- prev
26 USC § 527 - Political organizations
(a)
General rule
A political organization shall be subject to taxation under this subtitle only to the extent provided in this section. A political organization shall be considered an organization exempt from income taxes for the purpose of any law which refers to organizations exempt from income taxes.
* * *
deposits any amount in the general fund of the Treasury or in the general fund of any State or local government,
such amount shall be treated as an amount not diverted for the personal use of the candidate or any other person. No deduction shall be allowed under this title for the contribution or deposit of any amount described in the preceding sentence.
(e)
Other definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1)
Political organization
The term “political organization” means a party, committee, association, fund, or other organization (whether or not incorporated) organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures, or both, for an exempt function.
(2)
Exempt function
The term “exempt function” means the function of influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office or office in a political organization, or the election of Presidential or Vice-Presidential electors, whether or not such individual or electors are selected, nominated, elected, or appointed. Such term includes the making of expenditures relating to an office described in the preceding sentence which, if incurred by the individual, would be allowable as a deduction under section
162
(a).
(5)
Qualified State or local political organization
(A)
In general
The term “qualified State or local political organization” means a political organization—
(i)
all the exempt functions of which are solely for the purposes of influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any State or local public office or office in a State or local political organization,
(B)
Certain State law differences disregarded
An organization shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of subparagraph (A)(ii) solely by reason of 1 or more of the following:
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the term “principal campaign committee” means the political committee designated by a candidate for Congress as his principal campaign committee for purposes of—
(B)
Designation
A candidate may have only 1 designation in effect under subparagraph (A)(ii) at any time and such designation—
(i)
shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribed by regulations, and
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require any designation where there is only one political committee with respect to a candidate.
(i)
Organizations must notify Secretary that they are section
527 organizations
(1)
In general
Except as provided in paragraph (5), an organization shall not be treated as an organization described in this section—
(B)
if the notice is given after the time required under paragraph (2), the organization shall not be so treated for any period before such notice is given or, in the case of any material change in the information required under paragraph (3), for the period beginning on the date on which the material change occurs and ending on the date on which such notice is given.
(2)
Time to give notice
The notice required under paragraph (1) shall be transmitted not later than 24 hours after the date on which the organization is established or, in the case of any material change in the information required under paragraph (3), not later than 30 days after such material change.
(3)
Contents of notice
The notice required under paragraph (1) shall include information regarding—
(A)
* * *