26 USC § 56 - Adjustments in computing alternative minimum taxable income
(a)
Adjustments applicable to all taxpayers
In determining the amount of the alternative minimum taxable income for any taxable year the following treatment shall apply (in lieu of the treatment applicable for purposes of computing the regular tax):
* * *
in lieu of the exception under section
163
(h)(2)(D), the term “personal interest” shall not include any qualified housing interest (as defined in subsection (e)),
(iii)
interest on any specified private activity bond (and any amount treated as interest on a specified private activity bond under section
57
(a)(5)(B)), and any deduction referred to in section
57
(a)(5)(A), shall be treated as includible in gross income (or as deductible) for purposes of applying section
163
(d),
(iv)
in lieu of the exception under section
163
(d)(3)(B)(i), the term “investment interest” shall not include any qualified housing interest (as defined in subsection (e)), and
(D)
Treatment of certain recoveries
No recovery of any tax to which subparagraph (A)(ii) applied shall be included in gross income for purposes of determining alternative minimum taxable income.
(E)
Standard deduction and deduction for personal exemptions not allowed
The standard deduction under section
63
(c), the deduction for personal exemptions under section
151, and the deduction under section
642
(b) shall not be allowed. The preceding sentence shall not apply to so much of the standard deduction as is determined under subparagraphs (D) and (E) of section
63
(c)(1).
(2)
Circulation and research and experimental expenditures
(A)
In general
The amount allowable as a deduction under section
173 or
174
(a) in computing the regular tax for amounts paid or incurred after December 31, 1986, shall be capitalized and—
(i)
in the case of circulation expenditures described in section
173, shall be amortized ratably over the 3-year period beginning with the taxable year in which the expenditures were made, or
(B)
Loss allowed
If a loss is sustained with respect to any property described in subparagraph (A), a deduction shall be allowed for the expenditures described in subparagraph (A) for the taxable year in which such loss is sustained in an amount equal to the lesser of—
(3)
* * *
1357. In the case of any insurance company taxable under section
831
(b), this clause shall not apply to any amount not described in section
834
(b).
(ii)
Inclusion of buildup in life insurance contracts
In the case of any life insurance contract—
(iii)
Tax exempt interest on certain housing bonds
Clause (i) shall not apply in the case of any interest on a bond to which section
57
(a)(5)(C)(iii) applies.
(iv)
Tax exempt interest on bonds issued in 2009 and 2010
(I)
In general
Clause (i) shall not apply in the case of any interest on a bond issued after December 31, 2008, and before January 1, 2011.
(C)
Disallowance of items not deductible in computing earnings and profits
(i)
In general
A deduction shall not be allowed for any item if such item would not be deductible for any taxable year for purposes of computing earnings and profits.
(ii)
Special rule for certain dividends
(I)
In general
Clause (i) shall not apply to any deduction allowable under section
243 or
245 for any dividend which is a 100-percent dividend or which is received from a 20-percent owned corporation (as defined in section
243
(c)(2)), but only to the extent such dividend is attributable to income of the paying corporation which is subject to tax under this chapter (determined after the application of sections
30A,
936 (including subsections (a)(4), (i), and (j) thereof) and 921 (as in effect before its repeal by the FSC Repeal and Extraterritorial Income Exclusion Act of 2000)).
(iii)
Treatment of taxes on dividends from 936 corporations
(I)
In general
For purposes of determining the alternative minimum foreign tax credit, 75 percent of any withholding or income tax paid to a possession of the United States with respect to dividends received from a corporation eligible for the credit provided by section
936 shall be treated as a tax paid to a foreign country by the corporation receiving the dividend.
(II)
Limitation
If the aggregate amount of the dividends referred to in subclause (I) for any taxable year exceeds the excess referred to in paragraph (1), the amount treated as tax paid to a foreign country under subclause (I) shall not exceed the amount which would be so treated without regard to this subclause multiplied by a fraction the numerator of which is the excess referred to in paragraph (1) and the denominator of which is the aggregate amount of such dividends.
