26 USC § 56 - Adjustments in computing alternative minimum taxable income
(a)
Adjustments applicable to all taxpayers
In determining the amount of the alternative minimum taxable income for any taxable year the following treatment shall apply (in lieu of the treatment applicable for purposes of computing the regular tax):
* * *
(g). In the case of such a facility placed in service after December 31, 1998, such deduction shall be determined under section
168 using the straight line method.
(6)
Adjusted basis
The adjusted basis of any property to which paragraph (1) or (5) applies (or with respect to which there are any expenditures to which paragraph (2) or subsection (b)(2) applies) shall be determined on the basis of the treatment prescribed in paragraph (1), (2), or (5), or subsection (b)(2), whichever applies.
(b)
Adjustments applicable to individuals
In determining the amount of the alternative minimum taxable income of any taxpayer (other than a corporation), the following treatment shall apply (in lieu of the treatment applicable for purposes of computing the regular tax):
(1)
Limitation on deductions
(A)
In general
No deduction shall be allowed—
(ii)
for any taxes described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of section
164
(a) or clause (ii) of section
164
(b)(5)(A).
Clause (ii) shall not apply to any amount allowable in computing adjusted gross income.
(C)
Interest
In determining the amount allowable as a deduction for interest, subsections (d) and (h) ofsection
163 shall apply, except that—
(i)
in lieu of the exception under section
163
(h)(2)(D), the term “personal interest” shall not include any qualified housing interest (as defined in subsection (e)),
(iii)
interest on any specified private activity bond (and any amount treated as interest on a specified private activity bond under section
57
(a)(5)(B)), and any deduction referred to in section
57
(a)(5)(A), shall be treated as includible in gross income (or as deductible) for purposes of applying section
163
(d),
(iv)
in lieu of the exception under section
163
(d)(3)(B)(i), the term “investment interest” shall not include any qualified housing interest (as defined in subsection (e)), and
(D)
Treatment of certain recoveries
No recovery of any tax to which subparagraph (A)(ii) applied shall be included in gross income for purposes of determining alternative minimum taxable income.
(E)
Standard deduction and deduction for personal exemptions not allowed
The standard deduction under section
63
(c), the deduction for personal exemptions under section
151, and the deduction under section
642
(b) shall not be allowed. The preceding sentence shall not apply to so much of the standard deduction as is determined under subparagraphs (D) and (E) of section
63
(c)(1).
(2)
Circulation and research and experimental expenditures
(A)
In general
The amount allowable as a deduction under section
173 or
174
(a) in computing the regular tax for amounts paid or incurred after December 31, 1986, shall be capitalized and—
(i)
in the case of circulation expenditures described in section
173, shall be amortized ratably over the 3-year period beginning with the taxable year in which the expenditures were made, or
(B)
* * *
Clause (i) shall not apply to any amount allowable as a deduction under section
199.
(vi)
Special rule for certain distributions from controlled foreign corporations
Clause (i) shall not apply to any deduction allowable under section
965.
(D)
Certain other earnings and profits adjustments
(i)
Intangible drilling costs
The adjustments provided in section
312
(n)(2)(A) shall apply in the case of amounts paid or incurred in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1989. In the case of a taxpayer other than an integrated oil company (as defined in section
291
(b)(4)), in the case of any oil or gas well, this clause shall not apply in the case of amounts paid or incurred in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1992.
(ii)
Certain amortization provisions not to apply
Sections
173 and
248 shall not apply to expenditures paid or incurred in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1989.
(iii)
LIFO inventory adjustments
The adjustments provided in section
312
(n)(4) shall apply, but only with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1989.
(iv)
Installment sales
In the case of any installment sale in a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1989, adjusted current earnings shall be computed as if the corporation did not use the installment method. The preceding sentence shall not apply to the applicable percentage (as determined under section
453A) of the gain from any installment sale with respect to which section
453A
(a)(1) applies.
(E)
Disallowance of loss on exchange of debt pools
No loss shall be recognized on the exchange of any pool of debt obligations for another pool of debt obligations having substantially the same effective interest rates and maturities.
(F)
Depletion
(i)
In general
The allowance for depletion with respect to any property placed in service in a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1989, shall be cost depletion determined under section
611.
(G)
Treatment of certain ownership changes
If—
(i)
there is an ownership change (within the meaning of section
382) in a taxable year beginning after 1989 with respect to any corporation, and
(ii)
there is a net unrealized built-in loss (within the meaning of section
382
(h)) with respect to such corporation,
then the adjusted basis of each asset of such corporation (immediately after the ownership change) shall be its proportionate share (determined on the basis of respective fair market values) of the fair market value of the assets of such corporation (determined under section
382
(h)) immediately before the ownership change.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title VII, § 701(a),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2322; amended Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §§ 10202(d),
10243(a),Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–392, 1330–423; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §§ 1002(a)(12),
1007(b)(1)–(14)(A), (15)–(19), title II, §§ 2001(c)(3)(A),
* * *