26 USC § 5365 - Segregation of operations
The Secretary may require by regulations such segregation of operations within the premises, by partitions or otherwise, as may be necessary to prevent jeopardy to the revenue, to prevent confusion between untaxpaid wine operations and such other operations as are authorized in this subchapter, to prevent substitution with respect to the several methods of producing effervescent wines, and to prevent the commingling of standard wines with other than standard wines.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, § 201,Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1381; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 96–39, title VIII, § 807(a)(47),July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 287.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
5365, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 665, consisted of provisions similar to those comprising this section, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 85–859.