26 USC § 56 - Adjustments in computing alternative minimum taxable income
(a)
Adjustments applicable to all taxpayers
In determining the amount of the alternative minimum taxable income for any taxable year the following treatment shall apply (in lieu of the treatment applicable for purposes of computing the regular tax):
* * *
switching to the straight line method for the 1st taxable year for which using the straight line method with respect to the adjusted basis as of the beginning of the year will yield a higher allowance.
The preceding sentence shall not apply to any section
1250 property (as defined in section
1250
(c)) (and the straight line method shall be used for such section
1250 property) or to any other property if the depreciation deduction determined under section
168 with respect to such other property for purposes of the regular tax is determined by using the straight line method.
(B)
Exception for certain property
This paragraph shall not apply to property described in paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) of section
168
(f), or in section
168
(e)(3)(C)(iv).
(C)
Coordination with transitional rules
(i)
In general
This paragraph shall not apply to property placed in service after December 31, 1986, to which the amendments made by section 201 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 do not apply by reason of section 203, 204, or 251(d) of such Act.
(ii)
Treatment of certain property placed in service before 1987
This paragraph shall apply to any property to which the amendments made by section 201 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 apply by reason of an election under section 203(a)(1)(B) of such Act without regard to the requirement of subparagraph (A) that the property be placed in service after December 31, 1986.
(2)
Mining exploration and development costs
(A)
In general
With respect to each mine or other natural deposit (other than an oil, gas, or geothermal well) of the taxpayer, the amount allowable as a deduction under section
616
(a) or
617
(a) (determined without regard to section
291
(b)) in computing the regular tax for costs paid or incurred after December 31, 1986, shall be capitalized and amortized ratably over the 10-year period beginning with the taxable year in which the expenditures were made.
(B)
Loss allowed
If a loss is sustained with respect to any property described in subparagraph (A), a deduction shall be allowed for the expenditures described in subparagraph (A) for the taxable year in which such loss is sustained in an amount equal to the lesser of—
(3)
Treatment of certain long-term contracts
In the case of any long-term contract entered into by the taxpayer on or after March 1, 1986, the taxable income from such contract shall be determined under the percentage of completion method of accounting (as modified by section
460
(b)). For purposes of the preceding sentence, in the case of a contract described in section
460
(e)(1), the percentage of the contract completed shall be determined under section
460
(b)(1) by using the simplified procedures for allocation of costs prescribed under section
460
(b)(3). The first sentence of this paragraph shall not apply to any home construction contract (as defined in section
460
(e)(6)).
(4)
* * *
169 (without regard to section
291) shall be determined under the alternative system of section
168
(g). In the case of such a facility placed in service after December 31, 1998, such deduction shall be determined under section
168 using the straight line method.
(6)
Adjusted basis
The adjusted basis of any property to which paragraph (1) or (5) applies (or with respect to which there are any expenditures to which paragraph (2) or subsection (b)(2) applies) shall be determined on the basis of the treatment prescribed in paragraph (1), (2), or (5), or subsection (b)(2), whichever applies.
(b)
Adjustments applicable to individuals
In determining the amount of the alternative minimum taxable income of any taxpayer (other than a corporation), the following treatment shall apply (in lieu of the treatment applicable for purposes of computing the regular tax):
(1)
Limitation on deductions
(A)
In general
No deduction shall be allowed—
(ii)
for any taxes described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of section
164
(a) or clause (ii) of section
164
(b)(5)(A).
Clause (ii) shall not apply to any amount allowable in computing adjusted gross income.
(C)
Interest
In determining the amount allowable as a deduction for interest, subsections (d) and (h) ofsection
163 shall apply, except that—
(i)
in lieu of the exception under section
163
(h)(2)(D), the term “personal interest” shall not include any qualified housing interest (as defined in subsection (e)),
(iii)
interest on any specified private activity bond (and any amount treated as interest on a specified private activity bond under section
57
(a)(5)(B)), and any deduction referred to in section
57
(a)(5)(A), shall be treated as includible in gross income (or as deductible) for purposes of applying section
163
(d),
(iv)
in lieu of the exception under section
163
(d)(3)(B)(i), the term “investment interest” shall not include any qualified housing interest (as defined in subsection (e)), and
(D)
Treatment of certain recoveries
No recovery of any tax to which subparagraph (A)(ii) applied shall be included in gross income for purposes of determining alternative minimum taxable income.
(E)
Standard deduction and deduction for personal exemptions not allowed
The standard deduction under section
63
(c), the deduction for personal exemptions under section
151, and the deduction under section
642
(b) shall not be allowed. The preceding sentence shall not apply to so much of the standard deduction as is determined under subparagraphs (D) and (E) of section
63
(c)(1).
(2)
Circulation and research and experimental expenditures
(A)
In general
The amount allowable as a deduction under section
173 or
174
(a) in computing the regular tax for amounts paid or incurred after December 31, 1986, shall be capitalized and—
(i)
in the case of circulation expenditures described in section
* * *