26 USC § 5871 - Penalties
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-99. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
Any person who violates or fails to comply with any provisions of this chapter shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $10,000, or be imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 90–618, title II, § 201,Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1234; amended Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 227,Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2030.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5871, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 729, consisted of provisions similar to those comprising this section, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 90–618.
Provisions similar to those comprising this section were contained in prior section 5861, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 729, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 90–618.