26 USC § 56 - Adjustments in computing alternative minimum taxable income
(a)
Adjustments applicable to all taxpayers
In determining the amount of the alternative minimum taxable income for any taxable year the following treatment shall apply (in lieu of the treatment applicable for purposes of computing the regular tax):
* * *
Clause (ii) shall not apply to any amount allowable in computing adjusted gross income.
(C)
Interest
In determining the amount allowable as a deduction for interest, subsections (d) and (h) ofsection
163 shall apply, except that—
(i)
in lieu of the exception under section
163
(h)(2)(D), the term “personal interest” shall not include any qualified housing interest (as defined in subsection (e)),
(iii)
interest on any specified private activity bond (and any amount treated as interest on a specified private activity bond under section
57
(a)(5)(B)), and any deduction referred to in section
57
(a)(5)(A), shall be treated as includible in gross income (or as deductible) for purposes of applying section
163
(d),
(iv)
in lieu of the exception under section
163
(d)(3)(B)(i), the term “investment interest” shall not include any qualified housing interest (as defined in subsection (e)), and
(D)
Treatment of certain recoveries
No recovery of any tax to which subparagraph (A)(ii) applied shall be included in gross income for purposes of determining alternative minimum taxable income.
(E)
Standard deduction and deduction for personal exemptions not allowed
The standard deduction under section
63
(c), the deduction for personal exemptions under section
151, and the deduction under section
642
(b) shall not be allowed. The preceding sentence shall not apply to so much of the standard deduction as is determined under subparagraphs (D) and (E) of section
63
(c)(1).
(2)
Circulation and research and experimental expenditures
(A)
In general
The amount allowable as a deduction under section
173 or
174
(a) in computing the regular tax for amounts paid or incurred after December 31, 1986, shall be capitalized and—
(i)
in the case of circulation expenditures described in section
173, shall be amortized ratably over the 3-year period beginning with the taxable year in which the expenditures were made, or
(B)
Loss allowed
If a loss is sustained with respect to any property described in subparagraph (A), a deduction shall be allowed for the expenditures described in subparagraph (A) for the taxable year in which such loss is sustained in an amount equal to the lesser of—
(3)
Treatment of incentive stock options
Section
421 shall not apply to the transfer of stock acquired pursuant to the exercise of an incentive stock option (as defined in section
422). Section
422
(c)(2) shall apply in any case where the disposition and the inclusion for purposes of this part are within the same taxable year and such section shall not apply in any other case. The adjusted basis of any stock so acquired shall be determined on the basis of the treatment prescribed by this paragraph.
(c)
Adjustments applicable to corporations
In determining the amount of the alternative minimum taxable income of a corporation, the following treatment shall apply:
(1)
Adjustment for adjusted current earnings
Alternative minimum taxable income shall be adjusted as provided in subsection (g).
(2)
Merchant marine capital construction funds
In the case of a capital construction fund established under chapter
535 of title
46, United States Code—
(A)
subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of section
7518
(c)(1) (and the corresponding provisions of such chapter 535) shall not apply to—
(B)
no reduction in basis shall be made under section
7518
(f) (or the corresponding provisions of such chapter 535) with respect to the withdrawal from the fund of any amount to which subparagraph (A) applies.
For purposes of this paragraph, any withdrawal of deposits or earnings from the fund shall be treated as allocable first to deposits made before (and earnings received or accrued before) January 1, 1987.
(d)
Alternative tax net operating loss deduction defined
(1)
In general
For purposes of subsection (a)(4), the term “alternative tax net operating loss deduction” means the net operating loss deduction allowable for the taxable year under section
172, except that—
(A)
the amount of such deduction shall not exceed the sum of—
(i)
the lesser of—
(I)
the amount of such deduction attributable to net operating losses (other than the deduction described in clause (ii)(I)), or
(II)
* * *