26 USC § 591 - Deduction for dividends paid on deposits
This preliminary release may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version. As with other online versions of the Code, the U.S. Code Classification Tables should be consulted for the latest laws affecting the Code. Those using the USCPrelim should verify the text against the printed slip laws available from GPO (Government Printing Office), the laws as shown on THOMAS (a legislative service of the Library of Congress), and the final version of the Code when it becomes available.
Current through Pub. L. 112-90. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) In general
In the case of mutual savings banks, cooperative banks, and domestic building and loan associations and other savings institutions chartered and supervised as savings and loan or similar associations under Federal or State law, there shall be allowed as deductions in computing taxable income amounts paid to, or credited to the accounts of, depositors or holders of accounts as dividends or interest on their deposits or withdrawable accounts, if such amounts paid or credited are withdrawable on demand subject only to customary notice of intention to withdraw.
(b) Mutual savings bank to include certain banks with capital stock
For purposes of this part, the term “mutual savings bank” includes any bank—
(1) which has capital stock represented by shares, and
(2) which is subject to, and operates under, Federal or State laws relating to mutual savings bank.
prev | next
Source
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 204; Pub. L. 87–834, § 6(f),Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 984; Pub. L. 97–34, title II, § 245(a),Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 255.)