(III)
Treatment of taxes imposed on 936 corporation
For purposes of this clause, taxes paid by any corporation eligible for the credit provided by section
936 to a possession of the United States shall be treated as a withholding tax paid with respect to any dividend paid by such corporation to the extent such taxes would be treated as paid by the corporation receiving the dividend under rules similar to the rules of section
* * *
Subsec. (a)(1)(C)(i). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1002(a)(12), inserted “by reason of section 203, 204, or 251(d) of such Act” after “do not apply”.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 100–647, § 5041(b)(4), as amended by Pub. L. 101–239, § 7815(e)(2)(A), inserted at end “The preceding sentence shall not apply to any home construction contract (as defined in section
460
(e)(6)) with respect to which the requirements of clauses (i) and (ii) of section
460
(e)(1)(B) are met.”
Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(1), inserted at end “For purposes of the preceding sentence, in the case of a contract described in section
460
(e)(1), the percentage of the contract completed shall be determined under section
460
(b)(2) by using the simplified procedures for allocation of costs prescribed under section
460
(b)(4).”
Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(19), added par. (8).
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(16), struck out “itemized” after “Limitation on” in heading.
Subsec. (b)(1)(C)(ii). Pub. L. 100–647, § 2004(b)(2), substituted “163(h)(5)” for “163(h)(6)”.
Subsec. (b)(1)(C)(iii). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(4), substituted “specified private activity bond” for “specified activity bond” before “under”, and “57(a)(5)(B)” for “56(a)(5)(B)”.
Subsec. (b)(1)(C)(iv), (v). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(3), added cls. (iv) and (v).
* * *
Subsec. (c)(1)(B). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(13)(B), substituted “Adjusted current earnings” for “Adjusted earnings and profits” in heading.
Subsec. (d)(2)(A). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(5), struck out “(other than subsection (a)(6) thereof)” after “for such year” in cl. (ii) and inserted sentence at end providing that an item of tax preference shall be taken into account under clause (ii).
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 100–647, § 2004(b)(3)(A), substituted “improving” for “rehabilitating” in introductory text.
Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(6)(A)(i), inserted “qualified residence interest (as defined in section
163
(h)(3)) and is” after “interest which is” in introductory text.
Subsec. (e)(1)(A). Pub. L. 100–647, § 2004(b)(3)(B), struck out “or is paid” after “accrues”.
Subsec. (e)(1)(B). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(6)(A)(ii), substituted “section
163
(h)(4)” for “section
163
(h)(3)”.
Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(6)(B), substituted “interest which is qualified residence interest (as defined in section
163
(h)(3)) and is paid or accrued” for “interest paid or accrued”.
Subsec. (f)(2)(B). Pub. L. 100–647, § 2001(c)(3)(A), inserted at end “No adjustment shall be made under this subparagraph for the tax imposed by section
59A.”
Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(7), inserted “(otherwise eligible for the credit provided by section
901 without regard to section
901
(j))” after “any such taxes”.
* * *
Subsec. (f)(2)(I), (J). Pub. L. 100–647, § 6303(a), added subpar. (I) and redesignated former subpar. (I) as (J).
Subsec. (f)(3)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(8), inserted “for a substantial nontax purpose” after “an income statement”.
Subsec. (f)(3)(B). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(9), substituted “this subsection” for “paragraph (3)(A)” in penultimate sentence.
Subsec. (f)(3)(C). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(10), inserted at end “If the taxpayer has 2 or more statements described in the clause (or subclause) with the lowest number designation, the applicable financial statement shall be the one of such statements specified in regulations.”
Subsec. (g)(4)(A)(vi), (vii). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(17), added cls. (vi) and (vii).
Subsec. (g)(4)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 100–647, § 6079(a)(1), amended last sentence generally, inserting “which is” after “any annuity contract” and “or which is described in section
72
(u)(3)(C)” after “in section
403
(a)”.
Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(12), inserted at end “The preceding sentence shall not apply to any annuity contract held under a plan described in section
403
(a).”
Subsec. (g)(4)(C)(iii). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(11)(B), substituted “clause (i)” for “clause (ii)(I)”.
Subsec. (g)(4)(I). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1007(b)(18), added subpar. (I).
1987—Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 100–203, § 10202(d), amended par. (6) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (6) read as follows: “In the case of any—
* * *