Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 529 - Qualified tuition programs
prev | next
(a) General rule
A qualified tuition program shall be exempt from taxation under this subtitle. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, such program shall be subject to the taxes imposed by section 511 (relating to imposition of tax on unrelated business income of charitable organizations).
* * *
(B) Treatment of designation of new beneficiaryThe taxes imposed by chapters 12 and 13 shall apply to a transfer by reason of a change in the designated beneficiary under the program (or a rollover to the account of a new beneficiary) unless the new beneficiary is—
(i)
assigned to the same generation as (or a higher generation than) the old beneficiary (determined in accordance with section 2651), and
(ii)
a member of the family of the old beneficiary.
(6) Additional tax
The tax imposed by section 530(d)(4) shall apply to any payment or distribution from a qualified tuition program in the same manner as such tax applies to a payment or distribution from a Coverdell education savings account. This paragraph shall not apply to any payment or distribution in any taxable year beginning before January 1, 2004, which is includible in gross income but used for qualified higher education expenses of the designated beneficiary.
(7) Treatment of elementary and secondary tuition
Any reference in this subsection to the term “qualified higher education expense” shall include a reference to expenses for tuition in connection with enrollment or attendance at an elementary or secondary public, private, or religious school.
(8) Treatment of certain expenses associated with registered apprenticeship programs
Any reference in this subsection to the term “qualified higher education expense” shall include a reference to expenses for fees, books, supplies, and equipment required for the participation of a designated beneficiary in an apprenticeship program registered and certified with the Secretary of Labor under section 1 of the National Apprenticeship Act (29 U.S.C. 50).
(9) Treatment of qualified education loan repayments
(A) In general
Any reference in this subsection to the term “qualified higher education expense” shall include a reference to amounts paid as principal or interest on any qualified education loan (as defined in section 221(d)) of the designated beneficiary or a sibling of the designated beneficiary.
(B) Limitation
The amount of distributions treated as a qualified higher education expense under this paragraph with respect to the loans of any individual shall not exceed $10,000 (reduced by the amount of distributions so treated for all prior taxable years).
(C) Special rules for siblings of the designated beneficiary
(i) Separate accounting
For purposes of subparagraph (B) and subsection (d), amounts treated as a qualified higher education expense with respect to the loans of a sibling of the designated beneficiary shall be taken into account with respect to such sibling and not with respect to such designated beneficiary.
(ii) Sibling defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “sibling” means an individual who bears a relationship to the designated beneficiary which is described in section 152(d)(2)(B).
(d) Reports
* * *
“The amendment made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to distributions after December 31, 2014.”
Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title III, § 302(c)(2), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3087, provided that:
“(A) In general.—
The amendment made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply with respect to refunds of qualified higher education expenses after December 31, 2014.
“(B) Transition rule.—
In the case of a refund of qualified higher education expenses received after December 31, 2014, and before the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 2015], section 529(c)(3)(D) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this subsection) shall be applied by substituting ‘not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of this subparagraph [Dec. 18, 2015]’ for ‘not later than 60 days after the date of such refund’.”
Effective Date of 2014 Amendment
Pub. L. 113–295, div. B, title I, § 105(b), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4064, provided that:
“The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2014.”
Effective Date of 2009 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, § 1005(b), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 316, provided that:
“The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to expenses paid or incurred after December 31, 2008.”
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Amendment by section 207(21) of Pub. L. 108–311 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2004, see section 208 of Pub. L. 108–311, set out as a note under section 2 of this title.
Amendment by section 406(a) of Pub. L. 108–311 effective as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 406(h) of Pub. L. 108–311, set out as a note under section 55 of this title.
Effective Date of 2001 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–22 effective July 26, 2001, see section 1(c) of Pub. L. 107–22, set out as a note under section 26 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–16 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2001, see section 402(h) of Pub. L. 107–16, set out as a note under section 72 of this title.
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–206 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 6024 of Pub. L. 105–206, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–34, title II, § 211(f), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 812, provided that:
“(1) In general.—
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 135 and 6693 of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 1998.
“(2) Expenses to include room and board.—
* * *