26 USC § 56 - Adjustments in computing alternative minimum taxable income
(a)
Adjustments applicable to all taxpayers
In determining the amount of the alternative minimum taxable income for any taxable year the following treatment shall apply (in lieu of the treatment applicable for purposes of computing the regular tax):
* * *
(g). In the case of such a facility placed in service after December 31, 1998, such deduction shall be determined under section
168 using the straight line method.
(6)
Adjusted basis
The adjusted basis of any property to which paragraph (1) or (5) applies (or with respect to which there are any expenditures to which paragraph (2) or subsection (b)(2) applies) shall be determined on the basis of the treatment prescribed in paragraph (1), (2), or (5), or subsection (b)(2), whichever applies.
(b)
Adjustments applicable to individuals
In determining the amount of the alternative minimum taxable income of any taxpayer (other than a corporation), the following treatment shall apply (in lieu of the treatment applicable for purposes of computing the regular tax):
(1)
Limitation on deductions
(A)
In general
No deduction shall be allowed—
(ii)
for any taxes described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of section
164
(a) or clause (ii) of section
164
(b)(5)(A).
Clause (ii) shall not apply to any amount allowable in computing adjusted gross income.
(C)
Interest
In determining the amount allowable as a deduction for interest, subsections (d) and (h) ofsection
163 shall apply, except that—
(i)
in lieu of the exception under section
163
(h)(2)(D), the term “personal interest” shall not include any qualified housing interest (as defined in subsection (e)),
(iii)
interest on any specified private activity bond (and any amount treated as interest on a specified private activity bond under section
57
(a)(5)(B)), and any deduction referred to in section
57
(a)(5)(A), shall be treated as includible in gross income (or as deductible) for purposes of applying section
163
(d),
(iv)
in lieu of the exception under section
163
(d)(3)(B)(i), the term “investment interest” shall not include any qualified housing interest (as defined in subsection (e)), and
(D)
Treatment of certain recoveries
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, any withdrawal of deposits or earnings from the fund shall be treated as allocable first to deposits made before (and earnings received or accrued before) January 1, 1987.
(d)
Alternative tax net operating loss deduction defined
(1)
In general
For purposes of subsection (a)(4), the term “alternative tax net operating loss deduction” means the net operating loss deduction allowable for the taxable year under section
172, except that—
(A)
the amount of such deduction shall not exceed the sum of—
(i)
the lesser of—
(I)
the amount of such deduction attributable to net operating losses (other than the deduction described in clause (ii)(I)), or
(II)
90 percent of alternative minimum taxable income determined without regard to such deduction and the deduction under section
199, plus
(ii)
the lesser of—
(I)
the amount of such deduction attributable to an applicable net operating loss with respect to which an election is made under section
172
(b)(1)(H), or
(II)
alternative minimum taxable income determined without regard to such deduction and the deduction under section
199 reduced by the amount determined under clause (i), and
(2)
Adjustments to net operating loss computation
(A)
Post-1986 loss years
(B)
Pre-1987 years
In the case of loss years beginning before January 1, 1987, the amount of the net operating loss which may be carried over to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986, for purposes of paragraph (2), shall be equal to the amount which may be carried from the loss year to the first taxable year of the taxpayer beginning after December 31, 1986.
(e)
Qualified housing interest
For purposes of this part—
(1)
In general
The term “qualified housing interest” means interest which is qualified residence interest (as defined in section
163
(h)(3)) and is paid or accrued during the taxable year on indebtedness which is incurred in acquiring, constructing, or substantially improving any property which—
(A)
* * *
In the case of an organization to which part I of subchapter T (relating to tax treatment of cooperatives) applies which is engaged in the marketing of agricultural or horticultural products, clause (i) shall not apply to any amount allowable as a deduction under section
245
(c).
(v)
Deduction for domestic production
Clause (i) shall not apply to any amount allowable as a deduction under section
199.
(vi)
Special rule for certain distributions from controlled foreign corporations
Clause (i) shall not apply to any deduction allowable under section
965.
(D)
Certain other earnings and profits adjustments
(i)
Intangible drilling costs
The adjustments provided in section
312
(n)(2)(A) shall apply in the case of amounts paid or incurred in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1989. In the case of a taxpayer other than an integrated oil company (as defined in section
291
(b)(4)), in the case of any oil or gas well, this clause shall not apply in the case of amounts paid or incurred in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1992.
(ii)
Certain amortization provisions not to apply
Sections
173 and
248 shall not apply to expenditures paid or incurred in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1989.
(iii)
LIFO inventory adjustments
The adjustments provided in section
312
(n)(4) shall apply, but only with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1989.
(iv)
Installment sales
In the case of any installment sale in a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1989, adjusted current earnings shall be computed as if the corporation did not use the installment method. The preceding sentence shall not apply to the applicable percentage (as determined under section
453A) of the gain from any installment sale with respect to which section
453A
(a)(1) applies.
(E)
Disallowance of loss on exchange of debt pools
No loss shall be recognized on the exchange of any pool of debt obligations for another pool of debt obligations having substantially the same effective interest rates and maturities.
(F)
Depletion
(i)
In general
* * *