26 USC § 56 - Adjustments in computing alternative minimum taxable income
(a)
Adjustments applicable to all taxpayers
In determining the amount of the alternative minimum taxable income for any taxable year the following treatment shall apply (in lieu of the treatment applicable for purposes of computing the regular tax):
* * *
(a) in computing the regular tax for amounts paid or incurred after December 31, 1986, shall be capitalized and—
(i)
in the case of circulation expenditures described in section
173, shall be amortized ratably over the 3-year period beginning with the taxable year in which the expenditures were made, or
(B)
Loss allowed
If a loss is sustained with respect to any property described in subparagraph (A), a deduction shall be allowed for the expenditures described in subparagraph (A) for the taxable year in which such loss is sustained in an amount equal to the lesser of—
(3)
Treatment of incentive stock options
Section
421 shall not apply to the transfer of stock acquired pursuant to the exercise of an incentive stock option (as defined in section
422). Section
422
(c)(2) shall apply in any case where the disposition and the inclusion for purposes of this part are within the same taxable year and such section shall not apply in any other case. The adjusted basis of any stock so acquired shall be determined on the basis of the treatment prescribed by this paragraph.
(c)
Adjustments applicable to corporations
In determining the amount of the alternative minimum taxable income of a corporation, the following treatment shall apply:
(1)
Adjustment for adjusted current earnings
Alternative minimum taxable income shall be adjusted as provided in subsection (g).
(2)
Merchant marine capital construction funds
In the case of a capital construction fund established under chapter
535 of title
46, United States Code—
(A)
subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of section
7518
(c)(1) (and the corresponding provisions of such chapter 535) shall not apply to—
(B)
no reduction in basis shall be made under section
7518
(f) (or the corresponding provisions of such chapter 535) with respect to the withdrawal from the fund of any amount to which subparagraph (A) applies.
For purposes of this paragraph, any withdrawal of deposits or earnings from the fund shall be treated as allocable first to deposits made before (and earnings received or accrued before) January 1, 1987.
(d)
Alternative tax net operating loss deduction defined
(1)
In general
For purposes of subsection (a)(4), the term “alternative tax net operating loss deduction” means the net operating loss deduction allowable for the taxable year under section
172, except that—
(A)
the amount of such deduction shall not exceed the sum of—
(i)
the lesser of—
(I)
the amount of such deduction attributable to net operating losses (other than the deduction described in clause (ii)(I)), or
(II)
90 percent of alternative minimum taxable income determined without regard to such deduction and the deduction under section
199, plus
(ii)
the lesser of—
(I)
the amount of such deduction attributable to an applicable net operating loss with respect to which an election is made under section
172
(b)(1)(H), or
(II)
alternative minimum taxable income determined without regard to such deduction and the deduction under section
199 reduced by the amount determined under clause (i), and
(2)
Adjustments to net operating loss computation
(A)
Post-1986 loss years
(B)
Pre-1987 years
In the case of loss years beginning before January 1, 1987, the amount of the net operating loss which may be carried over to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986, for purposes of paragraph (2), shall be equal to the amount which may be carried from the loss year to the first taxable year of the taxpayer beginning after December 31, 1986.
(e)
Qualified housing interest
For purposes of this part—
(1)
In general
The term “qualified housing interest” means interest which is qualified residence interest (as defined in section
163
* * *