26 USC § 56 - Adjustments in computing alternative minimum taxable income
(a)
Adjustments applicable to all taxpayers
In determining the amount of the alternative minimum taxable income for any taxable year the following treatment shall apply (in lieu of the treatment applicable for purposes of computing the regular tax):
* * *
208(d)(2), (3),Mar. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 30, 35; Pub. L. 94–455, title III, § 301(a), (b), (c)(4)(B),Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1549, 1552; Pub. L. 95–30, title II, § 202(d)(2),May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 148; Pub. L. 95–600, title I, § 141(d),Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2794; Pub. L. 95–618, title I, § 101(b)(2),Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3179; Pub. L. 96–222, title I, § 101(a)(7)(L)(iii)(IV),Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 200; Pub. L. 97–34, title III, § 331(c)(2),Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 293; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, § 201(d)(1), formerly § 201(c)(1),Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 419, renumbered § 201(d)(1),Pub. L. 97–448, title III, § 306(a)(1)(A)(i),Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2400; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, § 474(r)(1),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 839; Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, § 1171(b)(3),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2513, related to a corporate minimum tax, prior to the general revision of this part by Pub. L. 99–514, § 701(a).
Amendments
2009—Subsec. (b)(1)(E). Pub. L. 111–5, § 1008(d), substituted “subparagraphs (D) and (E) of section
63
(c)(1)” for “section
63
(c)(1)(D)”.
Subsec. (d)(1)(A)(ii)(I). Pub. L. 111–92amended subcl. (I) generally. Prior to amendment, subcl. (I) read as follows: “the amount of such deduction attributable to the sum of carrybacks of net operating losses from taxable years ending during 2001 or 2002 and carryovers of net operating losses to taxable years ending during 2001 and 2002, or”.
Subsec. (g)(4)(B)(iv). Pub. L. 111–5, § 1503(b), added cl. (iv).
2008—Subsec. (b)(1)(E). Pub. L. 110–343, § 706(b)(3), inserted at end “The preceding sentence shall not apply to so much of the standard deduction as is determined under section
63
(c)(1)(D).”
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 110–343, § 708(c), added par. (3).
Subsec. (g)(4)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 110–289added cl. (iii).
2007—Subsec. (g)(4)(C)(ii)(I). Pub. L. 110–172, § 11(g)(1), substituted “921 (as in effect before its repeal by the FSC Repeal and Extraterritorial Income Exclusion Act of 2000)” for “921”.
Subsec. (g)(4)(C)(iv). Pub. L. 110–172, § 11(g)(2), which directed the amendment of section
54
(g)(4)(C)(iv) of this title by substituting “an organization to which part I of subchapter T (relating to tax treatment of cooperatives) applies which is engaged in the marketing of agricultural or horticultural products” for “a cooperative described in section
927
(a)(4)”, was executed to this section, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
2006—Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 109–304, in introductory provisions, substituted “chapter
535 of title
46, United States Code” for “section 607 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. 1177)”, and, in subpars. (A) and (B), substituted “such chapter 535” for “such section
607”.
2005—Subsec. (a)(1)(B). Pub. L. 109–58inserted “, or in section
168
(e)(3)(C)(iv)” before period at end.
Subsec. (b)(1)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 109–135, § 403(r)(2), inserted “or clause (ii) of section
164
(b)(5)(A)” before period at end.
Subsec. (d)(1)(A)(i)(II), (ii)(II). Pub. L. 109–135, § 403(a)(14), substituted “such deduction and the deduction under section
199” for “such deduction”.
2004—Subsec. (d)(1)(A)(i)(I). Pub. L. 108–311, § 403(b)(4)(A), struck out “attributable to carryovers” after “other than the deduction”.
Subsec. (d)(1)(A)(ii)(I). Pub. L. 108–311, § 403(b)(4)(B), substituted “from taxable years” for “for taxable years” and “carryovers” for “carryforwards”.
Subsec. (g)(4)(B)(i). Pub. L. 108–357, § 248(b)(1), inserted “or 1357” after “section
139A” in concluding provisions.
Pub. L. 108–357, § 101(b)(4), struck out “114 or” before “139A” in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (g)(4)(C)(v). Pub. L. 108–357, § 102(b), added cl. (v).
Subsec. (g)(4)(C)(vi). Pub. L. 108–357, § 422(b), added cl. (vi).
Subsec. (g)(6). Pub. L. 108–357, § 835(b)(1), substituted “or REMIC” for “REMIC, or FASIT”.
2003—Subsec. (g)(4)(B)(i). Pub. L. 108–173inserted “or 139A” after “section
114” in concluding provisions.
2002—Subsec. (a)(1)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 107–147, § 417(5), substituted “such section
1250” for “such 1250” in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (d)(1)(A). Pub. L. 107–147, § 102(c)(1), amended subpar. (A) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (A) read as follows: “the amount of such deduction shall not exceed 90 percent of alternate minimum taxable income determined without regard to such deduction, and”.
2000—Subsec. (a)(1)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 106–554inserted “(and the straight line method shall be used for such 1250 property)” before “or to any other property” in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (g)(4)(B)(i). Pub. L. 106–519inserted “or under section
114” before the period at end of first sentence in concluding provisions.
1998—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 105–277substituted “section
460
(b)(1)” for “section
460
(b)(2)” and “section
460
(b)(3)” for “section
460
(b)(4)”.
1997—Subsec. (a)(1)(A)(i). Pub. L. 105–34, § 402(a), inserted at end “In the case of property placed in service after December 31, 1998, the preceding sentence shall not apply but clause (ii) shall continue to apply.”
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 105–34, § 402(b), inserted at end “In the case of such a facility placed in service after December 31, 1998, such deduction shall be determined under section
168 using the straight line method.”
Subsec. (a)(6) to (8). Pub. L. 105–34, § 403(a), redesignated pars. (7) and (8) as (6) and (7), respectively, and struck out former par. (6) which read as follows:
“(6) Installment sales of certain property.—In the case of any disposition after March 1, 1986, of any property described in section
1221
(1), income from such disposition shall be determined without regard to the installment method under section
453. This paragraph shall not apply to any disposition with respect to which an election is in effect under section
453
(l)(2)(B).”
Subsec. (e)(1)(A), (3)(B)(i). Pub. L. 105–34, § 312(d)(1), substituted “section
121” for “section
1034”.
Subsec. (g)(4)(B)(i). Pub. L. 105–34, § 1212(a), inserted at end of concluding provisions “In the case of any insurance company taxable under section
831
(b), this clause shall not apply to any amount not described in section
834
(b).”
1996—Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 104–188, § 1702(h)(12), provided that the amendment made by section 11801(c)(9)(G)(ii) ofPub. L. 101–508shall be applied as if it struck “Section
422A
(c)(2)” and inserted “Section
422
* * *