26 USC § 597 - Treatment of transactions in which Federal financial assistance provided
(a)
General rule
The treatment for purposes of this chapter of any transaction in which Federal financial assistance is provided with respect to a bank or domestic building and loan association shall be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
* * *
any money or other property provided with respect to a bank or domestic building and loan association by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation pursuant to section 11(f) or 13(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (or under any other similar provision of law),
regardless of whether any note or other instrument is issued in exchange therefor.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 97–34, title II, § 244(a),Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 255; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title IX, § 904(b)(1),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2385; Pub. L. 100–647, title IV, § 4012(b)(2)(A)–(D)(i), (c)(1), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3657, 3658; Pub. L. 101–73, title XIV, § 1401(a)(3)(A), (b)(1),Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 548, 549; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7841(e)(1),Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2429; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11704(a)(7),Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–518.)
References in Text
Section 406 of the National Housing Act, referred to in subsec. (c)(1), which was classified to section
1729 of Title
12, Banks and Banking, was repealed by Pub. L. 101–73, title IV, § 407,Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 363.
Section 21A of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act, referred to in subsec. (c)(1), is classified to section
1441a of Title
12.
Sections 11(f) and 13(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, referred to in subsec. (c)(2), are classified to sections
1821
(f) and
1823
(c), respectively, of Title
12.
Amendments
1990—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101–508substituted “For purposes of” for “The purposes of”.
1989—Pub. L. 101–73, § 1401(b)(1), repealed amendment made by Pub. L. 99–514, § 904(b)(1), see 1986 Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 101–73, § 1401(a)(3)(A), amended section generally, substituting present provisions for former provisions which contained section catchline that read “FSLIC or FDIC financial assistance” and which provided: in subsec. (a) for an exclusion from gross income; in subsec. (b) for no reduction in basis of assets; in subsec. (c) for a reduction of tax attributes by 50 percent of amounts excludable under subsection (a); and in subsec. (d) for a definition of “domestic building and loan association”.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 101–239substituted “in connection with such assistance” for “to reflect such treatment”.
1988—Pub. L. 100–647, § 4012(b)(2)(D)(i), substituted “FSLIC or FDIC” for “FSLIC” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–647, § 4012(b)(2)(A), inserted at end “Gross income of a bank does not include any amount of money or other property received from the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation pursuant to sections 13(c), 15(c)(1), and 15(c)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1821
(f) and 1823
(c)(1) and (c)(2)), regardless of whether any note or other instrument is issued in exchange therefor.”
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–647, § 4012(b)(2)(C), substituted “association or bank” for “association”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–647, § 4012(c)(1), added subsec. (c).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100–647, § 4012(b)(2)(B), which directed amendment of section
597
(b), as amended by section 4012(c)(1) ofPub. L. 100–647, by adding at the end thereof subsec. (d), was executed by adding subsec. (d) at the end of section
597, as amended by section 4012(c)(1) ofPub. L. 100–647, as the probable intent of Congress.
1986—Pub. L. 99–514, § 904(b)(1), (c)(2)(A), as amended by Pub. L. 100–647, title IV, § 4012(a)(2), which (applicable to transfers after Dec. 31, 1989, in taxable years ending after such date, with exceptions) directed repeal of this section, was repealed by Pub. L. 101–73, § 1401(b)(1), (c)(4), eff. Oct. 22, 1986, and I.R.C. of 1986 applicable as if the amendments made by such section had not been enacted.
Effective Date of 1989 Amendments
Section 7841(e)(2) ofPub. L. 101–239provided that: “The amendment made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply as if included in the amendments made by section 1401 of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 [Pub. L. 101–73].”
“(3) Subsection (a)(3).—
“(A) In general.—The amendments made by subsection (a)(3) [amending this section and repealing provisions set out below] shall apply to any amount received or accrued by the financial institution on or after May 10, 1989, except that such amendments shall not apply to transfers on or after such date pursuant to an acquisition to which the amendment made by subsection (a)(1) [amending section
368 of this title] does not apply.
“(B) Interim rule.—In the case of any payment pursuant to a transaction on or after May 10, 1989, and before the date on which the Secretary of the Treasury (or his delegate) takes action in exercise of his regulatory authority under section 597 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by subsection (a)(3)), the taxpayer may rely on the legislative history for the amendments made by subsection (a)(3) in determining the proper treatment of such payment.
“(4) Subsection (b)(1).—The provisions of subsection (b)(1) [set out below] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 [Oct. 22, 1986].
“(5) Subsection (b)(2).—The amendment made by subsection (b)(2) [amending provisions set out below] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988 [Nov. 10, 1988].”
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Section 4012(b)(2)(E) ofPub. L. 100–647provided that: “The amendments made by this paragraph [amending this section] shall apply to any transfer—
“(i) after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1988], and before January 1, 1990, unless such transfer is pursuant to an acquisition occurring on or before such date of enactment, and
* * *