Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 529 - Qualified tuition programs
prev | next
(a) General rule
A qualified tuition program shall be exempt from taxation under this subtitle. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, such program shall be subject to the taxes imposed by section 511 (relating to imposition of tax on unrelated business income of charitable organizations).
(b) Qualified tuition programFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalThe term “qualified tuition program” means a program established and maintained by a State or agency or instrumentality thereof or by 1 or more eligible educational institutions
(A) under which a person—
(i)
may purchase tuition credits or certificates on behalf of a designated beneficiary which entitle the beneficiary to the waiver or payment of qualified higher education expenses of the beneficiary, or
(ii)
in the case of a program established and maintained by a State or agency or instrumentality thereof, may make contributions to an account which is established for the purpose of meeting the qualified higher education expenses of the designated beneficiary of the account, and
(B)
which meets the other requirements of this subsection.
Except to the extent provided in regulations, a program established and maintained by 1 or more eligible educational institutions shall not be treated as a qualified tuition program unless such program provides that amounts are held in a qualified trust and such program has received a ruling or determination that such program meets the applicable requirements for a qualified tuition program. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term “qualified trust” means a trust which is created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of designated beneficiaries and with respect to which the requirements of paragraphs (2) and (5) of section 408(a) are met.
(2) Cash contributions
A program shall not be treated as a qualified tuition program unless it provides that purchases or contributions may only be made in cash.
(3) Separate accounting
A program shall not be treated as a qualified tuition program unless it provides separate accounting for each designated beneficiary.
(4) Limited investment direction
A program shall not be treated as a qualified tuition program unless it provides that any contributor to, or designated beneficiary under, such program may, directly or indirectly, direct the investment of any contributions to the program (or any earnings thereon) no more than 2 times in any calendar year.
(5) No pledging of interest as security
A program shall not be treated as a qualified tuition program if it allows any interest in the program or any portion thereof to be used as security for a loan.
(6) Prohibition on excess contributions
A program shall not be treated as a qualified tuition program unless it provides adequate safeguards to prevent contributions on behalf of a designated beneficiary in excess of those necessary to provide for the qualified higher education expenses of the beneficiary.
(c) Tax treatment of designated beneficiaries and contributors
* * *
div. B, title I, § 1005(a), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 316; Pub. L. 113–295, div. B, title I, § 105(a), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4064; Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title III, § 302(a)(1), (b)(1), (c)(1), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3086; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §§ 11025(a), 11032(a), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2076, 2081; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title I, § 101(l)(15), title IV, § 401(a)(127), (128), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1165, 1190; Pub. L. 116–94, div. O, title III, § 302(a), (b)(1), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3175; Pub. L. 117–328, div. T, title I, § 126(a), (c), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5316, 5317.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 117–328, div. T, title I, § 126(a), (c), (d), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5316, 5317, provided that, applicable with respect to distributions after Dec. 31, 2023, this section is amended as follows:
(1) subsection (c)(3) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(E) Special rollover to roth iras from long-term qualified tuition programs
“(i) In general
“In the case of a distribution from a qualified tuition program of a designated beneficiary which has been maintained for the 15-year period ending on the date of such distribution, subparagraph (A) shall not apply to so much the portion of such distribution which—
“(I) does not exceed the aggregate amount contributed to the program (and earnings attributable thereto) before the 5-year period ending on the date of the distribution, and
“(II) is paid in a direct trustee-to-trustee transfer to a Roth IRA maintained for the benefit of such designated beneficiary.
“(ii) Limitations
“(I) Annual limitation
“Clause (i) shall only apply to so much of any distribution as does not exceed the amount applicable to the designated beneficiary under section 408A(c)(2) for the taxable year (reduced by the amount of aggregate contributions made during the taxable year to all individual retirement plans maintained for the benefit of the designated beneficiary).
“(II) Aggregate limitation
“This subparagraph shall not apply to any distribution described in clause (i) to the extent that the aggregate amount of such distributions with respect to the designated beneficiary for such taxable year and all prior taxable years exceeds $35,000.”; and
(2) subsection (d) is amended—
(A) by striking “Each officer” and inserting the following:
“(1) In general
“Each officer”;
(B) by striking “by this subsection” and inserting “by this paragraph”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(2) Rollover distributions
* * *