26 USC § 6034A - Information to beneficiaries of estates and trusts
(a)
General rule
The fiduciary of any estate or trust required to file a return under section
6012
(a) for any taxable year shall, on or before the date on which such return was required to be filed, furnish to each beneficiary (or nominee thereof)—
a statement containing such information required to be shown on such return as the Secretary may prescribe.
(b)
Nominee reporting
Any person who holds an interest in an estate or trust as a nominee for another person—
(c)
Beneficiary’s return must be consistent with estate or trust return or Secretary notified of inconsistency
(1)
In general
A beneficiary of any estate or trust to which subsection (a) applies shall, on such beneficiary’s return, treat any reported item in a manner which is consistent with the treatment of such item on the applicable entity’s return.
(2)
Notification of inconsistent treatment
(A)
In general
In the case of any reported item, if—
(i)
paragraph (1) shall not apply to such item.
(B)
Beneficiary receiving incorrect information
A beneficiary shall be treated as having complied with clause (ii) of subparagraph (A) with respect to a reported item if the beneficiary—
(3)
Effect of failure to notify
In any case—
any adjustment required to make the treatment of the items by such beneficiary consistent with the treatment of the items on the applicable entity’s return shall be treated as arising out of mathematical or clerical errors and assessed according to section
6213
(b)(1). Paragraph (2) of section
6213
(b) shall not apply to any assessment referred to in the preceding sentence.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, § 714(q)(1),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 965; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title XV, § 1501(c)(15), title XVIII, § 1875(d)(3)(A),Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2740, 2896; Pub. L. 105–34, title X, § 1027(a),Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 925.)