Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 529 - Qualified tuition programs
prev | next
(a) General rule
A qualified tuition program shall be exempt from taxation under this subtitle. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, such program shall be subject to the taxes imposed by section 511 (relating to imposition of tax on unrelated business income of charitable organizations).
(b) Qualified tuition programFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalThe term “qualified tuition program” means a program established and maintained by a State or agency or instrumentality thereof or by 1 or more eligible educational institutions
(A) under which a person—
(i)
may purchase tuition credits or certificates on behalf of a designated beneficiary which entitle the beneficiary to the waiver or payment of qualified higher education expenses of the beneficiary, or
(ii)
in the case of a program established and maintained by a State or agency or instrumentality thereof, may make contributions to an account which is established for the purpose of meeting the qualified higher education expenses of the designated beneficiary of the account, and
(B)
which meets the other requirements of this subsection.
Except to the extent provided in regulations, a program established and maintained by 1 or more eligible educational institutions shall not be treated as a qualified tuition program unless such program provides that amounts are held in a qualified trust and such program has received a ruling or determination that such program meets the applicable requirements for a qualified tuition program. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term “qualified trust” means a trust which is created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of designated beneficiaries and with respect to which the requirements of paragraphs (2) and (5) of section 408(a) are met.
(2) Cash contributions
A program shall not be treated as a qualified tuition program unless it provides that purchases or contributions may only be made in cash.
(3) Separate accounting
A program shall not be treated as a qualified tuition program unless it provides separate accounting for each designated beneficiary.
(4) Limited investment direction
A program shall not be treated as a qualified tuition program unless it provides that any contributor to, or designated beneficiary under, such program may, directly or indirectly, direct the investment of any contributions to the program (or any earnings thereon) no more than 2 times in any calendar year.
(5) No pledging of interest as security
A program shall not be treated as a qualified tuition program if it allows any interest in the program or any portion thereof to be used as security for a loan.
(6) Prohibition on excess contributions
A program shall not be treated as a qualified tuition program unless it provides adequate safeguards to prevent contributions on behalf of a designated beneficiary in excess of those necessary to provide for the qualified higher education expenses of the beneficiary.
(c) Tax treatment of designated beneficiaries and contributors
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (B) and subsection (d), amounts treated as a qualified higher education expense with respect to the loans of a sibling of the designated beneficiary shall be taken into account with respect to such sibling and not with respect to such designated beneficiary.
(ii) Sibling defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “sibling” means an individual who bears a relationship to the designated beneficiary which is described in section 152(d)(2)(B).
(d) Reports
Each officer or employee having control of the qualified tuition program or their designee shall make such reports regarding such program to the Secretary and to designated beneficiaries with respect to contributions, distributions, and such other matters as the Secretary may require. The reports required by this subsection shall be filed at such time and in such manner and furnished to such individuals at such time and in such manner as may be required by the Secretary.
(e) Other definitions and special rulesFor purposes of this section—
(1) Designated beneficiaryThe term “designated beneficiary” means—
(A)
the individual designated at the commencement of participation in the qualified tuition program as the beneficiary of amounts paid (or to be paid) to the program,
(B)
in the case of a change in beneficiaries described in subsection (c)(3)(C), the individual who is the new beneficiary, and
(C)
in the case of an interest in a qualified tuition program purchased by a State or local government (or agency or instrumentality thereof) or an organization described in section 501(c)(3) and exempt from taxation under section 501(a) as part of a scholarship program operated by such government or organization, the individual receiving such interest as a scholarship.
(2) Member of familyThe term “member of the family” means, with respect to any designated beneficiary
(A)
the spouse of such beneficiary;
(B)
an individual who bears a relationship to such beneficiary which is described in subparagraphs (A) through (G) of section 152(d)(2);
(C)
the spouse of any individual described in subparagraph (B); and
(D)
any first cousin of such beneficiary.
(3) Qualified higher education expenses
(A) In generalThe term “qualified higher education expenses” means—
(i)
tuition, fees, books, supplies, and equipment required for the enrollment or attendance of a designated beneficiary at an eligible educational institution,
(ii)
expenses for special needs services in the case of a special needs beneficiary which are incurred in connection with such enrollment or attendance, and
(iii)
expenses for the purchase of computer or peripheral equipment (as defined in section 168(i)(2)(B)), computer software (as defined in section 197(e)(3)(B)), or Internet access and related services, if such equipment, software, or services are to be used primarily by the beneficiary during any of the years the beneficiary is enrolled at an eligible educational institution.
* * *