26 USC § 535 - Accumulated taxable income
(a)
Definition
For purposes of this subtitle, the term “accumulated taxable income” means the taxable income, adjusted in the manner provided in subsection (b), minus the sum of the dividends paid deduction (as defined in section
* * *
Subsec. (b)(9), (10). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1901(b)(32)(C), struck out par. (9) relating to allowance of deduction for distributions of divested stock, and struck out par. (10) relating to special adjustment on disposition of antitrust stock received as a dividend.
1975—Subsec. (c)(2), (3). Pub. L. 94–12substituted “$150,000” for “$100,000”.
1969—Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 91–172, § 512(f)(5), substituted “capital loss carryback or carryover” for “capital loss carryover” and “capital loss carryback and carryover” for “capital loss carryover” in subpar. (B).
Subsec. (b)(7). Pub. L. 91–172, § 512(f)(6), substituted “Capital loss” for “Capital loss carryover” in heading and “capital loss carryback or carryover” for “capital loss carryover” in text.
Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 91–172, § 401(b)(2)(C), substituted “section
1551, and for limitation on such credit in the case of certain controlled corporations, see sections
1561 and
1564” for “section
1551”.
1962—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 87–834substituted “accrued during the taxable year or deemed to be paid by a domestic corporation under section
902
(a)(1) or
960
(a)(1)(C) for the taxable year” for “accrued during the taxable year”.
Subsec. (b)(9), (10). Pub. L. 87–403added pars. (9) and (10).
1958—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 85–866, § 31(a), struck out “the limitation in” after “without regard to”.
Subsec. (b)(6)(B). Pub. L. 85–866, § 31(a), substituted “in taxable income the excess of the net long-term capital gain for the taxable year over the net short-term capital loss for such year (determined without regard to the capital loss carryover provided in section
1212)” for “such excess in taxable income”.
Subsec. (c)(2), (3). Pub. L. 85–866, § 205(a), substituted “$100,000” for “$60,000”.
Effective Date of 2005 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 109–135effective as if included in the provision of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. 108–357, to which such amendment relates, see section 403(nn) ofPub. L. 109–135, set out as a note under section
26 of this title.
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–357, title IV, § 402(c),Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1492, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
904 and
936 of this title] shall apply to losses for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2006.”
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 1225(c) ofPub. L. 99–514, as amended by Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1012(k),Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3513, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section
545 of this title] shall apply to gains and losses realized on or after January 1, 1986.”
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 58(b) ofPub. L. 98–369applicable to taxable years beginning after July 18, 1984, see section 58(c) ofPub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section
532 of this title.
* * *
Section 232(c) ofPub. L. 97–34provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
243,
1551, and
1561 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1981.”
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
For effective date of amendment by section 1033(b)(3) ofPub. L. 94–455, see section 1033(c) ofPub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section
902 of this title.
Amendment by section 1901(a)(74), (b)(20)(A), (32)(C), (33)(D) ofPub. L. 94–455applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1976, see section 1901(d) ofPub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section
2 of this title.
Effective Date of 1975 Amendment
Section 305(c) ofPub. L. 94–12provided that: “The amendments made by section
304 [amending this section and sections
243,
1551, and
1561 of this title] apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1974.”
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Amendment by section 401(b)(2)(C) ofPub. L. 91–172applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1969, see section 401(h)(2) ofPub. L. 91–172, set out as a note under section
1561 of this title.
Amendment by section 512(f)(5), (6) ofPub. L. 91–172applicable with respect to net capital losses sustained in taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1969, see section 512(g) ofPub. L. 91–172, set out as a note under section
1212 of this title.
Effective Date of 1964 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 88–272applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1963, see section 207(c) ofPub. L. 88–272, set out as a note under section
164 of this title.
Effective Date of 1962 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 87–834applicable in respect of any distribution received by a domestic corporation after Dec. 31, 1964, and in respect of any distribution received by a domestic corporation before Jan. 1, 1965, in a taxable year of such corporation beginning after Dec. 31, 1962, but only to the extent that such distribution is made out of the accumulated profits of a foreign corporation for a taxable year (of such foreign corporation) beginning after Dec. 31, 1962, see section 9(e) ofPub. L. 87–834, set out as a note under section
902 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 87–403applicable only with respect to distributions made after Feb. 2, 1962, see section 3(g) ofPub. L. 87–403, set out as a note under section
312 of this title.
Effective Date of 1958 Amendment
Amendment by section 31 ofPub. L. 85–866applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1953, and ending after Aug. 16, 1954, see section 1(c)(1) ofPub. L. 85–866, set out as a note under section
165 of this title.
Section 205(b) ofPub. L. 85–866provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section and section
1551 of this title] shall apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1957.”
Savings Provision
* * *