposed by paragraph (1)) which shall consist of the sum of—
(c)
Political organization taxable income defined
(1)
Taxable income defined
For purposes of this section, the political organization taxable income of any organization for any taxable year is an amount equal to the excess (if any) of—
(3)
Exempt function income
For purposes of this subsection, the term “exempt function income” means any amount received as—
(C)
proceeds from a political fundraising or entertainment event, or proceeds from the sale of political campaign materials, which are not received in the ordinary course of any trade or business, or
to the extent such amount is segregated for use only for the exempt function of the political organization.
(d)
Certain uses not treated as income to candidate
For purposes of this title, if any political organization—
(1)
contributes any amount to or for the use of any political organization which is treated as exempt from tax under subsection (a) of this section,
(2)
contributes any amount to or for the use of any organization described in paragraph (1) or (2) of section
509
(a) which is exempt from tax under section
501
(a), or
(3)
* * *
(e)
Other definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1)
Political organization
The term “political organization” means a party, committee, association, fund, or other organization (whether or not incorporated) organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures, or both, for an exempt function.
(2)
Exempt function
The term “exempt function” means the function of influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office or office in a political organization, or the election of Presidential or Vice-Presidential electors, whether or not such individual or electors are selected, nominated, elected, or appointed. Such term includes the making of expenditures relating to an office described in the preceding sentence which, if incurred by the individual, would be allowable as a deduction under section
162
(a).
(5)
Qualified State or local political organization
(A)
In general
The term “qualified State or local political organization” means a political organization—
(i)
all the exempt functions of which are solely for the purposes of influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any State or local public office or office in a State or local political organization,
(B)
Certain State law differences disregarded
An organization shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of subparagraph (A)(ii) solely by reason of 1 or more of the following:
(i)
* * *
a failure to make the required disclosures under paragraph (2) at the time and in the manner prescribed therefor, or
(B)
a failure to include any of the information required to be shown by such disclosures or to show the correct information,
there shall be paid by the organization an amount equal to the rate of tax specified in subsection (b)(1) multiplied by the amount to which the failure relates. For purposes of subtitle F, the amount imposed by this paragraph shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as penalties imposed by section
6652
(c).
(2)
Required disclosure
A political organization which accepts a contribution, or makes an expenditure, for an exempt function during any calendar year shall file with the Secretary either—
(A)
(i)
in the case of a calendar year in which a regularly scheduled election is held—
(I)
quarterly reports, beginning with the first quarter of the calendar year in which a contribution is accepted or expenditure is made, which shall be filed not later than the fifteenth day after the last day of each calendar quarter, except that the report for the quarter ending on December 31 of such calendar year shall be filed not later than January 31 of the following calendar year,
(II)
* * *