Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 529 - Qualified tuition programs
prev | next
(a) General rule
A qualified tuition program shall be exempt from taxation under this subtitle. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, such program shall be subject to the taxes imposed by section 511 (relating to imposition of tax on unrelated business income of charitable organizations).
* * *
A program shall not be treated as a qualified tuition program unless it provides that any contributor to, or designated beneficiary under, such program may, directly or indirectly, direct the investment of any contributions to the program (or any earnings thereon) no more than 2 times in any calendar year.
(5) No pledging of interest as security
A program shall not be treated as a qualified tuition program if it allows any interest in the program or any portion thereof to be used as security for a loan.
(6) Prohibition on excess contributions
A program shall not be treated as a qualified tuition program unless it provides adequate safeguards to prevent contributions on behalf of a designated beneficiary in excess of those necessary to provide for the qualified higher education expenses of the beneficiary.
(c) Tax treatment of designated beneficiaries and contributors
(1) In generalExcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, no amount shall be includible in gross income of—
(B)
a contributor to such program on behalf of a designated beneficiary,
with respect to any distribution or earnings under such program.
(2) Gift tax treatment of contributionsFor purposes of chapters 12 and 13
(A) In generalAny contribution to a qualified tuition program on behalf of any designated beneficiary—
(i)
shall be treated as a completed gift to such beneficiary which is not a future interest in property, and
(ii)
shall not be treated as a qualified transfer under section 2503(e).
(B) Treatment of excess contributions
* * *
The tax imposed by section 530(d)(4) shall apply to any payment or distribution from a qualified tuition program in the same manner as such tax applies to a payment or distribution from a Coverdell education savings account. This paragraph shall not apply to any payment or distribution in any taxable year beginning before January 1, 2004, which is includible in gross income but used for qualified higher education expenses of the designated beneficiary.
(7) Treatment of elementary and secondary tuition
Any reference in this subsection to the term “qualified higher education expense” shall include a reference to expenses for tuition in connection with enrollment or attendance at an elementary or secondary public, private, or religious school.
(8) Treatment of certain expenses associated with registered apprenticeship programs
Any reference in this subsection to the term “qualified higher education expense” shall include a reference to expenses for fees, books, supplies, and equipment required for the participation of a designated beneficiary in an apprenticeship program registered and certified with the Secretary of Labor under section 1 of the National Apprenticeship Act (29 U.S.C. 50).
(9) Treatment of qualified education loan repayments
(A) In general
Any reference in this subsection to the term “qualified higher education expense” shall include a reference to amounts paid as principal or interest on any qualified education loan (as defined in section 221(d)) of the designated beneficiary or a sibling of the designated beneficiary.
(B) Limitation
The amount of distributions treated as a qualified higher education expense under this paragraph with respect to the loans of any individual shall not exceed $10,000 (reduced by the amount of distributions so treated for all prior taxable years).
(C) Special rules for siblings of the designated beneficiary
(i) Separate accounting
For purposes of subparagraph (B) and subsection (d), amounts treated as a qualified higher education expense with respect to the loans of a sibling of the designated beneficiary shall be taken into account with respect to such sibling and not with respect to such designated beneficiary.
(ii) Sibling defined
* * *