26 USC § 56 - Adjustments in computing alternative minimum taxable income
(a)
Adjustments applicable to all taxpayers
In determining the amount of the alternative minimum taxable income for any taxable year the following treatment shall apply (in lieu of the treatment applicable for purposes of computing the regular tax):
* * *
If a loss is sustained with respect to any property described in subparagraph (A), a deduction shall be allowed for the expenditures described in subparagraph (A) for the taxable year in which such loss is sustained in an amount equal to the lesser of—
(3)
Treatment of incentive stock options
Section
421 shall not apply to the transfer of stock acquired pursuant to the exercise of an incentive stock option (as defined in section
422). Section
422
(c)(2) shall apply in any case where the disposition and the inclusion for purposes of this part are within the same taxable year and such section shall not apply in any other case. The adjusted basis of any stock so acquired shall be determined on the basis of the treatment prescribed by this paragraph.
(c)
Adjustments applicable to corporations
In determining the amount of the alternative minimum taxable income of a corporation, the following treatment shall apply:
(1)
Adjustment for adjusted current earnings
Alternative minimum taxable income shall be adjusted as provided in subsection (g).
(2)
Merchant marine capital construction funds
In the case of a capital construction fund established under chapter
535 of title
46, United States Code—
(A)
subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of section
7518
(c)(1) (and the corresponding provisions of such chapter 535) shall not apply to—
(B)
no reduction in basis shall be made under section
7518
(f) (or the corresponding provisions of such chapter 535) with respect to the withdrawal from the fund of any amount to which subparagraph (A) applies.
For purposes of this paragraph, any withdrawal of deposits or earnings from the fund shall be treated as allocable first to deposits made before (and earnings received or accrued before) January 1, 1987.
(d)
Alternative tax net operating loss deduction defined
(1)
In general
For purposes of subsection (a)(4), the term “alternative tax net operating loss deduction” means the net operating loss deduction allowable for the taxable year under section
172, except that—
(A)
the amount of such deduction shall not exceed the sum of—
(i)
the lesser of—
(I)
the amount of such deduction attributable to net operating losses (other than the deduction described in clause (ii)(I)), or
(II)
90 percent of alternative minimum taxable income determined without regard to such deduction and the deduction under section
199, plus
(ii)
the lesser of—
(I)
the amount of such deduction attributable to an applicable net operating loss with respect to which an election is made under section
172
(b)(1)(H), or
(II)
alternative minimum taxable income determined without regard to such deduction and the deduction under section
199 reduced by the amount determined under clause (i), and
(2)
Adjustments to net operating loss computation
(A)
Post-1986 loss years
(B)
Pre-1987 years
In the case of loss years beginning before January 1, 1987, the amount of the net operating loss which may be carried over to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986, for purposes of paragraph (2), shall be equal to the amount which may be carried from the loss year to the first taxable year of the taxpayer beginning after December 31, 1986.
(e)
Qualified housing interest
For purposes of this part—
(1)
In general
The term “qualified housing interest” means interest which is qualified residence interest (as defined in section
163
(h)(3)) and is paid or accrued during the taxable year on indebtedness which is incurred in acquiring, constructing, or substantially improving any property which—
(A)
is the principal residence (within the meaning of section
121) of the taxpayer at the time such interest accrues, or
(B)
is a qualified dwelling which is a qualified residence (within the meaning of section
163
(h)(4)).
Such term also includes interest on any indebtedness resulting from the refinancing of indebtedness meeting the requirements of the preceding sentence; but only to the extent that the amount of the indebtedness resulting from such refinancing does not exceed the amount of the refinanced indebtedness immediately before the refinancing.
(2)
Qualified dwelling
The term “qualified dwelling” means any—
including all structures or other property appurtenant thereto.
(g)
Adjustments based on adjusted current earnings
(1)
In general
The alternative minimum taxable income of any corporation for any taxable year shall be increased by 75 percent of the excess (if any) of—
(2)
Allowance of negative adjustments
(A)
In general
The alternative minimum taxable income for any corporation of any taxable year, shall be reduced by 75 percent of the excess (if any) of—
(3)
Adjusted current earnings
For purposes of this subsection, the term “adjusted current earnings” means the alternative minimum taxable income for the taxable year—
(4)
Adjustments
In determining adjusted current earnings, the following adjustments shall apply:
(A)
Depreciation
(i)
Property placed in service after 1989
The depreciation deduction with respect to any property placed in service in a taxable year beginning after 1989 shall be determined under the alternative system of section
168
(g). The preceding sentence shall not apply to any property placed in service after December 31, 1993, and the depreciation deduction with respect to such property shall be determined under the rules of subsection (a)(1)(A).
(ii)
Property to which new ACRS system applies
In the case of any property to which the amendments made by section 201 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 apply and which is placed in service in a taxable year beginning before 1990, the depreciation deduction shall be determined—
(iii)
Property to which original ACRS system applies
* * *