Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 597 - Treatment of transactions in which Federal financial assistance provided
(a) General rule
The treatment for purposes of this chapter of any transaction in which Federal financial assistance is provided with respect to a bank or domestic building and loan association shall be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
* * *
No regulations prescribed under this section shall permit the utilization of any deduction (or other tax benefit) if such amount was in effect reimbursed by nontaxable Federal financial assistance.
(c) Federal financial assistanceFor purposes of this section, the term “Federal financial assistance” means—
(1)
any money or other property provided with respect to a domestic building and loan association by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation or the Resolution Trust Corporation pursuant to section 406(f) of the National Housing Act (or under any other similar provision of law), and
(2)
any money or other property provided with respect to a bank or domestic building and loan association by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation pursuant to section 11(f) or 13(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (or under any other similar provision of law),
regardless of whether any note or other instrument is issued in exchange therefor.
(d) Domestic building and loan association
For purposes of this section, the term “domestic building and loan association” has the meaning given such term by section 7701(a)(19) without regard to subparagraph (C) thereof.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 406 of the National Housing Act, referred to in subsec. (c)(1), which was classified to section 1729 of Title 12, Banks and Banking, was repealed by Pub. L. 101–73, title IV, § 407, Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 363.
Sections 11(f) and 13(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, referred to in subsec. (c)(2), are classified to sections 1821(f) and 1823(c), respectively, of Title 12.
Amendments
2018—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 115–141 struck out “or section 21A of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act” after “National Housing Act”.
1990—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101–508 substituted “For purposes of” for “The purposes of”.
1989—Pub. L. 101–73, § 1401(b)(1), repealed amendment made by Pub. L. 99–514, § 904(b)(1), see 1986 Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 101–73, § 1401(a)(3)(A), amended section generally, substituting present provisions for former provisions which contained section catchline that read “FSLIC or FDIC financial assistance” and which provided: in subsec. (a) for an exclusion from gross income; in subsec. (b) for no reduction in basis of assets; in subsec. (c) for a reduction of tax attributes by 50 percent of amounts excludable under subsection (a); and in subsec. (d) for a definition of “domestic building and loan association”.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 101–239 substituted “in connection with such assistance” for “to reflect such treatment”.
1988—Pub. L. 100–647, § 4012(b)(2)(D)(i), substituted “FSLIC or FDIC” for “FSLIC” in section catchline.
* * *
The amendments made by subsection (a)(3) [amending this section and repealing provisions set out below] shall apply to any amount received or accrued by the financial institution on or after May 10, 1989, except that such amendments shall not apply to transfers on or after such date pursuant to an acquisition to which the amendment made by subsection (a)(1) [amending section 368 of this title] does not apply.
“(B) Interim rule.—
In the case of any payment pursuant to a transaction on or after May 10, 1989, and before the date on which the Secretary of the Treasury (or his delegate) takes action in exercise of his regulatory authority under section 597 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by subsection (a)(3)), the taxpayer may rely on the legislative history for the amendments made by subsection (a)(3) in determining the proper treatment of such payment.
“(4) Subsection (b)(1).—
The provisions of subsection (b)(1) [set out below] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 [Oct. 22, 1986].
“(5) Subsection (b)(2).—
The amendment made by subsection (b)(2) [amending provisions set out below] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988 [Nov. 10, 1988].”
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Pub. L. 100–647, title IV, § 4012(b)(2)(E), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3658, provided that:
“The amendments made by this paragraph [amending this section] shall apply to any transfer—
“(i)
after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1988], and before January 1, 1990, unless such transfer is pursuant to an acquisition occurring on or before such date of enactment, and
“(ii)
after December 31, 1989, if such transfer is pursuant to an acquisition occurring after such date of enactment and before January 1, 1990.”
Pub. L. 100–647, title IV, § 4012(c)(3), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3660, as amended by Pub. L. 101–73, title XIV, § 1401(b)(2), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 549, provided that:
“The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and provisions set out below] shall apply to any transfer—
“(A)
after December 31, 1988, and before January 1, 1990, unless such transfer is pursuant to an acquisition occurring before January 1, 1989, and
“(B)
after December 31, 1989, if such transfer is pursuant to an acquisition occurring after December 31, 1988, and before January 1, 1990.
In the case of any bank or any institution treated as a domestic building and loan association for purposes of section 597 of the 1986 Code by reason of the amendment made by subsection (b)(2)(B), the amendments made by this subsection shall also apply to any transfer before January 1, 1989, to which the amendments made by subsection (b)(2) [amending this section] apply.”
Effective Date of Repeal
* * *