26 USC § 56 - Adjustments in computing alternative minimum taxable income
(a)
Adjustments applicable to all taxpayers
In determining the amount of the alternative minimum taxable income for any taxable year the following treatment shall apply (in lieu of the treatment applicable for purposes of computing the regular tax):
* * *
The alternative tax net operating loss deduction shall be allowed in lieu of the net operating loss deduction allowed under section
172.
(5)
Pollution control facilities
In the case of any certified pollution control facility placed in service after December 31, 1986, the deduction allowable under section
169 (without regard to section
291) shall be determined under the alternative system of section
168
(g). In the case of such a facility placed in service after December 31, 1998, such deduction shall be determined under section
168 using the straight line method.
(6)
Adjusted basis
The adjusted basis of any property to which paragraph (1) or (5) applies (or with respect to which there are any expenditures to which paragraph (2) or subsection (b)(2) applies) shall be determined on the basis of the treatment prescribed in paragraph (1), (2), or (5), or subsection (b)(2), whichever applies.
(b)
Adjustments applicable to individuals
In determining the amount of the alternative minimum taxable income of any taxpayer (other than a corporation), the following treatment shall apply (in lieu of the treatment applicable for purposes of computing the regular tax):
(1)
Limitation on deductions
(A)
In general
No deduction shall be allowed—
(ii)
for any taxes described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of section
164
(a) or clause (ii) of section
164
(b)(5)(A).
Clause (ii) shall not apply to any amount allowable in computing adjusted gross income.
(C)
Interest
In determining the amount allowable as a deduction for interest, subsections (d) and (h) ofsection
163 shall apply, except that—
(i)
in lieu of the exception under section
163
(h)(2)(D), the term “personal interest” shall not include any qualified housing interest (as defined in subsection (e)),
(iii)
interest on any specified private activity bond (and any amount treated as interest on a specified private activity bond under section
57
(a)(5)(B)), and any deduction referred to in section
57
(a)(5)(A), shall be treated as includible in gross income (or as deductible) for purposes of applying section
163
(d),
(iv)
in lieu of the exception under section
163
(d)(3)(B)(i), the term “investment interest” shall not include any qualified housing interest (as defined in subsection (e)), and
(D)
Treatment of certain recoveries
No recovery of any tax to which subparagraph (A)(ii) applied shall be included in gross income for purposes of determining alternative minimum taxable income.
(E)
Standard deduction and deduction for personal exemptions not allowed
The standard deduction under section
63
(c), the deduction for personal exemptions under section
151, and the deduction under section
642
(b) shall not be allowed. The preceding sentence shall not apply to so much of the standard deduction as is determined under subparagraphs (D) and (E) of section
63
(c)(1).
(2)
Circulation and research and experimental expenditures
(A)
In general
* * *
168 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 and without regard to subsection (d)(1)(A)(ii) thereof) applies and which is placed in service in a taxable year beginning before 1990, the depreciation deduction shall be determined—
(B)
Inclusion of items included for purposes of computing earnings and profits
(i)
In general
In the case of any amount which is excluded from gross income for purposes of computing alternative minimum taxable income but is taken into account in determining the amount of earnings and profits—
(I)
such amount shall be included in income in the same manner as if such amount were includible in gross income for purposes of computing alternative minimum taxable income, and
(II)
the amount of such income shall be reduced by any deduction which would have been allowable in computing alternative minimum taxable income if such amount were includible in gross income.
The preceding sentence shall not apply in the case of any amount excluded from gross income under section
108 (or the corresponding provisions of prior law) or under section
139A or
1357. In the case of any insurance company taxable under section
831
(b), this clause shall not apply to any amount not described in section
834
(b).
(ii)
Inclusion of buildup in life insurance contracts
In the case of any life insurance contract—
(iii)
Tax exempt interest on certain housing bonds
Clause (i) shall not apply in the case of any interest on a bond to which section
57
(a)(5)(C)(iii) applies.
(iv)
Tax exempt interest on bonds issued in 2009 and 2010
(I)
In general
Clause (i) shall not apply in the case of any interest on a bond issued after December 31, 2008, and before January 1, 2011.
(C)
Disallowance of items not deductible in computing earnings and profits
(i)
In general
A deduction shall not be allowed for any item if such item would not be deductible for any taxable year for purposes of computing earnings and profits.
(ii)
Special rule for certain dividends
(I)
In general
Clause (i) shall not apply to any deduction allowable under section
243 or
245 for any dividend which is a 100-percent dividend or which is received from a 20-percent owned corporation (as defined in section
243
(c)(2)), but only to the extent such dividend is attributable to income of the paying corporation which is subject to tax under this chapter (determined after the application of sections
30A,
936 (including subsections (a)(4), (i), and (j) thereof) and 921 (as in effect before its repeal by the FSC Repeal and Extraterritorial Income Exclusion Act of 2000)).
(iii)
Treatment of taxes on dividends from 936 corporations
(I)
In general
For purposes of determining the alternative minimum foreign tax credit, 75 percent of any withholding or income tax paid to a possession of the United States with respect to dividends received from a corporation eligible for the credit provided by section
936 shall be treated as a tax paid to a foreign country by the corporation receiving the dividend.
(II)
Limitation
* * *